"我觉得北京菜很好吃。"

Translation:I think Beijing food is delicious.

November 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"i think beijing cuisine is tasty" was rejected but I think its reasonable


ahsanzs

"I think BeiJing food is very tasty" was accepted. 20 August 2021.


maartendoc

Two different uses of 觉 that we saw:

觉 (jué) = to feel/to find that/thinking

觉 (jiào) = a nap/a sleep
(as in 睡觉 (shuìjiào) = to sleep/to go to bed)


dTanMan

"I think that Beijing food is delicious" was rejected.


dTanMan

"I feel Beijing food is delicious" and "I feel that Beijing food is delicious" were both rejected, too.


foullows

觉得 means to feel, so I felt like I had to put "I feel Beijing food . . .".


Hedwigechouette

It doesnt only narrowly mean "I feel"...it can equally be translated as "I think"


TaylorGrayMoore

I dont think a native English speaker would say "Beijing food." Beijing cuisine is more natural.


Xinmei20

Either is fine. I’m a native English speaker and would say ‘food’ more naturally, unless it was a very formal occasion then maybe I would say cuisine


RobinThor

What about food from Beijing?


_LolZ_

That would be okay


_mrdisaster_

"I think the food from Beijing is delicious" must be accepted but it was rejected. It's just better English.


Kevelito

I think beijing food is really good is not accepted


chungmcl

"I think Beijing cuisine is really good" should be accepted.


Xinmei20

"I think that Beijing food is very tasty "accepted but "I think that Beijing food is really tasty" is not?!


Zaldrizes2

I typed "I think Beijing food is really tasty," and that's 'incorrect.' I initially typed "delicious" on an earlier question and tried to align my answers with Duolingo's preferred vocab to avoid this. Duolingo can nitpick synonyms way too much.


EnricoGChi

Agreed! It is so inconsistent within itself.


EnricoGChi

After reviewing all your comments, I would accept most answers given. The correct response is too narrowly accepted. I wish the editor in charge of the English responses was a native English speaker, which it is obviously not! And that is the problem why we are here. As for the reason I am here, I purposely treated "Beijing food" as a possessive rather than adjective noun, similar as saying "the food of Beijing" and purposely submitted the answer, "I think Beijing’s food is delicious." No surprise, this answer was also summarily rejected!


XifongChri

Anyone else find ;) that "I find Beijing ..." is more natural?


K8Y8Sister

"tasty" and delicious" are even to say that "something is good to eat" so how come my answer is not accepted? Please staff, accept it since exactly in the previous sentence it was ok.


Fekkezaum

"I think the food from Beijing is delicious" was marked incorrect. Isn't that how one would say that in natural English?


jacquelinehsi

when i wrote 'i think beijing food is yummy' it said it was wrong but i feel like that could work


tVkDvnIi

I think Beijing's food is really tasty -> false

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.