"准备好了吗?"

Translation:Are you ready?

November 21, 2017

19 Comments


gisagmo

"Are you prepared?"

November 27, 2017

konnichiwabe

Wrote the same.

January 16, 2018

cafe_disco

I agree -- that should be accepted. I reported it

May 11, 2018

hippietrail

Could this also translate as "Did you prepare well"?

January 27, 2018

aizixin

I wondered this too

January 30, 2018

ThisTNTSqu

I put "Ready?" , and it counts wrong. I'm a native chinese speaker, but still get this thing wrong..

December 19, 2017

Drinc

If you are a native I suppose you either are curious or want to help improving this course. So I hope you share your expertise with the course team. Thanks for your feedback!

January 30, 2018

beaudanner

I'm running out of computers to though through my window. You guys are going to need to add more variations. "Ready" is a perfect translation for 准备好了吗

November 21, 2017

uwaaa

I never know how literally I'm supposed to translate these sentences.... My default would be "are you ready" but I've gotten too many other questions wrong for taking stylistic liberties so I put "Are you done preparing?"

November 21, 2017

hippietrail

And what about "Have you prepared" and "Did you prepare"?

February 10, 2018

Alf42

"Are you prepared?" was marked incorrect. I reported it. Common synonyms need to be added in. :)

December 4, 2017

RobinThor

Can someone explain the grammar here? Does 准备 function as a verb? Why does the 好 not show up in the translation?

January 21, 2019

TroyCurtis1

"Ready?" is more accurate than "Are you ready?" since the subject is omitted.

February 13, 2018

JustusRobi3

"Are we ready?" should be accepted. In the original Chinese, the subject is omitted; it can vary, depending on context; so English translations should not need to hav the same subject. "Are we ready?" is a reasonable question; if the context is something like, "Are we ready? Then let's go!"

February 28, 2018

JChien6953

"Ready yet?" Is this also correct?

March 1, 2018

dagummace

Ready?

July 23, 2018

JustusRobi3

Could also be translated as "Are we ready?"

December 6, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Where is "you"? "Are the preparations good?" were not accepted...

January 5, 2019

wbeeman

"Are you well prepared" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.