"随便你!"

Translation:It's up to you!

November 20, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"as you like" was disallowed and I think it's fine


ArtBurnap

I agree. There are any number of possible English translations or conversational equivalents for 随便你 besides 'It's up to you.' The idea conveyed is that you are being given the choice. Some additional equivalents: (do) as you like, (do) as you wish, (do) as you please, it's your choice, the choice is yours, it's your decision, it's your call, whatever you like, whatever you want, suit yourself. I'm not in favor of accepting 'have it your way' or 'please yourself' which though they tell someone to make his or her own choice, seem to express personal displeasure with that choice.

Besides it's use in other polite or friendly expressions, such as 随便吃吧, help yourself (=eat what you like), 随便 can also be used to mean willful, arbitrary, or deciding one sidedly, without properly considering others: 说话随便, not be careful about the way one talks. The Chinese examples are from the top notch Pleco dictionary app.


George792719

I think 'suit yourself' is close in English to the Chinese too. The Chinese literally says 'follow your own self" so 'as one pleases' or 'as you wish' are all possible and acceptable answers.


JPSeaton

As your first commenter has pointed out, there are many ways to say this.Most of them are better. Just bear in mind that they are in flexible because they are a machine and not even an AI, so relax learn it their way so they don't take all your hearts.


richard711603

When you hover over 随便, it shows 'just'. If we have not seen these words before, how are we suppose to know they mean 'as one wishes'. Please correct the clue.


DavidCorba5

I agree. But in the cases mentioned they are not mistakes. Also "Please yourself" should be allowed. But I also agree we're not going to have every contingency covered, so in the interests of gaining most from the course we have to be tolerant.


SimonSprin1

Well the course is free if you want it to be. And it’s about learning Mandarin, in this case, not about criticising the course writers use of English! So I completely agree: a bit of tolerance.


Hei1long2

Time-wasting methodology. I take these classes as a hobby, not to get frustated with these mistakes.


SteveCarre3

Those of us who need to learn tend to benefit from learning from mistakes. Perhaps we take priority?


Brian519961

Also.. "up to you" should be accepted


pkaragoulis

Hey guys, advanced-level speaker here. Be careful when using this phrase! If used with an impatient tone, it means more like "Whatever! I don't care!", like when you're fed up with someone and want the conversation to be over. Really a better, less dubious phrase would be “看你啊” (kan4 ni3 a5), meaning "It depends on you" or "It's up to you", like when you're kindly offering to let someone else make a decision.


MatthewEpp5

"As you wish" and "as you like" should also be accepted. I say "as you wish" much more often than I say "it's up to you". Actually, "it's up to you" didn't occur to me as a translation for this.


EATandNAP

"Do as you please" should also be allowed.


CvonD1

Audio is wrong ... see my post...


Gabrielle145359

It has been corrected. 8/3/18


Karoliina765050

'Whatever you want' is accepted and 'whatever you like' is not? Please update that.


Andrew-Lin

As a native speaker, I think "随便你!" can imply "I don't want to care!" in some cases, so you have to be careful if you want to use this phrase. Other natives agree with me?


KennethSan10

I think it's better "看你啊"


crno_srce

"As you wish" is not an exact synonym for "it's up to you". Tarkin: "Lord Vader, how should we torture the prisoners?". Vader: "It's up to you." Tarkin: "Let's water board them then!" Vader: "As you wish."

Whether it's also a valid translation is a different question, about which I have no idea :-)


Ruben730130

My chinese gf said this is impolite, more like "I dont care".


JRX3Mh

I dont know how to say this, but "your'e the sh*t" 你是的便


Handrisuselo

The translation is "just", but "It's just you" is WRONG. How strange!


dinghao42

Good comments. Yes, the scoring is mechanical and we need to be tolerant. However, for a Billion dollar company ( from advertising ), one would think they would be more thorough ( knowledgeable ) in the English language; because many people on this site are trying hard and don't need the frustration. But it's all good and let's enjoy, learn and be happy ☺.


Paulusdebo1

Many mistakes here. In English the words "It's" are not required.


Bearic

When you say "up to you" verbally, the "It is" at the start is implied. You should include it when writing. Similarly when you say "got it". The "I have" at the start is implied when spoken, but you should write it.


JonathanMa680474

隨便你 is informal and is only used verbally. Therefore the "it is" at the start is not necessary.


CvonD1

Wrong audio: see my post . . .


CvonD1

Wrong audio! see my post!


ColinFulha

随便你, 纽约,纽约!


Andrew-Lin

隨便你!
Note that the traditional form 隨 and simplified form 随 are different.


Nevin711542

It's a hard one to translate (I prefer a straight "whatever" in the teenage style or how/which/where/ever" depending on the context). It's really an umbrella term of ambivalence - a desire to minimize the importance of an option or situation. However, as broad a term as it is in Chinese, it is extremely important phrase, used a lot, and surprisingly useful. Even after I left China I continued using it even when speaking English to Chinese students as a convenient way too summarize my ambivalence


zhouhana

Should "have it your way" be accepted? I'm not a native English speaker.


SimonSprin1

"Have it your way" is generally heard as passive-aggressive.


DavidSpeed1

I answered "As you wish", but was not accepted.


Fade2R

"Up to you" is not fine? But they have plenty of time tweeting huh?


Mirian870655

No enough information given on the translation..all it provides is the following words: just,let and the word you. But the answer is Its up to you.


frenzy.duo

I used suit yourself and it was accepted.


DavidCorba5

Also "It's over to you" not accepted. There are almost as many possible answers to this, as there are people taking the course! They can't come up with all of them!


AndrKuczar

Is "随便你!" considered as a polite statement/request, e.g. as something you'd say to your superior or an elderly person?


RoxelaneElmira

Rather the opposite from all the context in dramas I've picked it. The closest translation I usually see for 随便 itself is "whatever", so it's borderline rude actually!


student3162

"You decide" is not accepted >:(


student3162

"You decide"...marked wrong >:(


Richard30914

Duo lingo says suibian means up to you. So is the ni necessary?


ChaosScroll

What'cha wanna eat for lunch? Suibien Ni.


Maggie578061

Strange translation...


SimonSprin1

I’ve offered: ”Please yourself“.


jvitti624

This one I haven't heard before! (Northeast USA native speaker.) Is this e.g. a Britishism? Where I live I think "suit yourself" would be more colloquial, although this carries a bit of a tone of resignation/passive-aggression.


LeiFeiRalf

Still not accepted. 2018-11-04


AussieCrisp

Do as you please...


IanSavage31

This is very poor because it literally translates to, "Just you/your!"


proleter

I like how duo accepts these: do as you wish Whatever you want It's up to you


JerFlynn

Is "At your convenience" acceptable?


Elena.June

On it's own (without ni/you) I thought this was an adjective for casual. So it's "casual you" = suit yourself? I guess it makes sense...


Bojie17

this is wrong


CvonD1

ATTENTION! -—> wrong audio for these characters: 随便你!

The audio says 随给你 = suí gěi nǐ = With you!

-—>But the Characters written in the test are spelled 随便你!

随便你! means ==>Suíbiàn nǐ! = Up to you!


Richard30914

Audio sounds correct 30Nov'21

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.