1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我最喜欢美术课。"

"我最喜欢美术课。"

Translation:I like art class the most.

November 21, 2017

51 Comments


CachekeCac

Art is my favorite class, should also be accepted.


wxf163c

There are so many equivalent translations of the same sentence. We must have bewildered poor DUO :).


JOrlando3

It's a better translation. It ought to be an option when using the word bank as well. I ended up writing "I most like art class." which was counted wrong probably because it's a bit awkward in English, but that's because it all seemed wrong. It wanted "I like art class the most."


sovanyio

"My favorite class is art" while not true to the original sentence, has identical meaning in English.


AlyciaPete

Same. "My favorite class is art."


hadj703665

我同意你的看法


beaudanner

我打了I like art class best 但是你的翻译说我必须打“the best.” If you mark me wrong one more time for missing an unnecessary article I'm going to need to buy a new computer after I smash it to pieces on my face.


daltonstout59

This course is in beta, and they produced it so quickly that it's not surprising to have so many errors. Just keep reporting errors and correcting mistakes to help out others that are learning!


fourthwall1

Yes i noticed how "beta" everything is. There are so many errors throughout the course and the audio is often warped.


Smarty999429

Yea this app makes a lot of mistakes...


JOrlando3

quickly? Folks were waiting for this for years.


MoVprN

It's beta, it's all for learning.


David.A.Weldon

Dude, I know what you mean!


AmyCovey1

"art class is my favorite" should be acceptable.


WilliamMcG588326

Yes you are correct


M.C.Green

"My favorite class is art" is correct too.


M.C.Green

"My favorite class is art" should also be accepted.


salihua

The single sound for shu is pronounced du3 or du2, not shu4. In the sentence, when combined with ke4, it is correct. But in all the matching exerciSes it is wrong, creating an incorrect association even for those who know better.


DidiWeidmann

What please is the difference to "My favorite class is art."? Why do you not accept this sollution also?


hallojanelle

Why is it not "wo de"?


Yael368384

Just ike you don't have 'my' in ' I like art class the most'. Wo zui verb obj Can be understood as 'I verb obj the most'


ChristaBla4

I like Art lessons the most


Karoliina765050

THE art class is my favourite.


wxf163c

I like art classes the best. How about this one ? It is reported wrong, but I am not sure and welcome your comments.


EliseKayNims

what's the difference between 艺术 and 美术?


Henry_Manelski

Such bad translations I cant even begin. been taking chinese for 5 years and just trying to pass out of these levels but dumb stuff like this keeps coming up hahaha


ErinMcGarvey

I feel like "My favourite is art class." should be acceptable. Yes it is awkward as a stand alone sentence in english. I should have probably said my "favourite class", but if the chinese statement arose in a conversation about classes, or was a response to a question about which class is your favourite, the above sentence would be perfectly acceptable. All I mean is there is nothing grammatically wrong in the English translation "My favourite is art class."


LucyWendy2

i put i like the art the most it should be accepted because i dont put the class in it is kind of the same is in it


Treekowolf1

"Art class is my favorite." should be accepted too.


sachertortes

why is "i most like art class" not acceptable, sure it's not how you'd say it in English but it's grammatically correct in Chinese


JOrlando3

I think it ought to be since we're not learning English, but it's not the best way to write it in English. (I wrote the same thing, btw)


BrigitteMa78984

I like the art class should be accepted. It is a better translation


MaxMorris19

”I like art the most“. Adding 'class' when the speaker is clearly talking about school is unnecessary


AharonEffe

What ia difference between 美术 and 艺术?


Alan946894

2020.8.4
美术 only applies to visual arts like drawing, painting, sculpturing etc

艺术 is a much broader definition of art which includes performing arts, dance, literature, poetry, music etc


stupedfatidiot

So america 美国 means "nice kingdom "?


JOrlando3

beautiful kingdom, but it's because of phonetics


BarbaraCro15

术 isn't supposed to have another sound. But when the male voice says it, it's sounds like zhu in the second time. A bit confusing


jayne237708

I most like art class should be accepted. It is awkward english but most accurate translation.


DERICKB0YD

I like the art class the most.


3VdObMzF

I enjoy class art the most MUST BE ACCEPTABLE AS WELL


Olo646587

I really like art class. Would this be a right answer?


Alan946894

2021.01.15
Personally imho for your answer, I would have went with:
我真喜欢美术课。

I think 最 is probably a lot stronger than 真


DidiWeidmann

I think the plural "art classes" should be accepted also, or even a plural is here the better solution, normally you have serveral art classes ...


JOrlando3

No - this is clearly (in Chinese) referring to a subject in school, which would be art class, not art classes.


George792719

Has anybody risked an answer using "art lesson" instead of "art class". 'Art class' is purely American, anglophone countries beyond the US never say it, they say 'art lesson'.


roman2095

I have found that it is best to never use "never" in comments if at all possible. In a language as widely spoken as English I am constantly surprised by how people use English in other countries, and even in one's own country. In a case like this I think "art class" is better than "art lesson" and I am Australian. Saying "I like art lesson the most" just doesn't work for me but could be fine for others.


TonyBerjaya

I like the art class most.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.