1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。"

"我的哥哥的女朋友很漂亮。"

Translation:My older brother's girlfriend is very pretty.

November 21, 2017

59 Comments


x_-

sounds like somebody wants to slide in ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


K.Zern

DL phrases plus your comment make learning more fun :)


ChengXiaoBiased

L

M

A

o

o

o

o

.

.

.

.


Steven193851

”is pretty" (without "very") should also be ok, no?


George792719

But they mark it wrong if you do not say 'very' before pretty!!!!


konrad33

It needs to be connected. 很 doesn't necessarily mean "very". It is also used as "to be" when connecting a noun and an adjective.


Yomenia2

"is pretty" is accepted now (27.09.2018)


maximiIiaan

still marked as wrong for me :/


Tsen107548

This is now accepted.


lisa91655

No because hen means very so if yoy don't put it in it is not right sorry I did not have tones.


nckiy

FBI OPEN UP


TimothyVan831969

No apostrophy in brothers is a wrong answer???


roman2095

Yes, it needs the apostrophe to be correct English.


Elizabeth248463

Im trying to learn Chinese, not English grammar. It gets the point across and should be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

@Elizabeth - there is a reasonably vast difference between "brothers" and "brother's". I agree we are not learning English here, but the premise is that we should be reasonably okay in it so that we are not required to learn it. As long as we translate the Chinese sentence into English with no logical flaws (never mind grammar perfection), that should be okay. But not otherwise. The logical difference between "Brothers" and "brother's" falls in that not okay domain. Thats what I think, personally. Please correct me wherever I'm wrong.


Gelukservaring

You are very right, and also formulated it well. Also, learning a foreign language should somehow include learning how to translate sentences into one's own language. And yes, the difference between "brothers" (plural) and "brother's" (genitive) does make an essential difference in meaning. So if you do not convey the correct meaning in your answer, it will not be clear that you have understood the meaning of the sentence in the foreign language. Not to Duolingo, not to any English speaking person, not to any Chinese speaking person, and not to anyone else.


xxxJ0k3Rxxx

These excercises are all so based on appearance lmao why isn't there any about personality? "My brother's girlfriend is very nice" could be a sentence to learn instead of "pretty" or "cute"


QianYanWanYu

"My elder brother's girlfriend is very pretty" is suitable, thanks
-> reported


Morales.Bruno

Careful there Duo! You gonna get in trouble!


RajasDaithankar

Yes. It's better to say that your brother's girl friend is ugly. ;-)


Iough

Doctor Wang's wife is short but my older brother's girlfriend is pretty..


RickGarris1

Pretty vs beautiful


nrh839436

Too much for the mouth this one. (including the girlfriend's)


ZHKV

My older brother's girlfriend is beautiful should be accepted i think


Charlie298884

"very cute" is marked wrong :-(


RajasDaithankar

@Charlie - I think cute is 可爱. Native speakers here please correct me. In general, Cute is very infrequently used as a synonym for beautiful, handsome, pretty, or good looking. A not good looking thing / person / animal can still be cute. Like the dragon Toothless in How to train your Dragon. That's what I think..correct me if wrong.


topspin2020

In more colloquial conversation they would drop both ‘的’ , definitely the first one.


todd406116

The word clue tells me its correct. It does not use the symbol for very


naven87

Complains there is a typo when what I typed and answer are identical. Highlighted the "brother's" but I had selected "brother" + "'s"


Florian920472

Stupid i have it right, still correcting


ensezu

in the audio 票 sounds like tiao instead of piao. is that correct aswell?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Woah, are you sure you should be saying that ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I feel that 哥哥shouldn't have a 的 before 奴朋友. Cause you dont need that when yoi are talking about someone who is close.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Its time to stop ! ರ_ರ


OliviaMcWh5

I'm a kid I don't need to know about sex yet!!!


rynsacc

It isn't about sex... Where are you getting that from


llermo6

Why not beautiful?


BeanSprugg

Shouldnt there be tone sandhi?


Angelina670931

He's about to steal his brother's girl....


ErvinFu

someone has some thoughts at night


todd406116

Something is wrong with this app


cnt1309

Accidentally left out the apostrophe. Should be right. Yikes!


KennethVog1

Brother with or without an ' should be correct?


marbleous

This lesson seems very superficial, always asks about the guy's height and the girl's beauty. Never the other way around!


RajasDaithankar

Does it stop us from learning grammar?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I've said two things many times 1. There is no need for the 的 between 哥哥 and 我 !! 2. It's weird to say that about your brother's girlfriend


OlegSkydiv

Hey DL! I would strongly recommend you to consult with naitive English speakers, because According Google, Pretty = a person (especially a woman or child) attractive in a delicate way without being truly beautiful. This means that the world "very" is misused. You should check meaning of "cute" and "pretty" as well...


Tsen107548

Native speaker here.... we use very cute, very pretty, extremely beautiful but not particularly pretty...

We don't make sense all too often but, we do use 'em. Someone who is pretty can be 'truly beautiful'... but someone who is truly beautiful may not always be described as pretty.


marty641

Since fix bring gtg to bed now but I will be there in like y the raskall flats of my husband is not my first choice is yours if you are happy with the song also sircles is in the restaurant at is the restaurant at is the restaurant and the restaurant is closed on Alice and you have to do it again and it is in my name but I am not sure what you are asking me to pay for my husband and you can see the song I was wondering if I could come in at the end if the week of March is a gde koshelek you are happy with the way you want it for the song I was wondering if I could come in and get it to the shop and you can see the song also circles and you can get the song I was just wondering is there any way I can help you with the details of my account and it is not a big deal if is possible to have a good time at the game tonight and I


AbinayaSri6

this person was prob typing on their phone and clicked all the word recommendations they got xD

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.