1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est entre mon frère et ma…

"Il est entre mon frère et ma sœur."

Translation:He is between my brother and my sister.

March 15, 2013

39 Comments


alistairiscool

Ridiculous that you cannot enter 'He is between my brother and sister'


Sitesurf

You have to focus on French here and translate what you get (as long as the meaning is respected). The reason is that if you keep your English reflexes, you will end up translating "il est entre mon frère et soeur", when you need to express that concept, and it will be wrong.


Youmeanthatguy

That IS translating what we get. We understand that you have to have a possessive pronoun in front of both sibling words in French. That doesn't eliminate the fact that in English you don't have to do that.


JasonKwong

Just curious. Is the sentence you have as an example a valid sentence and distinct from this one? And isn't this the same idea as translating "Que-ce qu'il" as 'What's he' rather than 'what is this that he'?


Sitesurf

French possessives agree with the noun (mon, ma, mes).

You cannot say "mon frère et soeur", because "mon" only applies to "frère" (masc) and not to "soeur" (fem).

So you have to use "mon frère et ma soeur" or "mes frère et soeur".

"Qu'est-ce que" cannot be translated word for word to "What is it that" because that is not the way English questions are built. The other way around "What is he saying?" cannot translate to "Qu'est-il disant ?" because in French, verb être + present participle do not combine to express a continuous action.

In both cases, you have to understand how each language works and adapt your mindset when translating from one to the other.


NickShaw

I agree. In french you must use a possessive pronoun due to gender differentiation, but translating that to english without the extra 'my' is still correct since it's not required.


Radhe1o8

Fixed. I put "he is between my brother and my sister" and it was accepted.


DreamxvendoR

ambiguous statement,no?


Sitesurf

For twisted minds only, hopefully not a majority here. ;-)


DreamxvendoR

t-il vraiment bien que cela pourrait signifier que la personne est assise, debout etc entre ma soeur et frère ou est l'enfant du milieu?


Sitesurf

Yes, being "somewhere" can be a material position or a figurative position like age.


HamishCr

Je ne suis pas sûr, mais c'est une manière intéressante de l'interpréter. Surtout en comparaison de "il entre dans mon frère et ma soeur". My guess is it might work in context or Il est âgé entre mon frère et ma soeur would clear things up more


Maluferrari

can this also mean the order somebody was born? For example: - are you the youngest? - yes I am. -What about Emily? -oh! she is between my brother Peter and my sister Laura. thanks!


dmcneil35

yes that works. a number between 4 and 6 is 5.


WelmoedVerhagen

What does this "between" mean in this sentence?


samigraceday

I think it means he is sitting or standing between the brother and sister.


jolynnedougherty

I am thinking, too, it could be figurative. "Is your sister still angry that your brother wrecked her car?" "Well, that's between my brother and my sister." ie; mind your own business.


Lipwig

That he is 50/50 brother and sister at the same time. :)


LindyKMH

In-between would be more precise in English.


pokeballx21

it's like you saying the apple is "between" the bananas. In between.


DavidJones22

when does entre not become among?


Sitesurf

entre = between

among/amongst = parmi


gpbalis

on a slightly different note: Does entre (between) mean only physically between as standing between two other people or could it mean between in the sense that there is a difference of opinion or a rift between people?


gpbalis

thanks once again


JamieBarrett1.5

in Latin another translation of "among" is "at the house of"


kingschris

is this il est because the possesives mon et ma are after entre


clintwisniewski

Is the translation to "between" for "entre" only for the physical sense, or does it apply the same as the metaphorical use in English? Ex: My brother and sister were fighting, so I got between them.


Sitesurf

"entre" can be physical or metaphorical in French as well.


SAJenkins

Standing between literally or in "penser" or Standing on side "d'accord"


4804138741

wouldnt let me use the terms bro & sis


SoBroithe

I answered " it is between... etc." and was marked correct. Now I need to know if "c'est" and "il est" are always interchangeable.


Sitesurf

The general rule is that "it" being a personal pronoun, when it refers to something specific, the translation is "il" or "elle" (as a subject) or "le/la" (as an object).

When "it" is an impersonal subject ("it is raining"), the impersonal pronoun "il" is used in French ("il pleut").

"ce/c'" being a demonstrative pronoun, its most direct translation is "this" or "that" ("c'est beau" = "this/that is beautiful").

However, when "it" is an object ("I like it"), you can often translate it to "cela/ça" ("j'aime ça").

There are also specific cases when "he is" or "she is" have to translate to "c'est": http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


SoBroithe

Thanks, Sitesurf, Your reply was very helpful.


[deactivated user]

CindyIAm

    Is "il est" both for He is and for It is? Il = he or it??


Sitesurf

    Yes, "il" can translate to "he" or "it" and "it" can translate to "il" or "elle".


CindyIAm

    Thanks! All this time - I've been using DuoLingo for a couple months now using the app on my phone and I never realized that they have the grammar tips accompanying all the lessons if you do it online instead of using the phone app! What a difference!! Appreciate the reply.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.