"你们的资本是多少?"

Translation:How much is your capital?

November 20, 2017

14 Comments


maiqilaiXVX

"How much is your capital?" is too literal - 不顺嘴

November 20, 2017

varigby

Yes. "How much capital do you have?" Sounds better.

November 24, 2017

freymuth

我同意。

December 13, 2017

dTanMan

With all due respect, I strongly disagree, it sounds pretty natural to me. I can imagine entrepreneurs or investors asking, "how much is your starting capital."

December 6, 2017

tgaertig

I'm not really sure what this sentence means

January 6, 2018

TahaSHK

What does this even mean?

April 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

The capital is the amount invested into a company by the shareholders plus any assets the company owns.

May 2, 2018

Ayvah01

The meaning is a little weird. "Capital" is like money. You ask "how much capital do you have?" You wouldn't ask, "how much is your money/capital?"

October 16, 2018

MitjaSaje

That was my answer as well and I have reported it.

January 16, 2018

elmanisero777

i bought the capital at a pretty low cost. yea, i ended up paying $20 for washington DC

January 23, 2018

JosePablos148683

That would be "capitol"

October 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Actually, Washington, DC is the "capital" of the US. The building where Congress holds session (on Capitol Hill) is the "Capitol."

April 14, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

That's what first came to my mind as well. In context I can see how it might be used but "How much capital do you have" is much better.

May 28, 2018

taipinggongzhu

when am i gonna use this heckin vocab

January 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.