"Do you prefer green or yellow?"

Translation:Máš raději zelenou nebo žlutou?

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


lindsayyzu

I am confused. Why would it change to the Feminine Accusative form? Is "raději" feminine? I also typed "Máš raději zelený nebo žlutý" and it changed it to "zeleň" and "žlut'" sooo I am all sorts of confused.

November 20, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Colors (alone) are feminine, thus "zelená, žlutá etc."

Variants "zeleň", "žlut'" etc. are used almost exclusively in art / industry, not in everyday life. Duolingo suggests them because it considers them closer to your "zelený nebo žlutý" than "zelenou nebo žlutou".

November 21, 2017

VladaFu

raději is an adverb, it has only one form and no genders.

January 12, 2019

Henk729768

Maybe you should read it like this: Máš raději zelenou (barvu) nebo žlutou (barvu). Now the Feminine Accusative form makes sense. Am i right?

March 9, 2018

markscheck

Why the ou ending, when do we use that and why? Like zelenou

January 12, 2019

endless_sleeper

It's the feminine accusative singular ending. As to why we use feminine here, see Henk's correct assumption or JanLyko's answer above.

January 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.