"맛있는 고기를 고르세요."

Translation:Pick a delicious meat.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anna116051

The English sentence sounds unnatural.


FA_Silence

It doesn't really, just imagine you are at a butcher shop or at a restaurant with someone else.


Richi946080

Definitely. In English we have to say "a piece of meat"


Jess76231

unless we're saying to pick a tpye of meat, like choosing between beef or pork.


Marijoski

I wrote "pick out delicious meat." and they tell me it's wrong, when they translate the verb as pick out....


cchinesee

"Pick out" was marked wrong for this, but it does mean the same and differentiates it from picking it like you would a plant


BBATX

We say pick 'out' a delicious meat (or piece of meat) in the U.S....just so you know. These variants should be accepted.


CalebJones16

Would "some" also work instead of "a"?


kimmksk

I think it is because 'meats' is written 'meat'?


RQZ.Sash

I didn't know "meat" is countable...


Richi946080

It's not. Only in DuolingoEnglish.


HAL1976

It is if you're talking about types of meat. Same with fish, coffee, etc.


Kiklmor

Why is "select a tasty meat" not acceptable


anz958824

Can 고르세요 also mean "please choose"?


Ricardo283393

Nor is "choose a delicious beef"...


Leo488435

Beef would be 소고기. Generic meat is just 고기.


rose227337

Wow you can only pick "one" delicious meat ...ha ha ha


Laura_Inez

Did anyone else imagine picking pieces of meat off of a bush? XD I think the English sentence "Pick a delicious slab/piece of meat." would make more sense. Only because meat is not countable in English. We go by amount, not number. You could also say, "Pick the delicious meat." or "Pick delicious meat." Those would also make sense.


Shaxton

Is 골라 an acceptable substitute for고르세요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.