"His girlfriend is cute and also pretty."

Translation:他的女朋友很可爱,也很漂亮。

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


Rex157274

why must hen ke'ai be used, rather than feichang ke'ai?

October 12, 2018

BronwynRic1

Why not 非常爱好 and 很漂亮?

December 17, 2018

Dejo

Can anyone explain the difference between 'cute' and 'pretty' in Chinese?

March 10, 2018

new7gen

Same as cute and pretty in english, they have different meanings

June 24, 2018

cagprado

In Chinese, cute is 可爱, pretty is 漂亮, they are written and spoken differently!

April 8, 2018

ktdilsiz

他的女朋友很可爱和也很漂亮? Using "and" instead of a comma? (Didn't accept)

December 12, 2017

bnbnb2

和 can be used only when connecting noun and noun. I think 还有 can be used here (but not accepted)

February 4, 2018

Remwhy

Quick question: ive seen posts saying the particle "de" is unnecessary regarding close relationships, eg "wo de gege" but wouldnit be jncluded wheb describing someone elses relatio ships such as his sentence?

December 13, 2018

BronwynRic1

Why not非常爱好 and 很爱好?

December 17, 2018

unhappyboy

I got the sentance correct. Told wrong.

November 14, 2018

groscochon

wow thanks!

November 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.