"我最喜欢美术课。"

Translation:I like art class the most.

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


CachekeCac

Art is my favorite class, should also be accepted.

November 28, 2017

wxf163c

There are so many equivalent translations of the same sentence. We must have bewildered poor DUO :).

April 8, 2018

Imnuts7

Accepted now.

July 21, 2018

sovanyio

"My favorite class is art" while not true to the original sentence, has identical meaning in English.

December 22, 2017

SteveMalonezo

我同意

January 21, 2018

AlyciaPete

Same. "My favorite class is art."

January 20, 2018

beaudanner

我打了I like art class best 但是你的翻译说我必须打“the best.” If you mark me wrong one more time for missing an unnecessary article I'm going to need to buy a new computer after I smash it to pieces on my face.

November 21, 2017

daltonstout59

This course is in beta, and they produced it so quickly that it's not surprising to have so many errors. Just keep reporting errors and correcting mistakes to help out others that are learning!

November 23, 2017

fourthwall1

Yes i noticed how "beta" everything is. There are so many errors throughout the course and the audio is often warped.

March 12, 2018

Smarty999429

Yea this app makes a lot of mistakes...

April 8, 2018

David.A.Weldon

Dude, I know what you mean!

January 15, 2018

MoVprN

It's beta, it's all for learning.

February 10, 2018

AmyCovey1

"art class is my favorite" should be acceptable.

December 20, 2017

WilliamMcG588326

Yes you are correct

January 24, 2018

M.C.Green

"My favorite class is art" is correct too.

December 23, 2017

M.C.Green

"My favorite class is art" should also be accepted.

December 23, 2017

ChristaBla4

I like Art lessons the most

March 22, 2018

EliseKayNims

what's the difference between 艺术 and 美术?

December 6, 2018

DidiWeidmann

I think the plural "art classes" should be accepted also, or even a plural is here the better solution, normally you have serveral art classes ...

January 5, 2018

DidiWeidmann

What please is the difference to "My favorite class is art."? Why do you not accept this sollution also?

February 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

THE art class is my favourite.

March 30, 2018

wxf163c

I like art classes the best. How about this one ? It is reported wrong, but I am not sure and welcome your comments.

April 8, 2018

Henry_Manelski

Such bad translations I cant even begin. been taking chinese for 5 years and just trying to pass out of these levels but dumb stuff like this keeps coming up hahaha

December 30, 2018

ErinMcGarvey

I feel like "My favourite is art class." should be acceptable. Yes it is awkward as a stand alone sentence in english. I should have probably said my "favourite class", but if the chinese statement arose in a conversation about classes, or was a response to a question about which class is your favourite, the above sentence would be perfectly acceptable. All I mean is there is nothing grammatically wrong in the English translation "My favourite is art class."

January 3, 2019

LucyWendy2

i put i like the art the most it should be accepted because i dont put the class in it is kind of the same is in it

January 4, 2019

Treekowolf1

"Art class is my favorite." should be accepted too.

February 6, 2019

sachertortes

why is "i most like art class" not acceptable, sure it's not how you'd say it in English but it's grammatically correct in Chinese

April 6, 2019

BrigitteMa78984

I like the art class should be accepted. It is a better translation

July 10, 2019

MaxMorris19

”I like art the most“. Adding 'class' when the speaker is clearly talking about school is unnecessary

July 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.