1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个不行。"

"这个不行。"

Translation:This is not okay.

November 21, 2017

36 Comments


SabinaKippy

Yet again, Duolingo translates a very common expression much too narrowly. All of the following should be acceptable (given the context): This won't do / This won't work / This is not OK / etc.


RajasDaithankar

@Sabina - I agree. But the issue is that there are hundreds; possibly thousands of different ways to say the same thing. Duo developers probably pick only the few most common variants or just a single dominant one. There are thousands of questions here, and having hundreds of responses programmed for every single question is too daunting a task. And there might still be the 128th variant that will be missed, and would result in raised eyebrows :-). All this is not going to help us learn Chinese any better anyway. My 2 cents.


Pogosticksteve

不行 can be used as a polite refusal. For example: Person 1: "Dinner's on me tonight" Person 2: "不行, 不行, it's my treat, really."

So yeah, by itself, 不行 literally means something like "not acceptable".


foullows

"This is not good" should be acceptable. . .


tlear0412

Not quite, that would be "这个不好."


MadisonMJT

I think the English "This is not good" could apply to both 这个不行 and 这个不好.


3.14159266

I'm a native Chinese speaker learning German & French, just out of curiosity I tried this learning Chinese section. As had always happened in many languages, one simple sentence mean different things in different scenarios.

Here, "这", which is, "this", might be just anything, and this means that "这个不行" means a lot more than "this one is not OK".

"这个不行" might mean: 1. "这样做不行(建议你别这么做)", you can't do this ("you'd better not do this"). 2. "这个东西不行(这东西不适合这里)", it is not proper to put this thing here. 3. "这个方法不行", this method does not work.

& more as more scenarios coming in.


debrouillard

As a native Chinese speaker the first translation that came to my mind was "Ça marche pas" lmao


Apriltulip

"This will not work" sounds more English


Vipinjha21

This is not acceptable as an answer should be accepted


charlie214596

Zhe ge bullshi....


macleon

This is impossible, should work


Justin376354

I used a phrase that's common in Australian English: "This is not on". "Not on" means unavailable/undesirable (of an action or choice), in addition to being a shortened form or "not turned on" (i.e. off).


Eric492387

"This is not possible" should also be correct.


tlear0412

"This cannot be" -- That would be roughly "这个不可能" -- "This isn't possible"


Patrick61851

lol why doesnt this is unacceptable not work


DebbieJust

How about "it's not ok"


Jenny99203

They should accept a variety of translations for this. The meaning can be expressed in multiple ways, and it's also out of context here. I would suggest phrases like: this won't work, it won't work, this isn't okay, and it's not okay.


feilu108

"There is no way" should be accepted if 'no way' is "bu xing"


pharoah442

"This is not fine" should be fine


AbbieDeng

Why can’t I say “This is not okay?”


annabelle219064

This is unacceptable wasn't accepted. Is it too strong or does it depend on the situation?


rs_taylor

"Not this one" ?


[deactivated user]

    Dictionary definition:Satisfactory, all right, okay . So it it used correctly.


JoneLiu

    "This is not all right." Why is it wrong?


Wenxuan100

    Or this won't work


EuclaseW

    "This is not allowed" should also be acceptable


michaelcscott

    "This isnt right" is not accepted?


Marin470782

    'Not possible' is a correct translation


LeiFeiRalf

    "this is unacceptable" is acceptable. It's all a little bit like inception...


wyqtor

    If you know some japanese, you can remember this as: "this doesn't go."


garseneo

    I literally wrote this cannot do and I got it wrong


sungodtemple

    Why did they put an extra 个 in it? There is no object to refer to, and still, 只 is used for animals, 张 is used for paper, and so on. I think it should be 这不行。


RajasDaithankar

    Why not just 不行?

    Why do you need 这 when you've already conceded there is no object (or rather subject in the given context)? "This" would denote a subject which will need a counter in most Asian languages, particularly Chinese; and especially at this stage where we are learning the grammar and not being casual to omit bits and pieces.

    For example, beginners who are learning English need to be taught "Do you want something to drink?" instead of the casual "Drink?", which will just confuse them; not knowing whether "Drink" is a noun or verb; what is the subject and predicate of the sentence; and whether the construct is a sentence, phrase or just erroneous grammar.

    That's what I think, not sure about others.


danielwanglearn

    doulingo is ❤❤❤❤

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.