"王医生是美国人。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is American.

November 20, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArpsTnd

Now I know why 王医生不是中国人, he is actually American. I'm mindblown.


cardoso165

Duolingo Cinematic Universe is growing


MauroEzequ6

I don't think so. 不对.


MariaMohr5

What does this character "人" mean?


tjatwood42

I think on its own it means "person" but in can also be applied to a country name to mean a person of that nationality.

美国 = America 美国人 = American


FeGiglioTheKing

person. So 美国人 is basicaly "United States person"


repzychle

people, individual


pjtpjt

Oh! I thought he was Chinese.


Qemetiel

I swear this Doctor Wang is making me giggle like an idiot everytime But hey at least I remember


Zakaria103743

can i say : Wang is an American doctor . or not !


MaxGonzale16

That would probably be something like "王是美国医生." Your sentence makes sense, but not as a translation of this Chinese sentence.


OeinTheRoc

You could say that as "王医生是不是美国人" (doctor wang is or is not american?) or "王医生是美国人吗" (is doctor wang an american?) I think


Sadia9600

Can anyone hear 不是 instead of 是? Can anyone kindly explain why the audio sounds wrong to me?


EdWOff

The voice recognition does not function properly


jch254

Should really accept Dr. Wang is American


Flo488833

So if 美国人 means 'American (person)', why does 哪国人 ask for the country?


OeinTheRoc

Basically, "哪" is a question word that means "which" so 那国人 means like which nationality is this person from. 哪 is super versatile and any time you see it, the person is basically asking you to fill in the blank.


Flo488833

Thanks for your reply. Yes, that's how I understood it: the question is 哪国人 and not 哪国. So the exercise should be "What nationality... ?" instead of "What country... ?" (Sorry I can't recall the exercise correctly anymore).


GlaucoNepo

It Could be translate too as: Wang is american doctor


ScamPoetry

I wrote "Doctor Wang's American." Not good enough, Owl?!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.