1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "准备好了吗?"

"准备好了吗?"

Translation:Are you ready?

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


gisagmo

"Are you prepared?"


cafe_disco

I agree -- that should be accepted. I reported it


hippietrail

Could this also translate as "Did you prepare well"?


aizixin

I wondered this too


ThisTNTSqu

I put "Ready?" , and it counts wrong. I'm a native chinese speaker, but still get this thing wrong..


Drinc

If you are a native I suppose you either are curious or want to help improving this course. So I hope you share your expertise with the course team. Thanks for your feedback!


beaudanner

I'm running out of computers to though through my window. You guys are going to need to add more variations. "Ready" is a perfect translation for 准备好了吗


Alf42

"Are you prepared?" was marked incorrect. I reported it. Common synonyms need to be added in. :)


uwaaa

I never know how literally I'm supposed to translate these sentences.... My default would be "are you ready" but I've gotten too many other questions wrong for taking stylistic liberties so I put "Are you done preparing?"


hippietrail

And what about "Have you prepared" and "Did you prepare"?


RobinThor

Can someone explain the grammar here? Does 准备 function as a verb? Why does the 好 not show up in the translation?


roman2095

Using my dictionary to wade through the multiple meanings of each character I thing 准备好 best translates literally as "definitely- prepared - well ?" but that is just my way of looking at it.


Hsn626796

Why isn't 好 a 好的很 (for an Adverb ? )


Hsn626796

(As* An Adverb)


ChromateX

"三,二,一,去"?


TroyCurtis1

"Ready?" is more accurate than "Are you ready?" since the subject is omitted.


JustusRobi3

"Are we ready?" should be accepted. In the original Chinese, the subject is omitted; it can vary, depending on context; so English translations should not need to hav the same subject. "Are we ready?" is a reasonable question; if the context is something like, "Are we ready? Then let's go!"


JChien6953

"Ready yet?" Is this also correct?


JustusRobi3

Could also be translated as "Are we ready?"


AlexanderK218814

Where is "you"? "Are the preparations good?" were not accepted...


wbeeman

"Are you well prepared" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


roman2095

My dictionary shows 准备好了 as an expression meaning "to be ready" so it seems to be a standard expression rather than something Duo just put together themselves for this exercise.


sammema

I want to thank your dictionary for this clarification "xie xie romann2095 de dictionary!"


KanKanMikan

aye aye captain

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.