1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得北京菜很好吃。"

"我觉得北京菜很好吃。"

Translation:I think Beijing food is delicious.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"i think beijing cuisine is tasty" was rejected but I think its reasonable


dTanMan

"I think that Beijing food is delicious" was rejected.


dTanMan

"I feel Beijing food is delicious" and "I feel that Beijing food is delicious" were both rejected, too.


foullows

觉得 means to feel, so I felt like I had to put "I feel Beijing food . . .".


Hedwigechouette

It doesnt only narrowly mean "I feel"...it can equally be translated as "I think"


Kevelito

I think beijing food is really good is not accepted


TaylorGrayMoore

I dont think a native English speaker would say "Beijing food." Beijing cuisine is more natural.


Xinmei20

Either is fine. I’m a native English speaker and would say ‘food’ more naturally, unless it was a very formal occasion then maybe I would say cuisine


RobinThor

What about food from Beijing?


_LolZ_

That would be okay


chungmcl

"I think Beijing cuisine is really good" should be accepted.


Xinmei20

"I think that Beijing food is very tasty "accepted but "I think that Beijing food is really tasty" is not?!


Zaldrizes2

I typed "I think Beijing food is really tasty," and that's 'incorrect.' I initially typed "delicious" on an earlier question and tried to align my answers with Duolingo's preferred vocab to avoid this. Duolingo can nitpick synonyms way too much.


FJSoekahar

My answer;"I think Beijing cuisines are tasty" is wrong?


NathanRasm

Cuisine is a mass noun here, not a countable one.


FJSoekahar

So? Should I say: "I think Beijing cuisine is tasty"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.