"我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。"

Translation:My older brother's girlfriend is very pretty.

November 21, 2017

21 Comments


groscochon

sounds like somebody wants to slide in ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 21, 2017

Steven193851

”is pretty" (without "very") should also be ok, no?

March 13, 2018

Dabvere

April 15, 2018

George792719

But they mark it wrong if you do not say 'very' before pretty!!!!

August 27, 2018

konrad33

It needs to be connected. 很 doesn't necessarily mean "very". It is also used as "to be" when connecting a noun and an adjective.

September 13, 2018

Yomenia2

"is pretty" is accepted now (27.09.2018)

September 27, 2018

Maximiliaa455224

still marked as wrong for me :/

March 26, 2019

qianyanwanyu

"My elder brother's girlfriend is very pretty" is suitable, thanks
-> reported

November 21, 2017

xJalynLx

call 911

November 22, 2017

marty641

Since fix bring gtg to bed now but I will be there in like y the raskall flats of my husband is not my first choice is yours if you are happy with the song also sircles is in the restaurant at is the restaurant at is the restaurant and the restaurant is closed on Alice and you have to do it again and it is in my name but I am not sure what you are asking me to pay for my husband and you can see the song I was wondering if I could come in at the end if the week of March is a gde koshelek you are happy with the way you want it for the song I was wondering if I could come in and get it to the shop and you can see the song also circles and you can get the song I was just wondering is there any way I can help you with the details of my account and it is not a big deal if is possible to have a good time at the game tonight and I

January 25, 2019

TimothyVan831969

No apostrophy in brothers is a wrong answer???

April 10, 2018

roman2095

Yes, it needs the apostrophe to be correct English.

April 27, 2018

scjhx24

我哥哥的女朋友很漂亮, without the first 的, flows better when spoken aloud.

May 18, 2018

todd406116

The word clue tells me its correct. It does not use the symbol for very

July 27, 2018

RickGarris1

Pretty vs beautiful

November 3, 2018

nrh839436

Too much for the mouth this one. (including the girlfriend's)

December 19, 2018

ZHKV

My older brother's girlfriend is beautiful should be accepted i think

January 21, 2019

naven87

Complains there is a typo when what I typed and answer are identical. Highlighted the "brother's" but I had selected "brother" + "'s"

January 23, 2019

cnt1309

Accidentally left out the apostrophe. Should be right. Yikes!

February 11, 2019

Tamara477335

а откуда "very", мне кажется "很" может выступать только в одном лице: или "is", или "very", а поскольку без "is" тут не обойтись, то "very" отпадает. Или я в чем-то ошибаюсь?

April 4, 2019

todd406116

Something is wrong with this app

July 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.