1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请帮忙一下。"

"请帮忙一下。"

Translation:Please help a bit.

November 20, 2017

59 Comments


rcc0002

"Please help me a little" is rejected, but it's the same meaning and interpretation


Amanesse77

whats the difference between 帮 alone and 帮忙?


mwyz

帮忙 can't take an object like 帮 or 帮助 would. So, for example, you can say:

请帮我。

However, you cannot say:

请帮忙我。


Imnuts7

请帮我忙 is correct.


Darren565706

Why you got downvoted is a mystery to me. You are correct.


Sora942232

Then, I upvoted Imnuts7 and Darren. ;-)


zaledalen

The major problem this program is having is that there are so many completely equivalent ways of saying the same thing in English. I tried out "Please give me a little help." and it was marked wrong. I know the literal translation is "Please help me a little bit", but that sounds a bit strange in English. "Please give me a hand with this." "Please help." All should be accepted.


Hedwigechouette

"please help me for a bit" was disallowed but I think it's fine


TheYellowKid90

Please help for a bit


Cinnamon5230

Seriously, 请帮忙一下 is awkward. 请帮一下忙 is a better expression.


jdwalker13

也觉得"请帮我一下" 比他们用得好


[deactivated user]

    Seriously, Mr Wang, it's nonsense


Hsn626796

    What did he say ?


SydRidz

    There is no "me" in the sentence. "Please help out (a little)" should be accepted. Besides, there are better ways to say this.


Tim728458

    Absolutely. These assumed subjects are really annoying.


roman2095

    "Please help a bit" is accepted.


jxqxi

    "Please help a little" should be accepted too.


AlexTse3

    Poor translations like this make this program no fun to study with


_LolZ_

    Then report them


Eanorel2

    Why do we use the word "busy" (忙) here? Why don't we just say "请帮我一下"?


Gabrielle145359

    Here 忙 is the object of 帮。 It doesn't really translate into English well. In this case, don't think of 忙 as "busy". Think of 忙 as part of the word for "help".


Celticfiddleguy

    "帮忙" is a compound here; sometimes the meaning of the constituents are related to the compound's meaning and sometimes not. Here you might think of "actively (busily) help" but I find it most helpful to just think of "忙" and "帮忙" as two different words.


karininin

    Or "please help me a little"


CvonD1

    请帮忙一下。

    Qǐng bāngmáng yīxià

    DL "accepted" translation: Please help a bit. ==> awkward English!!!!!!!!!!!!


Oni

    I don't think they should allow "me" in this sentence. It isn't 100% certain in context, and will confuse students later when they encounter the "幫我忙" construction.


JonathanLi116138

    Wouldn't "please help out a little" work as well? In Chinese, it never specified to help "me"...


trycykle

    一下 doesn't necessarily always mean "a bit / a little". Often it is used to lighten the tone. So another acceptable translation (that's rejected) should be: "Please help me." (but the tone is more of a request as opposed to a demand)


Hsn626796

    Wonder why he downvoted you


maartendoc

    帮 (bāng) = to help/to assist
    忙 (máng) = busy/hurriedly/to hurry
    帮忙 (bāngmáng) = to help hurriedly (lit.) = to help


Dr_Jerry

    I mean, I appreciate that Duolingo is free and all, but you would think they would at least edit these for English. These lessons are just full of Chinglish, and standard English responses often are rejected.


    [deactivated user]

      I thought Chinglish was: "Ah wan oda uv babacoo poke wit flied lice." (I want an order of BBQ pork with fried rice.) ☺


BobBowles1

      That is an extreme case. What most people are talking about when they use the term in this course is more nuanced. It usually involves using English words with Chinese grammatical structures and/or idioms. Often it kind-of-makes-sense, but to a native speaker it sounds almost as strange as your example. To a non-native English speaker doing this course it must be a nightmare.


FHqXhJ

      Thank youbfor mentioning this aspect! To me as a non-native English speaker (who presumes their English to be somewhat advanced, but still), I am first constantly torn between two options: "Will this question expect a literal or an idiomatic response in English?" And then, whether it's accepted or not, it will leave wondering: "Was this correct/incorrect because it was (not) a literal translation or because it was (not) an idiomatic equivalent?"


Eric492387

      "Please help a moment" should also be correct.


TX6VY

      "please help me a bit". Nope. Clumsy in English. I agree with other commenters there are many equivalences in English. Natural sounding ones like "Please help me out" Or even idioms like "give me a hand" are better tone-wise


albizgil

      Shouldn't "a little help please" be also accepted?


wbeeman

      "Please help a little" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation. Please correct.


ASZ18101849

      It is accepted now. (January 19, 2019)


BarAdal3

      What is 忙 doing here? I thought that meant busy.


BarAdal3

      I should've read the above comments first. So apparently 忙 in this context has nothing to do with it's standalone meaning and is rather a part of a fixed expression/compound verb. Just putting it on here as well in case someone is reading the comments starting from the end (which is very unlikely but I'll still leave it anyway)


olihlt

      "a little help, please" was not accepted


porphyroq

      Is "a while" wrong? I thought 下 acts as a measure for time, effectively, in this construction


duckmaestro

      I thought you use either 请 or 一下, but usually not both together?


Gabrielle145359

      I don't see why you couldn't use them together. They are not equivalent, so it's not redundant. (Is there a native speaker who can weigh in?)


Andrew-Lin

      You are correct, they are completely different words. "请" makes your sentence more polite, while "一下" implies that you only need help for a short while.


Hsn626796

      I only kept your downvote as to complain about the one who did it.

      I have no idea why


JonathanLi116138

      "Please help me out a little" should also workk!!! Why does it not??


KTo288

      "Please help a little", in the Chinese I guess the me would be implied by my saying it, but the same would apply to the English.


richard711603

      You can use 'a little' or 'a bit', in this context they have the same meaning. It is personal preference to say 'a little bit'.


Miriam442403

      I am adding another comment about the many ways that could've translated. I know this will not be noticed, but I'm just hoping that the sheer amount of comments will eventually cause duolingo to realize they need to do something.

      I got it wrong too.


Nathan159855

      yeah so i'm jumping on the bandwagon of "Please help me a little" is the best and most natural construction that comes closest to the "Please help me a little bit" which like... no one ever says.


Andrew-Lin

      請幫忙一下。
      Another alternative: 请帮个忙。/請幫個忙。


funandgame4

      help a bit??? This sounds unnatural.


LightKnigh4

      Very bad translation. It sounds really awkward to me! (reported ofc)


e1VpVxkl

      "Please help for a moment" = Rejected: Nov. 24, 2019.


e1VpVxkl

      "Please help a minute" = Accepted: Nov. 24, 2019. [Just a matter of "trial and error"....].


koz481131

      I do not think please help me a bit maked sense

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.