"저는 사과예요."

Translation:I am an apple.

November 20, 2017

88 Comments


Kim_Heize

I'm here to lean Korean, not to have an existential crisis...

November 30, 2017

KPopfangirl639

Duolingo you never fail to make me laugh

November 20, 2017

nleconte

Fun fact: 사과하다 means "to apologize".

Unrelated to this question, but maybe a way to remember this more complicated word for later.

Give an apple to your SO as a token of apology. Not sure Snow White would agree with that though.

November 21, 2017

KoreaFreak

So if "저는 사과예요." means "I am an apple.", does "저는 사과해요." mean "I apologize." then?

October 7, 2018

nleconte

Yes :)

October 7, 2018

Elijah234201

Really smart! an apple a day keeps the doctor a way, my SO will appreciate the sentiment.

December 25, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

My favorite joke is involves a shapeshifting doctor who turns into an apple (children thought he was really cool until he got really annoying showing off all the time, so without letting on that they were tired of him, they convinced him to turn into an apple), so naturally that's what I thought of when I saw this.

The children put the doctor who is an apple into a container, but the container is opaque, and they don't want to open it to risk letting the doctor out, but they also want to make sure that he's still in there, so they weigh the container every day to make sure it weighs the same.

Because, as we all know, a weigh a day keeps the doctor an apple.

February 16, 2019

HopefulAng1

That's hilarious

April 11, 2019

CakeDragon17

Well I guess that's the answer to "Who am I?" from the previous lesson

November 25, 2017

pattmahiney

Omg

August 9, 2018

FlyorDrown

Right and i eat my bed too

January 29, 2018

THEBOSS328021

I remember that, haha, oh my

February 4, 2018

BlouBenBear

And my friend is an orange.

November 21, 2017

hzp44pps

Don't compare the two. ;)

April 26, 2018

FatmaFakhry

I've a strawberry friends also

September 6, 2018

AmandaStok10

I've got a few fruity friends too

December 23, 2018

acciopenumbra

Well, I read the question and thought "there is no way they meant i am an apple" so I typed "i apologize" without minding the attached 에요...

November 29, 2017

Gini757400

I did the same thing lol

January 4, 2018

lindseyaaa

My brain when I saw this: "Apple? No, 'I am'. Apology. Does this mean then, "I am apologetic"? Let me try it. Oh. 'I'm an apple'. Of course."

January 11, 2018

n.007

Duolingo, helping you acquire an existential crisis.

December 23, 2017

Sa967St

Pardon, ik ben een appel.

December 3, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Oh yeah that was one of the Dutch questions.

February 13, 2018

Christyenolifant

Dutch?

February 2, 2018

waterforest1811

I didn't expect Dutch here haha

November 6, 2018

justsayin12

I give you minus one because you don't make any sense

November 19, 2018

Vanessa249766

Idk but these random sentences make this so much more fun

January 11, 2018

tontonzark

in french "une pomme" has a double sens: 1) an apple; 2) an idiot so I'm an apple mean in french "I'm an idiot"

March 12, 2018

FilipeAlen5

와타픅

December 15, 2017

doodlebob20

I came here to see the comments.

February 12, 2018

Pulaa1

Same

June 3, 2018

upasanasah2

Same here!

March 30, 2019

Aleks42234

Who writes these statements?

December 23, 2017

safibta

Apples, of course o_O

January 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, we are innocent.

February 12, 2018

Kelisendra

Really? :))))

March 26, 2018

zTl22

Coming out

February 3, 2018

secrectmuffin563

Duolingo figured out my secret... T_T

April 1, 2018

NamelessOverlord

No, I'm a pear.

April 26, 2018

serendipit158633

me too

February 2, 2018

WB081

... and I am a PC!

June 10, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I'm sad nobody else got your reference, but it made my day. Have a Lingot.

February 16, 2019

safibta

Hey apple :D

January 5, 2018

_je0njungk00kie

I like how they give sentences that don't make sense because you never know that someone might actually say that...

May 1, 2018

Yajaira432008

Yeah, I'm probably the only person that would say that to someone

August 7, 2018

PatrciaPet6

네 네 나도

July 16, 2018

Arnold109176

I am a potatooo

July 25, 2018

pjtpjt

And I'm a specialist. Do you want to talk about it?

October 11, 2018

Quinnlimm

Do you eat beds too?

April 19, 2018

NamelessOverlord

Haha, well remembered!

April 26, 2018

English_peasant3

What is actually going on this is what i meam when i say Duolingo is created by people who take cocaine

June 15, 2018

Camilla.taekook

And I am an idiot sandwich

July 5, 2018

ChanyeolAh

I'm crying...

August 25, 2018

Hilal95604

I found the meaning of existence

September 15, 2018

hidetouk

It is "저는", not "제가" For me, S +be + "an apple". ????

October 24, 2018

AspryWrites

So this is how the lesson is going to be, huh?

November 3, 2018

pterabad

I'm glad we're finally learning some important phrases.

November 29, 2018

inasrnfzh

If u see this, congratulations you are an apple

January 17, 2019

Neha118478

Apple.

January 24, 2018

Angel728002

Really

January 28, 2018

Andreas275197

Me: *singing for having an existential crisis, "look what you made me do…~"

March 2, 2018

meridefix

Olen omena, olen omena

March 13, 2018

tontonzark

what does Olen omena, olen omena mean please ?

March 17, 2018

meridefix

haha it's a Finnish song. translates to I'm an apple, I'm an apple

March 17, 2018

Demonym281

can't believe i've fallen for this again

March 19, 2018

myeotchie

that's a lot of languages you're taking there

March 19, 2019

JungSaeWon12

Shouldn't it be "I apologize"??

April 3, 2018

APCKOP

No, I don't think so. 사과예요 uses the verb 이다, which is "to be" (i.e. "I am"). So this translates to "I am an apple", or alternatively, "I am an apology."

If you want to "do" an apology, you would need to use 하다. So I apologize would be "사과해요".

April 4, 2018

myeotchie

예요 is referring to what something is while 해요 would make something a verb

March 19, 2019

storyop1_2

LMAOOOOOOOOOOOOO i hate this one

May 13, 2018

phansnote

i didn't come here for a crisis

May 21, 2018

mutitaqoh29

Hey i think it means "i'm sorry" -_- but there was no option

June 5, 2018

nleconte

Check the other comments in this thread, they should clarify your confusion.

June 5, 2018

LunarTurtle

Excuse me, I'm an orange. Get it right. (Joking. Or am I?)

July 5, 2018

matthias756069

heheh

July 23, 2018

Morii93

What is this

August 19, 2018

arisu271894

In spirit only

September 7, 2018

Danyella184199

Im a banana

September 30, 2018

ValaeshaMi

Same though

October 2, 2018

BrianSchen

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

October 3, 2018

Sofia86787

yeah me too

October 12, 2018

justsayin12

oh ha ha is this supposed to be funny?

November 14, 2018

limabeanie__

:(

December 5, 2018

Suphakit3

i am a pineapple. -_-!

January 29, 2019

lil_meow.meow

I wrote " I apologize" and I got it correct =)

February 12, 2019

Thatonekid660746

Im a blueberry! :)

February 13, 2019

upasanasah2

The is by far the most interesting comment section I've come across. No kidding.

March 30, 2019

Katiedmason

Duo has an identity crisis going on. Duo is no longer your favorite owl

April 2, 2019

WoMenTal1

The complete sentence is I'm am an apple product..

June 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.