1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "王医生是美国人。"

"王医生是美国人。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is American.

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


ArpsTnd

Now I know why 王医生不是中国人, he is actually American. I'm mindblown.


cardoso165

Duolingo Cinematic Universe is growing


MauroEzequ6

I don't think so. 不对.


MariaMohr5

What does this character "人" mean?


tjatwood42

I think on its own it means "person" but in can also be applied to a country name to mean a person of that nationality.

美国 = America 美国人 = American


Zakaria103743

can i say : Wang is an American doctor . or not !


MaxGonzale16

That would probably be something like "王是美国医生." Your sentence makes sense, but not as a translation of this Chinese sentence.


Sadia9600

Can anyone hear 不是 instead of 是? Can anyone kindly explain why the audio sounds wrong to me?


pjtpjt

Oh! I thought he was Chinese.


Qemetiel

I swear this Doctor Wang is making me giggle like an idiot everytime But hey at least I remember


EdWOff

The voice recognition does not function properly


ArlJonatha

Stupid ❤❤❤❤ only diffrent s


Junkstream

Proper English is: Doctor Wang is an American


MaxGonzale16

Not necessarily. Nationalities can be used as adjectives or nouns, so "Doctor Wang is an American" treats "American" as a noun (American person) while "Doctor Wang is American" treats it like an adjective (from America). Both are right.


GregoryDon7

The male voice in this sentence sounds like he changes the pronunciation of 医 to "he". Does anyone else hear that.


jch254

Should really accept Dr. Wang is American


Brunovisc

America is a CONTINENT just in case. Maybe you meant "United States of America", don't you?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.