1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 사과예요."

"저는 사과예요."

Translation:I am an apple.

November 20, 2017

67 Comments


KPopfangirl639

Duolingo you never fail to make me laugh


nleconte

Fun fact: 사과하다 means "to apologize".

Unrelated to this question, but maybe a way to remember this more complicated word for later.

Give an apple to your SO as a token of apology. Not sure Snow White would agree with that though.


KoreaFreak

So if "저는 사과예요." means "I am an apple.", does "저는 사과해요." mean "I apologize." then?


Elijah234201

Really smart! an apple a day keeps the doctor a way, my SO will appreciate the sentiment.


GiovanniSantucci

My favorite joke is involves a shapeshifting doctor who turns into an apple (children thought he was really cool until he got really annoying showing off all the time, so without letting on that they were tired of him, they convinced him to turn into an apple), so naturally that's what I thought of when I saw this.

The children put the doctor who is an apple into a container, but the container is opaque, and they don't want to open it to risk letting the doctor out, but they also want to make sure that he's still in there, so they weigh the container every day to make sure it weighs the same.

Because, as we all know, a weigh a day keeps the doctor an apple.


SowmyaSam

I dont care how old i am, I want this story read to me every night


abrahamdsl

They exploited this in the drama "Boys Over flowers"


Aleks42234

Who writes these statements?


safibta

Apples, of course o_O


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, we are innocent.


Emilie322391

Finally we have the answer to 저는 누구입니까?


MandriStyles

on all levels, except physical, I am an apple


Ryza47

Potato is 감자 (gamja)


befuzzled

i acTuallY sPeciFy aS a pOtaTo


Jinnieloveshrimp

w0w iM aN aPpLe FaNtAsTiC fAm


GygaxGirl

Are they referring to when people say they are "apple shaped"? Or is this just a sentence that they came up with that uses our limited vocab?


SowmyaSam

When duolingo says you're an apple, dont question it. Just accept it.

Sksk Yeah I guess it is so that we can learn more with as much vocab we have learnt till now.


caylagao

It's funny because "sa gua" in Chinese means idiot/fool


RubeusIgnis

I'm having flashbacks to すみません、私はりんごです


nope413612

OMG IM NOT THE ONLY ONE


ZestySaladSae

You will encounter -이에요 later on. You will use 예요 when there is no batchim (the consonant at the bottom of the word, e.g. the ㄴ in 연준) as in 범규예요 (it is Beomgyu) and use 이에요 when there is batchim as in 수빈이에요 (it is Soobin)

Correct me if I'm wrong, i got my info from the Talk To Me in Korean app.


Tamar187869

That's awsome that an apple can keep my daily streak


meridefix

Olen omena, olen omena


tontonzark

what does Olen omena, olen omena mean please ?


meridefix

haha it's a Finnish song. translates to I'm an apple, I'm an apple


Atufa7

Why- why d-did my parents lie?


the1684278

I feel expensive now.......


minerva64521

why is this so funny


Javvszx

No Duolingo. I am a potato


SowmyaSam

my one true dream has come true. Ever since i was a little one i have always pursued one dream.... TO BE AN APPLE


JungSaeWon12

Shouldn't it be "I apologize"??


APCKOP

No, I don't think so. 사과예요 uses the verb 이다, which is "to be" (i.e. "I am"). So this translates to "I am an apple", or alternatively, "I am an apology."

If you want to "do" an apology, you would need to use 하다. So I apologize would be "사과해요".


myeotchie

예요 is referring to what something is while 해요 would make something a verb


hidetouk

It is "저는", not "제가" For me, S +be + "an apple". ????


LauraSofia_01

여요 function as the verb to be, or is it 는?


Carollice

the answer "I am sorry" shouldnt be accepted?


dondegroovily

Nope. Maybe the odd translation of "I am an apology" but definitely not "I'm sorry"


Carollice

oh thanks. Its just that I'm used to hear something like that on kdramas


Khalila84513

I think it means to say 'I apologize'


_myday_

아니, 나는 고구마예요 :)


jlo797

Am I a fruit!??


VenusFlyTrap21

Hate to break it to ya' buddy, but no, you're not.


kajalsingh886489

I am an apple,no! I'm a

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.