"Who is this person?"

Translation:这个人是谁?

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


Neil548112

in China, people say this is much simple: 是谁?or 谁啊?or 这是谁啊?

December 24, 2017

RohanSoni8

I think it is more sharp. Like, Who is this person?! Rather than, Who is he/she?

June 14, 2018

doolaney

Why is this word order allowed, but when I put it the same way for "your father is who?" it was wrong and said the order should be "who is your father".

January 10, 2018

KorneelSna

I had exactly the opposite?

October 30, 2018

mishtle

「这人」should be accepted aswell. Not only 「这个人」.

January 4, 2018

the1best

I did "这个是谁" it should count.

by the way, boo the translation!! BOOOOO!

December 21, 2017

colin353

what abou 他谁是这个人?

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Nope.

In Chinese, the position of the question word, like 谁, 什么 is supposed to be replaced in the answer. When used with verb "be", it is generally put after "be".

(Note: This indicates that Chinese can have multiple question words in one sentence. You just need to fill more holes in your answer.)

这个人是谁?(This man is who?) or 谁是这个人?(Who is this man?) are both valid. But the latter is a bit weird.

After replacement, it would be like:

这个人是我。(This man is me.) or 我是这个人。(I am this man.)

If you want to say "Who is he?", it would be 他是谁?(He is who?)

November 21, 2017

lasheroo

Why is 谁是你的爸爸? among the tests to be translated to English? That means there are instances where the question word 谁 is placed at the start?

July 15, 2018

roman2095

Cinnamon5230 says that order is valid but a bit weird

October 22, 2018

WangDeFu1

Then why does duo count the latter form wrong some times, and other times act like it's the only way.

September 19, 2018

Kowai_des

谢谢王老市

May 1, 2018

amyhasnolife

Would “那是谁?" work?

October 26, 2018

Amarinde

Do we really need a measure here? Is Na4 shi4 shei2 not sufficient already?

December 18, 2017

amyhasnolife

Thats what I thought

October 26, 2018

Cardneaux

"this person is?

September 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.