1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čeho by se bál?"

"Čeho by se bál?"

Translation:What would he be afraid of?

November 21, 2017

4 Comments


Lyn581999

I hope "Of what would he be afraid?" can also be an accepted answer. It's more proper, traditional English than ending a sentence with a preposition. :)


VladaFu

Sounds archaic, but I am not a native speaker. I will accept it.


Peter283138

You are correct Vlad, it is quite archaic.

"Of what would....." is correct and would have been the only answer about 50 years ago when the golden rule was "never end a sentence with a preposition". Now, everyone ends sentences with prepositions (including BBC newsreaders, politicians etc) and 90% of people would now use the answer that is given i.e. "what would he be afraid of".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.