"我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。"

Translation:My older brother's girlfriend is very pretty.

November 21, 2017

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


x_-

sounds like somebody wants to slide in ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


K.Zern

DL phrases plus your comment make learning more fun :)


ChengXiaoBiased

L

M

A

o

o

o

o

.

.

.

.


Maflah2

了 猫 Hahahaha ikr


Den_hvalrossen

I'm sensing some jealousy in this sentence ,':>


Steven193851

”is pretty" (without "very") should also be ok, no?


George792719

But they mark it wrong if you do not say 'very' before pretty!!!!


konrad33

It needs to be connected. 很 doesn't necessarily mean "very". It is also used as "to be" when connecting a noun and an adjective.


Gabrielle145359

The sentence is accepted without "very" now. 2021年6月20日


Gabrielle145359

It's accepted without "very" now 6月20日


Yomenia2

"is pretty" is accepted now (27.09.2018)


maximiIiaan

still marked as wrong for me :/


nckiy

FBI OPEN UP


GaryLBulthouse

"I'm perving on my big brothers girlfriend" not accepted


Morales.Bruno

Careful there Duo! You gonna get in trouble!


RajasDaithankar

Yes. It's better to say that your brother's girl friend is ugly. ;-)


xxxJ0k3Rxxx

These excercises are all so based on appearance lmao why isn't there any about personality? "My brother's girlfriend is very nice" could be a sentence to learn instead of "pretty" or "cute"


TimothyVan831969

No apostrophy in brothers is a wrong answer???


roman2095

Yes, it needs the apostrophe to be correct English.


Iough

Doctor Wang's wife is short but my older brother's girlfriend is pretty..


haniraka17

When duo have questions such as "i dont have a girlfriend " And " My older brother's girlfriend is pretty " I can see where this is going hahaha


CinJinMaanJyu

"My elder brother's girlfriend is very pretty" is suitable, thanks
-> reported


brightily

He's about to steal his brother's girl....


RickGarris1

Pretty vs beautiful


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Woah, are you sure you should be saying that ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Its time to stop ! ರ_ರ


topspin2020

In more colloquial conversation they would drop both ‘的’ , definitely the first one.


ErvinFu

someone has some thoughts at night


Returntomonkeooh

Homie's gotta respect the bro-code


ZHKV

My older brother's girlfriend is beautiful should be accepted i think


Charlie298884

"very cute" is marked wrong :-(


RajasDaithankar

@Charlie - I think cute is 可爱. Native speakers here please correct me. In general, Cute is very frequently used as a synonym for beautiful, handsome, pretty, or good looking. However, a not good looking thing / person / animal can still be cute. Like the dragon Toothless in How to train your Dragon. That's what I think..correct me if wrong.


mab615805

I thought pretty and cute ment the same. Could a naitive English or American confirm or comment on the thoughts of RajasDaithankar?


Gabrielle145359

I am a native American English speaker. Pretty and cute are different. Both are often used to describe desirable women, but the concepts are different. Cute is a certain aethetic quality with may or may not include being pretty. Cute usually includes some childlike or immature quality.

I am a woman in my 30s and I would want anyone to call me cute.

That's not to say other women don't like being called cute--many do. Other people may have different ways of describing exactly what cute means to them, but I think that any native English speaker will tell you that it is different than pretty.


Gabrielle145359

I am a native American English speaker. Pretty and cute are different. Both are often used to describe desirable women, but the concepts are different. Cute is a certain aesthetic quality with may or may not include being pretty. Cute usually includes some childlike or immature quality.

I am a woman in my 30s and I would want anyone to call me cute.

That's not to say other women don't like being called cute--many do. Other people may have different ways of describing exactly what cute means to them, but I think that any native English speaker will tell you that it is different than pretty.


Gabrielle145359

I am a native American English speaker. "Pretty" and "cute" are different.


llermo6

Why not beautiful?


Acidmana

Good kids dont check out their broyhers hf


DuncanLiew

You have an extra space. My older brother's girlfriend is pretty. I got it from the word bank!


WarAndReese

oh, i guess we're out here making moves now


crabbyaidman1

I have a gay younger brother so this is the most useless sentence in existence for me.


RajasDaithankar

When you stop memorising sentences which is your current way of "learning a language" and actually learn how to use words and understand grammar, you will stop saying such things I hope.

But then again, you might not. :-)


Hudso8

"My older brother's girlfriend is hot!" Was not accepted


RajasDaithankar

Let's try "My principal's car is Skoda"; and see whether that's accepted??


todd406116

The word clue tells me its correct. It does not use the symbol for very


naven87

Complains there is a typo when what I typed and answer are identical. Highlighted the "brother's" but I had selected "brother" + "'s"


Florian920472

Stupid i have it right, still correcting


ensezu

in the audio 票 sounds like tiao instead of piao. is that correct aswell?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I feel that 哥哥shouldn't have a 的 before 奴朋友. Cause you dont need that when yoi are talking about someone who is close.


acqFF5

Then a 的 should be deleted before 哥哥 instead of 女朋友, cause me and my brother should be closer as we have blood relationship and he and his girlfriend don't. LOL ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°


BeanSprugget

Shouldnt there be tone sandhi?


ChristelPr3

Even when using the drag in place parts my answer was 'almost correct' because it didn't register the 's and thought there was a space?


acqFF5

It is too clumsy to say ”我的哥哥的女朋友“, it is be good enough to say “我的嫂嫂" or "我的嫂子”


Armin488392

Why always 's and not his. My older brother his girlfriend is very pretty.


Susie217810

Either 'my older brother' or 'his' can be the subject of the sentence but not both. 's is not short for 'his'. It's the more conversational form of 'the girlfriend of my brother' = 'my brother's girlfriend'.


EbonyRenee5

I'm confused I thought 非常 before. Emphasizes the following word. Ugh


RajasDaithankar

And why is that confusing you?


NikkiTickie

I wrote "my older brother's girlfriend is beautiful" and got it wrong. When you click on the word, hen piao liang, the word beautiful is the first meaning. So how was my answer wrong?


HANG.GLASSEY

thằng này nó


Schnicksch10

Same problem as with other questions: "You have an extra space", between "brother" and "'s". There's no way tocorrect that though, when using the word bank. This needs to be fixed.


VickySsaVe

i wrote: my older brother his girlfriend is very pretty. Why is this not accepted?


RajasDaithankar

Because it is incorrect to say my older brother his girlfriend..

You should either say my older brother's girlfriend, or his girlfriend...

Hope this helps.


Sakura776196

Well i guess we know which brother is not invited over for family gatherings


kat.100

Does anyone else have a problem with the speaker button not working properly?


majed921

Instead of pretty i wrote beutifull abd it counted as a mistake ...????????????????????????????

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.