"这个不行。"

Translation:This is not okay.

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


SabinaKippy

Yet again, Duolingo translates a very common expression much too narrowly. All of the following should be acceptable (given the context): This won't do / This won't work / This is not OK / etc.

March 16, 2018

foullows

"This is not good" should be acceptable. . .

November 26, 2017

tlear0412

Not quite, that would be "这个不好."

December 13, 2017

iaHmV2LB

I think the English "This is not good" could apply to both 这个不行 and 这个不好.

January 3, 2018

Pogosticksteve

不行 can be used as a polite refusal. For example: Person 1: "Dinner's on me tonight" Person 2: "不行, 不行, it's my treat, really."

So yeah, by itself, 不行 literally means something like "not acceptable".

January 12, 2018

3.14159266

I'm a native Chinese speaker learning German & French, just out of curiosity I tried this learning Chinese section. As had always happened in many languages, one simple sentence mean different things in different scenarios.

Here, "这", which is, "this", might be just anything, and this means that "这个不行" means a lot more than "this one is not OK".

"这个不行" might mean: 1. "这样做不行(建议你别这么做)", you can't do this ("you'd better not do this"). 2. "这个东西不行(这东西不适合这里)", it is not proper to put this thing here. 3. "这个方法不行", this method does not work.

& more as more scenarios coming in.

April 22, 2018

debrouillard

As a native Chinese speaker the first translation that came to my mind was "Ça marche pas" lmao

August 16, 2018

Apriltulip

"This will not work" sounds more English

January 24, 2018

macleon

This is impossible, should work

May 10, 2018

Vipinjha21

This is not acceptable as an answer should be accepted

November 5, 2018

Eric492387

"This is not possible" should also be correct.

January 5, 2019

ash_cheng

this cannot be?

November 21, 2017

tlear0412

"This cannot be" -- That would be roughly "这个不可能" -- "This isn't possible"

December 13, 2017

pharoah442

"This is not fine" should be fine

December 8, 2017

Patrick61851

lol why doesnt this is unacceptable not work

January 6, 2018

DebbieJust

How about "it's not ok"

April 22, 2018

AbbieDeng

Why can’t I say “This is not okay?”

May 19, 2018

annabelle219064

This is unacceptable wasn't accepted. Is it too strong or does it depend on the situation?

May 24, 2018

rs_taylor

"Not this one" ?

June 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Dictionary definition:Satisfactory, all right, okay . So it it used correctly.

    June 4, 2018

JoneLiu

    "This is not all right." Why is it wrong?

    July 5, 2018

Wenxuan100

    Or this won't work

    July 17, 2018

Jenny99203

    They should accept a variety of translations for this. The meaning can be expressed in multiple ways, and it's also out of context here. I would suggest phrases like: this won't work, it won't work, this isn't okay, and it's not okay.

    July 26, 2018

EuclaseW

    "This is not allowed" should also be acceptable

    August 12, 2018

feilu108

    "There is no way" should be accepted if 'no way' is "bu xing"

    August 22, 2018

michaelcscott

    "This isnt right" is not accepted?

    September 7, 2018

Marin470782

    'Not possible' is a correct translation

    September 22, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    "this is unacceptable" is acceptable. It's all a little bit like inception...

    October 12, 2018

Justin376354

    I used a phrase that's common in Australian English: "This is not on". "Not on" means unavailable/undesirable (of an action or choice), in addition to being a shortened form or "not turned on" (i.e. off).

    November 4, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.