1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他发烧,在家休息。"

"他发烧,在家休息。"

Translation:He has a fever and is resting at home.

November 21, 2017

36 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"he's got a fever. He's at home resting" was disallowed but I think it's fine


George792719

It tried this this time: "He has fever and is at home resting" No sorry marked wrong. Compare it to the answer they want: "He has a fever and is resting at home". Drive you nutz, we already speak English.


George792719

I completely agree, given similar answers repeat the he or she in the second phrase. You wrote your comment here a year ago. Nothing has changed.

This is what I wrote, which they accept when the question in other examples has a female subject, but it doesn't work when the same question has a male as a subject. Weird.

"He has fever, he is at home resting"

Got marked wrong though.


amylia

"He's got a fever" / "he has got a fever" is informal English/casual speech, though.


alessandrangela

"He has a fever. He is resting at home." Should be accepted. Most similarly constructed exercises (ie., [phrase] , [phrase]) don't require the use of 'and' in the answer and suddenly this one does, and it's the only option.


RobinThor

"He has a fever. He rests at home." should also be accepted.


konnichiwabe

I wrote the same but with ',' instead of '.' But yeah at moments it is very unclear what to do/write


macleon

They are using the contraction for he has, he's a fever. Crazy


Hsn626796

He's fevered

is an approximately nearest possible translation


original_orio

To be honest, these "errors" from inserting/not inserting prepositions when they weren't explicitly stated in Chinese shouldn't be considered errors.


NathanRasm

Guy seems to say "hiu xi" rather than "xiu xi." I swear he has a Hakka accent.


Hedwigechouette

"he's got a fever so he's at home resting" was disallowed but I think it's fine


chetlin

That would need a 所以 in the Chinese which isn't in this sentence.


eBobSOhio

"He is feverish and is resting at home" was marked wrong. It should be an alternative.


CharlesE780046

How are we do know 她 versus 他 in the listening version of this?


marianluffy

Do we really need the "a" for fever? Cant we just say does he have fever? No?


George792719

No we don't need an A in English, we often say he/she 'has fever', not 'a' fever although both are correct. Even the Chinese doesn't have 'a' or a 一个 But hey, you could die of old age here before they correct anything, or even read these blogs.


Riven333

I'm an American, but I would find the expression "He has fever" to feel very unnatural. I'd expect "He has a fever" or "He is fevered." By any chance are you speaking the Queen's English (British English)? This might be one of those situations where there is a difference in English speech patterns and we're taking it out on Duolingo's poor English/Chinese Translators.


Laura146382

I'm an American too and have never heard the term "He has fever" but then again we say "He went to a hospital, not he went to hospital" and "He went on a vacation, not he went on holiday" so maybe that explains the "a fever"


Riven333

I tried, "He is fevered, and is at home resting." It was wrong.

Is there a meaning difference between "having a fever" and "being fevered?"


Hsn626796

Fevered is right as far as coming up with a personal way to remember the word 发烧 , but fevered in English doesn't mean having a fever, but being highly/ nervously excited.

I thought it was a word that could fit the chinese one until i searched it just before i read your comment :)


Hsn626796

Nice river/sea .. behind you !


PeterTorra

"He has a fever and is at home resting" is also correct.


Hsn626796

Why is 他 absent from the second clause before 在 ?


WoyenSan

Native speaker already know you are only referring to one person which is "He" so no need to put "He" again


Natalie937439

"He has a fever and is resting at home" feels like it should be accepted to me?


qTqw8

Where i live we would say "has a temperature", or "running a temperature". Does this translate differently? "Fever" is not common usage unless talking about "scarlet fever" or "yellow fever".


NathanRasm

Where I live "has a temperature" and "has a fever" are equivalent.


Laura146382

the word temperature to speak about the weather is 温度。 Not sure if Chinese has two different usages for it like English. Though we use it in English to mean fever as well, it may not translate that way to Chinese.


Ant.H

"He has fever" is perfectly acceptable and correct in English. Not accepted...


KaiCheong1

He has fever and is resting at home. Why is this wrong?


Ant.H

"He had fever" and "He has a fever" are equivalent and both widely used in English, they should both be accepted.


Aiman739753

"He has a fever, he's at home resting" was accepted 07/15/20


another-called

"He has a fever and is staying home to rest" should be allowed.


3VdObMzF

HE HAS FEVER NOT A FEVER! MUST BE ACCEPTABLE


Nobelz

On the listening part, it is impossible to tell the difference between 他 and 她. Both should be accepted and are not accepted as of 1/16/2021.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.