"王医生是美国人。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is American.

November 20, 2017

14 Comments


MauroEzequ6

I don't think so. 不对.

December 14, 2017

MariaMohr5

What does this character "人" mean?

October 15, 2018

tjatwood42

I think on its own it means "person" but in can also be applied to a country name to mean a person of that nationality.

美国 = America 美国人 = American

November 17, 2018

Zakaria103743

can i say : Wang is an American doctor . or not !

March 3, 2018

MaxGonzale16

That would probably be something like "王是美国医生." Your sentence makes sense, but not as a translation of this Chinese sentence.

April 14, 2018

ArpsTnd

Now I know why 王医生不是中国人, he is actually American. I'm mindblown.

March 26, 2019

Junkstream

Proper English is: Doctor Wang is an American

December 31, 2017

MaxGonzale16

Not necessarily. Nationalities can be used as adjectives or nouns, so "Doctor Wang is an American" treats "American" as a noun (American person) while "Doctor Wang is American" treats it like an adjective (from America). Both are right.

April 14, 2018

Sadia9600

Can anyone hear 不是 instead of 是? Can anyone kindly explain why the audio sounds wrong to me?

September 18, 2018

pjtpjt

Oh! I thought he was Chinese.

December 16, 2018

fruitymanooh

Why is "US American" instead of "American" not an accepted answer?

December 30, 2017

Zakaria103743

Why you said US american ? US means united state , but if you want to say a person of that country so you said just : american :)

March 3, 2018

Dalton809639

"US American" is a very clunky phrase, and almost never used. In most of the world, except perhaps in Spain and South America, "America" in most contexts will be understood to mean “the United States of America", with very little chance of legitimate confusion.

February 19, 2019

Honger9

Broi,why drunk in the selection boxes? Just boi.

January 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.