"我要打网球,但是我感冒了。"

Translation:I want to play tennis, but I caught a cold.

November 21, 2017

5 Comments


beaudanner

I want to play tennis but I "have" a cold is wrong!? I have to write "caught"??? I'm going to lose my mind. Days I've been working through this BS. Every GD answer is wrong because it's missing some UNNECESSARY article or some slightly different tweak on the translation. Duolingo的中文课太烦人

November 21, 2017

belalablou

Calm down. This course is still in beta mode. It will become much better. :) 加油。

November 21, 2017

richeng1223

Yeah, I felt the same way, too, but then I realized it's just in beta so they are relying on us to provide the feedback that allows them to update their answer banks more comprehensively.

Eventually, they will get it to the state of their other fully released products which are AWESOME (I just finished the entire Spanish tree and hit "64% fluency" =)

November 24, 2017

quadrin

I am very frustrated between when 要 is "want", "doing", or "have to".

If they are going to use "want" in a sentence, they should use 想

July 15, 2018

StephanusG1

But 要 really is used like 'want'…

September 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.