"The woman is not popular."

Translation:여자는 인기가 없습니다.

November 21, 2017

6 Comments


FernH1

You can use 인기가 or 인기. My native Korean friend said that people use both.

December 30, 2017

Eva474025

Is there a rule as to where one would use 여자는 인기가 없습니다 rather than 여자는 인기없습니다?

January 30, 2018

CyroHartli

Why has noone commented

November 21, 2017

nleconte

I guess people have either flagged their issues with this questions either didn't have any issues at all.

If you need some clarification, maybe this can help you.

인기가 : popularity + subject particle (no object before 있다/없다).

없습니다 : formal form of 없다.

So that would translate as "... doesn't have popularity" or, more natural, "...is not popular".

November 21, 2017

zaza999943

Im so confused

February 10, 2019

Robert897752

Same way forwrd and back is it not

August 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.