"Il est entre mon frère et ma sœur."

Translation:He is between my brother and my sister.

March 15, 2013

39 Comments


alistairiscool

Ridiculous that you cannot enter 'He is between my brother and sister'

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

You have to focus on French here and translate what you get (as long as the meaning is respected). The reason is that if you keep your English reflexes, you will end up translating "il est entre mon frère et soeur", when you need to express that concept, and it will be wrong.

June 6, 2014

Youmeanthatguy

That IS translating what we get. We understand that you have to have a possessive pronoun in front of both sibling words in French. That doesn't eliminate the fact that in English you don't have to do that.

October 9, 2014

JasonKwong

Just curious. Is the sentence you have as an example a valid sentence and distinct from this one? And isn't this the same idea as translating "Que-ce qu'il" as 'What's he' rather than 'what is this that he'?

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf

French possessives agree with the noun (mon, ma, mes).

You cannot say "mon frère et soeur", because "mon" only applies to "frère" (masc) and not to "soeur" (fem).

So you have to use "mon frère et ma soeur" or "mes frère et soeur".

"Qu'est-ce que" cannot be translated word for word to "What is it that" because that is not the way English questions are built. The other way around "What is he saying?" cannot translate to "Qu'est-il disant ?" because in French, verb être + present participle do not combine to express a continuous action.

In both cases, you have to understand how each language works and adapt your mindset when translating from one to the other.

June 14, 2014

NickShaw

I agree. In french you must use a possessive pronoun due to gender differentiation, but translating that to english without the extra 'my' is still correct since it's not required.

September 5, 2014

Radhe1o8

Fixed. I put "he is between my brother and my sister" and it was accepted.

November 13, 2017

DreamxvendoR

ambiguous statement,no?

June 29, 2016

Sitesurf

For twisted minds only, hopefully not a majority here. ;-)

June 30, 2016

DreamxvendoR

t-il vraiment bien que cela pourrait signifier que la personne est assise, debout etc entre ma soeur et frère ou est l'enfant du milieu?

June 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, being "somewhere" can be a material position or a figurative position like age.

June 29, 2017

HamishCr

Je ne suis pas sûr, mais c'est une manière intéressante de l'interpréter. Surtout en comparaison de "il entre dans mon frère et ma soeur". My guess is it might work in context or Il est âgé entre mon frère et ma soeur would clear things up more

June 29, 2017

Maluferrari

can this also mean the order somebody was born? For example: - are you the youngest? - yes I am. -What about Emily? -oh! she is between my brother Peter and my sister Laura. thanks!

December 25, 2013

dmcneil35

yes that works. a number between 4 and 6 is 5.

December 31, 2013

IvanTregear

Kinky.

May 12, 2017

WelmoedVerhagen

What does this "between" mean in this sentence?

December 4, 2013

samigraceday

I think it means he is sitting or standing between the brother and sister.

December 22, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I am thinking, too, it could be figurative. "Is your sister still angry that your brother wrecked her car?" "Well, that's between my brother and my sister." ie; mind your own business.

December 8, 2017

Lipwig

That he is 50/50 brother and sister at the same time. :)

June 6, 2014

LindyKMH

In-between would be more precise in English.

August 4, 2014

pokeballx21

it's like you saying the apple is "between" the bananas. In between.

July 29, 2018

DavidJones22

when does entre not become among?

April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

entre = between

among/amongst = parmi

June 6, 2014

gpbalis

on a slightly different note: Does entre (between) mean only physically between as standing between two other people or could it mean between in the sense that there is a difference of opinion or a rift between people?

April 14, 2016

Sitesurf

Both, yes.

April 14, 2016

gpbalis

thanks once again

April 14, 2016

JamieBarrett1.5

in Latin another translation of "among" is "at the house of"

November 8, 2016

kingschris

is this il est because the possesives mon et ma are after entre

December 30, 2015

clintwisniewski

Is the translation to "between" for "entre" only for the physical sense, or does it apply the same as the metaphorical use in English? Ex: My brother and sister were fighting, so I got between them.

June 22, 2016

Sitesurf

"entre" can be physical or metaphorical in French as well.

June 22, 2016

SAJenkins

Standing between literally or in "penser" or Standing on side "d'accord"

February 27, 2017

4804138741

wouldnt let me use the terms bro & sis

March 27, 2017

SoBroithe

I answered " it is between... etc." and was marked correct. Now I need to know if "c'est" and "il est" are always interchangeable.

April 10, 2017

Sitesurf

The general rule is that "it" being a personal pronoun, when it refers to something specific, the translation is "il" or "elle" (as a subject) or "le/la" (as an object).

When "it" is an impersonal subject ("it is raining"), the impersonal pronoun "il" is used in French ("il pleut").

"ce/c'" being a demonstrative pronoun, its most direct translation is "this" or "that" ("c'est beau" = "this/that is beautiful").

However, when "it" is an object ("I like it"), you can often translate it to "cela/ça" ("j'aime ça").

There are also specific cases when "he is" or "she is" have to translate to "c'est": http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

April 10, 2017

SoBroithe

Thanks, Sitesurf, Your reply was very helpful.

April 11, 2017

HasNeyn

3 some

June 2, 2017

CindyIAm

Is "il est" both for He is and for It is? Il = he or it??

January 12, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "il" can translate to "he" or "it" and "it" can translate to "il" or "elle".

January 14, 2018

CindyIAm

Thanks! All this time - I've been using DuoLingo for a couple months now using the app on my phone and I never realized that they have the grammar tips accompanying all the lessons if you do it online instead of using the phone app! What a difference!! Appreciate the reply.

January 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.