"随便你!"

Translation:It's up to you!

November 20, 2017

33 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"as you like" was disallowed and I think it's fine

November 20, 2017

ArtBurnap

I agree. There are any number of possible English translations or conversational equivalents for 随便你 besides 'It's up to you.' The idea conveyed is that you are being given the choice. Some additional equivalents: (do) as you like, (do) as you wish, (do) as you please, it's your choice, the choice is yours, it's your decision, it's your call, whatever you like, whatever you want, suit yourself. I'm not in favor of accepting 'have it your way' or 'please yourself' which though they tell someone to make his or her own choice, seem to express personal displeasure with that choice.

Besides it's use in other polite or friendly expressions, such as 随便吃吧, help yourself (=eat what you like), 随便 can also be used to mean willful, arbitrary, or deciding one sidedly, without properly considering others: 说话随便, not be careful about the way one talks. The Chinese examples are from the top notch Pleco dictionary app.

January 6, 2019

George792719

I think 'suit yourself' is close in English to the Chinese too. The Chinese literally says 'follow your own self" so 'as one pleases' or 'as you wish' are all possible and acceptable answers.

February 4, 2019

Brian519961

Also.. "up to you" should be accepted

November 21, 2017

richard711603

When you hover over 随便, it shows 'just'. If we have not seen these words before, how are we suppose to know they mean 'as one wishes'. Please correct the clue.

March 14, 2018

BlurbTheGorilla

Learn from mistakes

September 1, 2018

Hei1long2

Time-wasting methodology. I take these classes as a hobby, not to get frustated with these mistakes.

September 23, 2018

EATandNAP

"Do as you please" should also be allowed.

November 22, 2017

CvonD1

Audio is wrong ... see my post...

January 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It has been corrected. 8/3/18

August 4, 2018

MatthewEpp5

"As you wish" and "as you like" should also be accepted. I say "as you wish" much more often than I say "it's up to you". Actually, "it's up to you" didn't occur to me as a translation for this.

January 28, 2018

Handrisuselo

The translation is "just", but "It's just you" is WRONG. How strange!

February 3, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Whatever you want' is accepted and 'whatever you like' is not? Please update that.

February 22, 2018

Paulusdebo1

Many mistakes here. In English the words "It's" are not required.

December 23, 2017

Bearic

When you say "up to you" verbally, the "It is" at the start is implied. You should include it when writing. Similarly when you say "got it". The "I have" at the start is implied when spoken, but you should write it.

January 21, 2018

JonathanMa680474

隨便你 is informal and is only used verbally. Therefore the "it is" at the start is not necessary.

January 28, 2018

CvonD1

Wrong audio: see my post . . .

January 24, 2018

CvonD1

Wrong audio! see my post!

January 24, 2018

Kaliyuke

As you wish!

March 10, 2018

zhouhana

Should "have it your way" be accepted? I'm not a native English speaker.

February 22, 2018

SimonSprin1

"Have it your way" is generally heard as passive-aggressive.

August 4, 2018

Ruben730130

My chinese gf said this is impolite, more like "I dont care".

January 22, 2019

DavidSpeed1

I answered "As you wish", but was not accepted.

March 27, 2018

crno_srce

"As you wish" is not an exact synonym for "it's up to you". Tarkin: "Lord Vader, how should we torture the prisoners?". Vader: "It's up to you." Tarkin: "Let's water board them then!" Vader: "As you wish."

Whether it's also a valid translation is a different question, about which I have no idea :-)

April 24, 2018

Andrew-Lin

As a native speaker, I think "随便你!" can imply "I don't want to care!" in some cases, so you have to be careful if you want to use this phrase. Other natives agree with me?

January 23, 2019

Davec_8xm12a

"Up to you" is not fine? But they have plenty of time tweeting huh?

March 2, 2019

ChaosScroll

What'cha wanna eat for lunch? Suibien Ni.

March 8, 2018

SimonSprin1

I’ve offered: ”Please yourself“.

July 22, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Still not accepted. 2018-11-04

November 4, 2018

AussieCrisp

Do as you please...

December 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

隨便你!
Note that the traditional form 隨 and simplified form 随 are different.

January 23, 2019

Maggie578061

Strange translation...

April 17, 2018

CvonD1

ATTENTION! -—> wrong audio for these characters: 随便你!

The audio says 随给你 = suí gěi nǐ = With you!

-—>But the Characters written in the test are spelled 随便你!

随便你! means ==>Suíbiàn nǐ! = Up to you!

January 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.