1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Slow down."

"Slow down."

Translation:慢一点儿。

November 20, 2017

29 Comments


JamesTWils

Why must one use the last three characters? Don't they simply mean a bit?


Gabrielle145359

The standard way to tell soneone to do something is to tell them to do it "a bit". This "softens" the command, makes it nicer. It's abrupt and even rude without this.

And I believe a native speaker said in another thread in this lesson that if you just say an adjective by itself that's not necessarily understood as a command. So if you want someone to slow down, you can't just say "慢“. You have to say something like "慢一点儿“.


NatureSheriff_7

The last three characters do mean "a bit", and they're included because that's a standard way of saying "slow down!".


richard711603

Those of us trying to learn Chinese, do not know these things. The tips should include more usage examples, with and without them, so we can begin to understand when to use them.


suzira43

Can we use it with all adjectives? For example can we say 热一点儿 (hotter)??


mendosi

Generally yes, though for the example you chose it would need to be clear from the context what the person you're talking is supposed to do. I imagine that if you were talking to someone who was adjusting the air-conditioning system, or if you were checking to see if some food they cooked was sufficiently warm you could say 熱一點兒

Here are some other cases:

Throwing a ball: 遠一點兒 (a bit furtner)

Negotiating a price: 便宜一點兒 (a bit cheaper)

Selecting a size shoe: 小一點兒 (a bit smaller)


cazort

It marked me wrong for saying "慢一点。" This is correct, right? I reported it. I thought this was standard and "慢一点儿。“ would be correct but more specific to the Beijing dialect. Or is there something actually wrong with what I wrote?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"慢一点。" is accepted now.


NathanRasm

Accepted just now: 慢一点。
Rejected just before: 慢一点 (without the period)!


mendosi

慢一點 is definitely a correct option. Sad that this hasn't been fixed in a year.


xXBad_WolfXx

Why can't I use "慢慢的!"

(為什麼我不能說「慢慢的!」?)


Cinnamon5230

If you feel something wrong, report it, bros!

However, 慢慢的 is a complete attributive because it has the marker "的". Thus it cannot be used for imperative.

The following examples all work:

  1. 停!(Stop!)

  2. 慢!(Halt! Archaic, but it works too. notice that "adjective" can be used like a verb in Chinese.)

  3. 慢下来!(Slow down!)

Notice that none of them has the attribute marker "的".


MauroEzequ6

Why don't you use the duolingo vocabulary? If you know Chinese, don't use duolingo.


Mk_.

Woah mister, slow down a bit there.


Andrew590503

I thought '一点儿' was 'once more' or 'one more time'.


NatureSheriff_7

"一点儿'" means "a little" or "a bit".


Eanorel2

"One more time" is "再一次". But it is understandable why you confuse the two of them. I did that too.


Agonisti

Regarding "in a bit" character combination, do the first characters mean "one+bit/unit/sth"? If so, what does the third character mean? If not, whence the meaning? It is also not really translated here, but more used to imply 'down' in "slow down" - how literally does it actually mean "a bit" or something like that, or is it a more general/vague sense of diminishing the strength of what was said before? Additionally, an alternative translation offered for the "slow" character was 'slower' - how is this possible if the word is a verb? Is it not?


07196

I heard 儿 means nothing in Chinese. It's just a way of making the sentence sounds nice. I mean I can't tell exactly since I'm not a Chinese but that's what I heard. You know, like liaison sound I guess?


Gabrielle145359

儿 does have an actual meaning (son or daughter) but here and in most cases it simply denotes a Beijing dialect pronunciation which tacks "-er" onto the end of many words. It is a meaningless suffix that is simply phonetic. You can think of it like being able to "spell out" a Boston accent.


shiningaardvark

Can you also use 慢一點 instead of 一點兒?


Lomochibi

Yes, 一点儿 is just an example of 'erhua', as the Northern dialect likes to attach the 儿 to all kinds of words. You can also think of it as a diminuitive most of the times. 小猫 - 猫儿


kamui512207

I was taught it was 一点儿 and then the adjective am I wrong?


mendosi

If you want to say “it’s a bit slow” you would say 「一點慢」or 「有點慢」(一点ㄦ慢)but the sentence in this exercise is a command, not a description.


FlebaFlower

Isn't 慢一点点 also correct? I hear this one a lot more at home.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I would take the nuance of that to be "slow down a tiny bit".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.