"他发烧,在家休息。"

Translation:He has a fever and is resting at home.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"he's got a fever. He's at home resting" was disallowed but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

George792719

I completely agree, given similar answers repeat the he or she in the second phrase. You wrote your comment here a year ago. Nothing has changed.

This is what I wrote, which they accept when the question in other examples has a female subject, but it doesn't work when the same question has a male as a subject. Weird.

"He has fever, he is at home resting"

Got marked wrong though.

April 6, 2019

George792719

It tried this this time: "He has fever and is at home resting" No sorry marked wrong. Compare it to the answer they want: "He has a fever and is resting at home". Drive you nutz, we already speak English.

April 6, 2019

alessandrangela

"He has a fever. He is resting at home." Should be accepted. Most similarly constructed exercises (ie., [phrase] , [phrase]) don't require the use of 'and' in the answer and suddenly this one does, and it's the only option.

November 26, 2017

RobinThor

"He has a fever. He rests at home." should also be accepted.

January 5, 2019

konnichiwabe

I wrote the same but with ',' instead of '.' But yeah at moments it is very unclear what to do/write

January 14, 2018

macleon

They are using the contraction for he has, he's a fever. Crazy

March 5, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"he's got a fever so he's at home resting" was disallowed but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

marianluffy

Do we really need the "a" for fever? Cant we just say does he have fever? No?

February 4, 2019

George792719

No we don't need an A in English, we often say he/she 'has fever', not 'a' fever although both are correct. Even the Chinese doesn't have 'a' or a 一个 But hey, you could die of old age here before they correct anything, or even read these blogs.

April 6, 2019

Riven333

I'm an American, but I would find the expression "He has fever" to feel very unnatural. I'd expect "He has a fever" or "He is fevered." By any chance are you speaking the Queen's English (British English)? This might be one of those situations where there is a difference in English speech patterns and we're taking it out on Duolingo's poor English/Chinese Translators.

April 8, 2019

johnsark

I think this stupid program is trying to teach us English instead of Chinese. My English is fine, thank you very much! I think someone needs to teach them English! Grrrrrrrr!

December 7, 2017

original_orio

To be honest, these "errors" from inserting/not inserting prepositions when they weren't explicitly stated in Chinese shouldn't be considered errors.

January 4, 2018

macleon

I expect much more from Google. Too bad it's hard to deal with the app.

March 5, 2018

CharlesE780046

How are we do know 她 versus 他 in the listening version of this?

August 17, 2018

Riven333

I tried, "He is fevered, and is at home resting." It was wrong.

Is there a meaning difference between "having a fever" and "being fevered?"

February 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.