"她真漂亮!"

Translation:She is really beautiful!

November 20, 2017

38 Comments


dTanMan

"She is very beautiful" was rejected.

I get that looking at an English-->Chinese 真 is closer to "really" because it also means "real," but if 真 had "very" as its third definition, wouldn't it be better to accept "very" as well?

November 20, 2017

rs_taylor

Still being rejected November 2018!

November 13, 2018

skyler178986

YESSSS

December 28, 2018

MaynardHogg

"Very" is so much weaker than "really."

July 4, 2019

Laingsam

As an intensifier, 'really' and 'very' should be completely interchangeable, based on how they are used.

January 25, 2018

pamination

She is very pretty...

December 15, 2017

jonasva

Inconsistent: "She's so beautiful." was rejected. While on a previous question 真好吃 was translated as "so delicious".

January 5, 2018

MaynardHogg

I recall that sentence. Wasn't there a particle at the end?

July 4, 2019

alex917206

"She is very pretty" was rejected.

January 7, 2018

Brett89

I also wrote "she is very pretty" and it was rejected

April 2, 2018

TonyLouis

Same

September 22, 2018

BRYANNCHEN

"very" and "really" mean the same thing in this context

January 25, 2018

stephen_zissou

"She is very pretty" still rejected on 4/30/18 ... reported.

April 30, 2018

StephanusG1

Still rejected 2018-07-26

July 27, 2018

Rod37437

I said, 'She's very pretty' and it was corrected as 'She's really pretty.' What is the difference between the adjectives 'very' and 'really'? In English, it's just a matter of preference.

March 22, 2018

Ekko292307

She is so pretty! Also didnt work, what in the world?

June 11, 2018

Arthur752988

"She is truly beautiful" was rejected, should be accepted

September 22, 2018

Piotrek574572

Fuuu... a sentence ago I translated 真 as really (as it is really) and dupolingo said: no, no, no we wanted "very" here. This time, having that experience in my mind I typed "very"... and hell yeah, surprise, surprise, this time only "really" is accepted. Just... argh!!! Damn...

November 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "She's so pretty" should also be accepted

    December 24, 2018

victyma

    She is very pretty still rejected in 2019...

    January 5, 2019

3ngyW2SH

    "She is so beautiful"...

    July 15, 2018

wesleyong97

    She is so pretty

    August 14, 2018

Helle384474

    Freaking beutiful...or f*** beautiful.I didn't want to write very or so.And I failed.Don't try more possiblity,nor u will xㄧx

    August 27, 2018

Oraymw

    She is very pretty is rejected 0_o

    September 25, 2018

Ruby762881

    Why "she's so pretty" wrong?

    September 27, 2018

AlexanderK218814

    "very beautiful" and "so beautiful" are not accepted. But it was good in other questions. How it's possible to guess every time different answer? Anybody knows?...,

    October 30, 2018

SherylTan5

    She is so pretty is also valid

    November 1, 2018

max.james.

    "She's so pretty!" rejected

    January 5, 2019

Chris387368

    他真很丑。我不要。哈哈哈哈

    January 25, 2019

hbas14

    Still rejected

    February 1, 2019

WillNorton6

    "She is very pretty" was rejected. Piao Liang, the last two characters mean pretty. Mei Li, means beautiful.

    February 7, 2019

ShireenRos

    She is very pretty was rejected.

    February 26, 2019

JArgeles

    I had this in audio, and I heard tā, so I wrote 他. Why is this wrong?

    March 19, 2019

MaynardHogg

    Wrong radical.

    July 4, 2019

ngaiw

    2019, "She is very beautiful!" is STILL rejected OMG

    April 15, 2019

MaynardHogg

    My bad. I chose the "'s" Chiclet instead of the "is" one.

    July 4, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

    "She is beautiful indeed" rejected - should be accepted

    April 2, 2018

vvHills10

    ..................light <3------<3----------,<3<3

    April 26, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.