"请帮忙一下。"

Translation:Please help a bit.

November 20, 2017

51 Comments


rcc0002

"Please help me a little" is rejected, but it's the same meaning and interpretation

November 22, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"please help me for a bit" was disallowed but I think it's fine

November 20, 2017

HotPotMartyr

Please help for a bit

December 5, 2017

CinnamonTe1

"Please help out for a bit."

March 3, 2019

zaledalen

The major problem this program is having is that there are so many completely equivalent ways of saying the same thing in English. I tried out "Please give me a little help." and it was marked wrong. I know the literal translation is "Please help me a little bit", but that sounds a bit strange in English. "Please give me a hand with this." "Please help." All should be accepted.

December 9, 2017

SydRidz

There is no "me" in the sentence. "Please help out (a little)" should be accepted. Besides, there are better ways to say this.

January 10, 2018

Tim728458

Absolutely. These assumed subjects are really annoying.

March 5, 2018

roman2095

"Please help a bit" is accepted.

November 10, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Seriously, 请帮忙一下 is awkward. 请帮一下忙 is a better expression.

November 22, 2017

jdwalker13

也觉得"请帮我一下" 比他们用得好

December 8, 2017

yangning.sh

Seriously, Mr Wang, it's nonsense

December 19, 2017

Hsn626796

What did he say ?

August 5, 2019

Amanesse77

whats the difference between 帮 alone and 帮忙?

December 2, 2017

mwyz

帮忙 can't take an object like 帮 or 帮助 would. So, for example, you can say:

请帮我。

However, you cannot say:

请帮忙我。

March 10, 2018

Imnuts7

请帮我忙 is correct.

July 18, 2018

Darren565706

Why you got downvoted is a mystery to me. You are correct.

June 4, 2019

Sora942232

Then, I upvoted Imnuts7 and Darren. ;-)

June 30, 2019

jxqxi

"Please help a little" should be accepted too.

December 6, 2017

AlexTse3

Poor translations like this make this program no fun to study with

January 17, 2018

_LolZ_

Then report them

January 28, 2019

karininin

Or "please help me a little"

November 30, 2017

CvonD1

请帮忙一下。

Qǐng bāngmáng yīxià

DL "accepted" translation: Please help a bit. ==> awkward English!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 24, 2018

Oni

I don't think they should allow "me" in this sentence. It isn't 100% certain in context, and will confuse students later when they encounter the "幫我忙" construction.

December 28, 2017

Eanorel2

Why do we use the word "busy" (忙) here? Why don't we just say "请帮我一下"?

August 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Here 忙 is the object of 帮。 It doesn't really translate into English well. In this case, don't think of 忙 as "busy". Think of 忙 as part of the word for "help".

August 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"帮忙" is a compound here; sometimes the meaning of the constituents are related to the compound's meaning and sometimes not. Here you might think of "actively (busily) help" but I find it most helpful to just think of "忙" and "帮忙" as two different words.

November 7, 2018

Eric492387

"Please help a moment" should also be correct.

January 12, 2019

BarAdal3

What is 忙 doing here? I thought that meant busy.

February 3, 2019

BarAdal3

I should've read the above comments first. So apparently 忙 in this context has nothing to do with it's standalone meaning and is rather a part of a fixed expression/compound verb. Just putting it on here as well in case someone is reading the comments starting from the end (which is very unlikely but I'll still leave it anyway)

March 3, 2019

duckmaestro

I thought you use either 请 or 一下, but usually not both together?

December 1, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I don't see why you couldn't use them together. They are not equivalent, so it's not redundant. (Is there a native speaker who can weigh in?)

May 8, 2018

Andrew-Lin

You are correct, they are completely different words. "请" makes your sentence more polite, while "一下" implies that you only need help for a short while.

January 23, 2019

Hsn626796

I only kept your downvote as to complain about the one who did it.

I have no idea why

August 5, 2019

KTo288

"Please help a little", in the Chinese I guess the me would be implied by my saying it, but the same would apply to the English.

January 21, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I mean, I appreciate that Duolingo is free and all, but you would think they would at least edit these for English. These lessons are just full of Chinglish, and standard English responses often are rejected.

May 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I thought Chinglish was: "Ah wan oda uv babacoo poke wit flied lice." (I want an order of BBQ pork with fried rice.) ☺

    June 9, 2018

BobBowles1

    That is an extreme case. What most people are talking about when they use the term in this course is more nuanced. It usually involves using English words with Chinese grammatical structures and/or idioms. Often it kind-of-makes-sense, but to a native speaker it sounds almost as strange as your example. To a non-native English speaker doing this course it must be a nightmare.

    June 16, 2018

Hsn626796

    Nice...

    August 5, 2019

Miriam442403

    I am adding another comment about the many ways that could've translated. I know this will not be noticed, but I'm just hoping that the sheer amount of comments will eventually cause duolingo to realize they need to do something.

    I got it wrong too.

    May 13, 2018

Nathan159855

    yeah so i'm jumping on the bandwagon of "Please help me a little" is the best and most natural construction that comes closest to the "Please help me a little bit" which like... no one ever says.

    June 16, 2018

TX6VY

    "please help me a bit". Nope. Clumsy in English. I agree with other commenters there are many equivalences in English. Natural sounding ones like "Please help me out" Or even idioms like "give me a hand" are better tone-wise

    June 23, 2018

albizgil

    Shouldn't "a little help please" be also accepted?

    August 1, 2018

wbeeman

    "Please help a little" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation. Please correct.

    November 22, 2018

ASZ18101849

    It is accepted now. (January 19, 2019)

    January 20, 2019

Andrew-Lin

    請幫忙一下。
    Another alternative: 请帮个忙。/請幫個忙。

    January 23, 2019

JonathanLi116138

    Wouldn't "please help out a little" work as well? In Chinese, it never specified to help "me"...

    January 7, 2018

JonathanLi116138

    "Please help me out a little" should also workk!!! Why does it not??

    January 7, 2018

richard711603

    You can use 'a little' or 'a bit', in this context they have the same meaning. It is personal preference to say 'a little bit'.

    March 14, 2018

trycykle

    一下 doesn't necessarily always mean "a bit / a little". Often it is used to lighten the tone. So another acceptable translation (that's rejected) should be: "Please help me." (but the tone is more of a request as opposed to a demand)

    October 10, 2018

Hsn626796

    Ah

    August 5, 2019

Hsn626796

    Wonder why he downvoted you

    August 5, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.