1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맛있는 고기를 고르세요."

"맛있는 고기를 고르세요."

Translation:Pick a delicious meat.

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


Anna116051

The English sentence sounds unnatural.


aileeNfanboy

It doesn't really, just imagine you are at a butcher shop or at a restaurant with someone else.


Richi946080

Definitely. In English we have to say "a piece of meat"


CalebJones16

Would "some" also work instead of "a"?


kimmksk

I think it is because 'meats' is written 'meat'?


cchinesee

"Pick out" was marked wrong for this, but it does mean the same and differentiates it from picking it like you would a plant


rose227337

Wow you can only pick "one" delicious meat ...ha ha ha


RQZ.Sash

I didn't know "meat" is countable...


Richi946080

It's not. Only in DuolingoEnglish.


Kiklmor

Why is "select a tasty meat" not acceptable


Richi946080

Can we have English answers?


Ricardo283393

Nor is "choose a delicious beef"...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.