1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who is this person?"

"Who is this person?"

Translation:这个人是谁?

November 21, 2017

50 Comments


Neil548112

in China, people say this is much simple: 是谁?or 谁啊?or 这是谁啊?


RohanSoni8

I think it is more sharp. Like, Who is this person?! Rather than, Who is he/she?


Subarno10

How is that other character pronounced


doolaney

Why is this word order allowed, but when I put it the same way for "your father is who?" it was wrong and said the order should be "who is your father".


KorneelSna

I had exactly the opposite?


amyhasnolife

Would “那是谁?" work?


anant337488

Pinyin in the answer is wrong.. should shei rather than shui


MKCCPC

I noticed this too.


mishtle

「这人」should be accepted aswell. Not only 「这个人」.


JackJones2411

In chinese you have to specify how many people no matter if it's just one person


TheEmmett

they are probably trying to teach the full way


AaronWebb18

I wish this would let you click on the characters so you could learn from it.


stupedfatidiot

Do you need the 个????


colin353

what abou 他谁是这个人?


Cinnamon5230

Nope.

In Chinese, the position of the question word, like 谁, 什么 is supposed to be replaced in the answer. When used with verb "be", it is generally put after "be".

(Note: This indicates that Chinese can have multiple question words in one sentence. You just need to fill more holes in your answer.)

这个人是谁?(This man is who?) or 谁是这个人?(Who is this man?) are both valid. But the latter is a bit weird.

After replacement, it would be like:

这个人是我。(This man is me.) or 我是这个人。(I am this man.)

If you want to say "Who is he?", it would be 他是谁?(He is who?)


lasheroo

Why is 谁是你的爸爸? among the tests to be translated to English? That means there are instances where the question word 谁 is placed at the start?


roman2095

Cinnamon5230 says that order is valid but a bit weird


WangDeFu1

Then why does duo count the latter form wrong some times, and other times act like it's the only way.


DiamondGirl64

No, just like in English Chinese has its own grammar rules and that is not grammatically correct.


the1best

I did "这个是谁" it should count.

by the way, boo the translation!! BOOOOO!


Kowai_des

谢谢王老市


JIMMYVINHN

Why "shei shi ni da baba" is ok but "shei shi zhe ge ren" is wrong? Can anyone please explain?


AgnusOinas

In English, questions have to begin with a question word, that's why both start with "who". But in Chinese, you replace the word you're asking for by the question word.

谁是你的爸爸 - lit. WHO is your dad? - answer: 他是我的爸爸 - HE is my dad.

这个人是谁 - lit. This person is WHO? - answer: 这个人是我的爸爸 - This person is MY DAD.


GregoryDon7

Am I correct in understanding you to say that since it would be grammatically incorrect to answer: 我的爸爸是这个人 - lit. "MY DAD is this person" therefore it is also grammatically incorrect to ask: 谁是这个人?


PhilTaylor173273

I have the exact same question!!! "Who is" is the same sentence structure in English ,yet, "who is", is placed at opposite ends of the sentence in the Chinese sentence structure.


Vasso277577

Why isn't 那是谁 enough?


AgnusOinas

那是谁 means "Who is that?"

While it's correct, it's not a translation of "Who is this person?"


PhilTaylor173273

"Who is your dad?" and "who is this person?", seem like the same sentence structure, yet in Chinese they are not structured the same. "Who" is at oppisite ends of the sentence.


Amarinde

Do we really need a measure here? Is Na4 shi4 shei2 not sufficient already?


amyhasnolife

Thats what I thought


Taylor81531

谁是这个人


M92Y3

这个人是谁


unfetteredferret

what is the diff. between na ge ren and zhe ge ren? seems the same to me, sorry if dumb question...


ThreeDollar

Not a dumb question at all! na(那) means "that" while zhe(这) means "this". So 那个人 means "that person (over there)" and 这个人 means "this person (over here)". I hope that helps!


ThreeDollar

Why is the 个 needed?


louisgilbert

it means person - i believe


Dil305361

In the answer it says the last word is shui but itsnt it shei?


[deactivated user]

    There must be some bug, because I wrote 这个人是谁? which is the given correct answer, and it marked it incorrect! Or was the problem that I had a question mark?


ThreeDollar

    It can't detect punctuation, so it's possible you had a typo or that there is something messed up with it.


BobMason2

    Why 谁 sometime is at the end and sometime at beginning of the sentence?


JorgeReyes146504

    It accepted "这是谁" which I like to translate to "This is who?" But idk if thats actually ok


Sharastar

    na shi shei... why is that wrong?


JackJones2411

    So “这个人是谁” and “那个人是谁” Mean the same thing?


ThreeDollar

    No, ”这个人是谁“ would mean "who is THIS person", and "那个人是谁“ means "who is THAT person".


Mar383648

    Is shei no shui like the answer, that's wrong.


agnesiafleur

    What's the main/most common sentence structure when asking questions in Mandarin?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.