1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His girlfriend is cute and a…

"His girlfriend is cute and also pretty."

Translation:他的女朋友很可爱,也很漂亮。

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


Rex157274

why must hen ke'ai be used, rather than feichang ke'ai?


Dejo

Can anyone explain the difference between 'cute' and 'pretty' in Chinese?


new7gen

Same as cute and pretty in english, they have different meanings


cagprado

In Chinese, cute is 可爱, pretty is 漂亮, they are written and spoken differently!


BronwynRic1

Why not 非常爱好 and 很漂亮?


ktdilsiz

他的女朋友很可爱和也很漂亮? Using "and" instead of a comma? (Didn't accept)


bnbnb2

和 can be used only when connecting noun and noun. I think 还有 can be used here (but not accepted)


Remwhy

Quick question: ive seen posts saying the particle "de" is unnecessary regarding close relationships, eg "wo de gege" but wouldnit be jncluded wheb describing someone elses relatio ships such as his sentence?


BronwynRic1

Why not非常爱好 and 很爱好?


MaureenMwa

Can't “他的女朋友很可爱很漂亮” be accepted? Is it gramatically incorrect?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.