1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is not popular."

"The woman is not popular."

Translation:여자는 인기가 없습니다.

November 21, 2017

8 Comments


FernH1

You can use 인기가 or 인기. My native Korean friend said that people use both.


YaBoiEva

Is there a rule as to where one would use 여자는 인기가 없습니다 rather than 여자는 인기없습니다?


cmorwin

This is my biggest question I've got about Korean. Sometimes it asks for the particle on the adjective, other times it doesn't. Is it optional? Does its inclusion indicate/infer something special? If anyone can provide any input on this, it would be nice.


Ahvic_SS

this is just for academic purpose. the way u say it is like half informal half formal. so u either say it whole formal which is wat is given in book or like here. or u say informal way 여자는 인기 없어.


Claraxj

인기가 or 인기? qual a diferença?


CyroHartli

Why has noone commented


nleconte

I guess people have either flagged their issues with this questions either didn't have any issues at all.

If you need some clarification, maybe this can help you.

인기가 : popularity + subject particle (no object before 있다/없다).

없습니다 : formal form of 없다.

So that would translate as "... doesn't have popularity" or, more natural, "...is not popular".


Vero491598

Why is it nin after woman and not ga? Isn't woman the subject and not topic?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.