1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 사과예요."

"저는 사과예요."

Translation:I am an apple.

November 20, 2017

107 Comments


Alex.Nelson38

Duolingo you never fail to make me laugh


nleconte

Fun fact: 사과하다 means "to apologize".

Unrelated to this question, but maybe a way to remember this more complicated word for later.

Give an apple to your SO as a token of apology. Not sure Snow White would agree with that though.


KoreaFreak

So if "저는 사과예요." means "I am an apple.", does "저는 사과해요." mean "I apologize." then?


Elijah234201

Really smart! an apple a day keeps the doctor a way, my SO will appreciate the sentiment.


GiovanniSantucci

My favorite joke is involves a shapeshifting doctor who turns into an apple (children thought he was really cool until he got really annoying showing off all the time, so without letting on that they were tired of him, they convinced him to turn into an apple), so naturally that's what I thought of when I saw this.

The children put the doctor who is an apple into a container, but the container is opaque, and they don't want to open it to risk letting the doctor out, but they also want to make sure that he's still in there, so they weigh the container every day to make sure it weighs the same.

Because, as we all know, a weigh a day keeps the doctor an apple.


SowmyaSam

I dont care how old i am, I want this story read to me every night


abrahamdsl

They exploited this in the drama "Boys Over flowers"


hannie0325

What exactly do you mean? I started watching Boys over Flowers and didn't finish it yet so maybe that's why but I'm curious lol


abrahamdsl

Around the time after the date og Ga Eul gone wrong and they incorrectly faulted Jun Pyo


ph.aayna

You know boys over flowers


ph.M5v8qA

In bts's song micdrop i heard "사과도 하지 마" n i was like what apple wht...? But now i know it,they transformed it into verb n it means dont apologize.Ty ♥


Suhyeon365

Ohh i too thought the same... I thought they said... I am not apple


Stella11209

Soo this could also mean I am apologize?


heyagosto

What means "SO"?


dondegroovily

SO is significant other, meaning boyfriend or girlfriend


ph.WfW7w8

You almost right


Emilie322391

Finally we have the answer to 저는 누구입니까?


Aleks42234

Who writes these statements?


safibta

Apples, of course o_O


Ash-Fred

Yes, we are innocent.


nara_nim

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


caylagao

It's funny because "sa gua" in Chinese means idiot/fool


Rydel47

Potato is 감자 (gamja)


ZestySaladSae

You will encounter -이에요 later on. You will use 예요 when there is no batchim (the consonant at the bottom of the word, e.g. the ㄴ in 연준) as in 범규예요 (it is Beomgyu) and use 이에요 when there is batchim as in 수빈이에요 (it is Soobin)

Correct me if I'm wrong, i got my info from the Talk To Me in Korean app.


[deactivated user]

    I'm having flashbacks to すみません、私はりんごです


nerd_nope

    OMG IM NOT THE ONLY ONE


GygaxGirl

    Are they referring to when people say they are "apple shaped"? Or is this just a sentence that they came up with that uses our limited vocab?


SowmyaSam

    When duolingo says you're an apple, dont question it. Just accept it.

    Sksk Yeah I guess it is so that we can learn more with as much vocab we have learnt till now.


NaveenChou823209

    And I'm a potato pouts


NiaArmyStayMoa

    저는 감자여요 (i am a potato)


wagasueden

    Ohh..Te he? Forgot is name


Ivy_EXO_L

    저는 傻瓜예요.


tara_more

    Got "ik ben een appel" on dutch lesson and I thought I've seen it all


JungSaeWon12

    Shouldn't it be "I apologize"??


APCKOP

    No, I don't think so. 사과예요 uses the verb 이다, which is "to be" (i.e. "I am"). So this translates to "I am an apple", or alternatively, "I am an apology."

    If you want to "do" an apology, you would need to use 하다. So I apologize would be "사과해요".


myeotchie

    예요 is referring to what something is while 해요 would make something a verb


talychaengie

    사과예요 is also a verb


_myday_

    아니, 나는 고구마예요 :)


miloberrie

    i wrote '' im sorry '' silly me


tikatikuut

    I am an apple ㅋㅋㅋ


tontonzark

    in french: i'm an apple :"Je suis une pomme " means I'm a little distract und dumb as well as I'm a apple, so as an apple would say if you could speak.


FatinHanna1

    이것이 무엇입니까?


.-._.Lulu._.-.

    I thought i was dump but it was correct


duolingoizzah

    Yes, this is yves from loona haha /j


9dtH10

    저는 사과 아닙니다는 데 괜찮아요


xtine540467

    아니요! 사람여요!


SophiaDemp2

    what are these sentances im so confused


Cheri991683

    I thought this sentence was super ridiculous, but the apologize explanation makes me think it's actually quite clever.


Dryaisy

    So, what is the difference of " 여요 " and " 입니다 " ?


dondegroovily

    It's known as speech level, and the difference is the formality.

    -이예요 is the casual speech level, which you would use to people like shop owners, delivery people, taxi drivers, and it's your best bet if you don't know the appropriate speech level for the situation

    -입니다 is the formal speech level, which you would use for things like job interviews, court and political proceedings, etc.

    There are two other speech levels (intimate and neutral) that will be covered later in the course, and three additional ones that are not covered in the course since they are rarely used in modern Korean.


CIXCan_ix

    Sounds like "I am apologizing", unless they mean two of the same things, which I highly doubt.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    LOL, I learn Japanese too and there's the exact same sentence in Japanese "私はりんごです"


jfnbstz

    i thought it was "i am sorry" or "i apologize" but it's not in the choices


dondegroovily

    Because that's not what it means. The verb here is 이다, meaning "to be" in the sense of "to be the same thing as". So, in this case, "I" is the same thing as an apple.

    If it was 사과해요, that uses the verb 하다, meaning "to do", in this case, to do an apology.


andrew690490

    I seen this sentence In Japanese, German and now Korean, Duolingo really wants us to know this huh?


Carollice

    the answer "I am sorry" shouldnt be accepted?


dondegroovily

    Nope. Maybe the odd translation of "I am an apology" but definitely not "I'm sorry"


Carollice

    oh thanks. Its just that I'm used to hear something like that on kdramas


kandyko

    I think it means to say 'I apologize'


imma_potato123

    I am an apple,no! I'm a


bizzyboo818

    Ironically, "I am an apple" is one of the few things I know how to say in French.


dascher8

    Je suis une pomme


ka_ktu

    I thought i am an potato before this.


aedfghh

    mae it make sense


Kim_Namjoon.999

    Jin be like : "I am pig oink oink"


notstarboard

    저는 바나나에요!


Giannis75

    I believe many Greeks in the '80s have watched "Frutopia", a television programme for kids (and older people), where the mayor of Frutopia was Emilios the apple (Αιμίλιος το μήλο). Frutopia was a town with all kinds of fruits (e.g. Maroulita (the lettuce), Thanos (the zucchini), Mata (the tomato) etc. So, this sentence makes sense for me.


becool.05

    I think we can say this sentence for Halloween ,when we are dressed up as an apple


_Blinku_

    How does 이다 get conjugated in polite?


Park_Arine4

    But I am an potato


JustMonifer

    I wrote "I apologise" and it marked it as correct, no typo or anything... Come on Duo, how am I supposed to remember the difference between 사과에요 and 사과해요 if you don't?!


hidetouk

    It is "저는", not "제가" For me, S +be + "an apple". ????


LauraSofia_01

    여요 function as the verb to be, or is it 는?


StephenM898

    여요 is the verb. 는 is the topic marker.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.