"她因为生病了,所以吃得很少。"

Translation:She is sick, so she eats little.

November 21, 2017

34 Comments


ShannAwesome

Why wasn't "very little" accepted for 很少

December 4, 2017

SarahAzman1

I agree

December 17, 2017

Krstna12

"so she eats very little" not "so she eats little". Still wrong as of 02/16/19.

February 17, 2019

roman2095

That is interesting because "very little" was accepted in my answer:

because she is ill she eats very little

February 22, 2019

roman2095

Today I answered:

she is sick so she eats very little

and it was accepted. You don't give the first part of your answer, but if you used both "because" and "so" in your answer then it would be marked wrong.

February 23, 2019

dTanMan

"Because she's sick, she eats little" was rejected. I think this is a more natural way of saying it, and how I would normally say it, too.

因为 also had "because" as its first definition, so the more I think this should be acceptable.

November 21, 2017

YmiK7

"Because she is sick, so she eats very little" What's wrong with this? This is so frustrating that the answers have to be so ridiculously specific. How am I supposed to know the exact state of mind of whoever made this?

December 4, 2017

Jeremy114182

Haha, predicting the makers' thoughts is a bit of an art with beta courses. The number of answers accepted will doubtless improve with time.

Also, you don't need to have both the words "because" and "so" in your translation. One would work, but both together are incorrect English.

January 8, 2018

Handrisuselo

In English, it is grammatically incorrect. You have to choose one of them: - Because ..., .... - ...., so ....

In Chinese, this "odd style" is grammatically correct.

February 22, 2018

Dono.1802

Your sentence is not grammatically correct. It should be either "Because she's sick, she eats very little" or "She is sick so she eats very little". Two conjunctions in a sentence like yours make two dependent clauses, which is not correct according to English grammar.

January 26, 2018

Vie868325

Yup, that's exactly what the statement translates to!

March 24, 2019

Szh54

The English translation doesn't sound like a complete thought.

It sounds primitive, like 'I hungry, I go eat'

December 24, 2017

Jeremy114182

"She eats little" is grammatically a complete thought, but you're correct that it's not very natural modern spoken English.

January 8, 2018

clwebb

Urgh this strikes me as awkward English. I've been through half a dozen variations - "Because she is sick, she doesn't want to eat much" and "She is sick, so she doesn't want to eat much" etc. and all feel more natural to me as a native English speaker than "she is sick, so she eats little"

February 6, 2018

hippietrail

It definitely seems like the team making the course is only or mostly non-native English speakers.

February 28, 2018

hippietrail

This works with "Because she's sick ..." but not with "Since she's sick ..." It should accept both.

January 2, 2018

AlyciaPete

"Because she's sick she's not eating much."

January 6, 2018

Slade366

Come on duolingo, I'm trying to learn Chinese!

June 4, 2018

KeZhiXin1987

Why is it 得 vs 的。I've seen previous sentences with similar structures that were using 的。

December 6, 2017

hippietrail

This is a common problem, even to some Chinese from what I've heard. These two plus one other character were historically the same spoken word but at some point somebody decided they should be written three different ways. Much like some of the arbitrary "grammar" and orthography rules in English, French, and probably most languages.

December 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, 得 的 地 is the source of the holy war. Better find some long articles for explanations. And I support specializing their use. ;-) 得 for “verb/status + 得 + performance”; 的 for adjectives/attribution “attribute + 的”; 地 for adverbs “performance + 地”.

January 7, 2018

Punchabear1

The accepted translation for this is so awkward

October 5, 2018

MaynardHogg

Yep. "so eats little" would be my translation.

April 12, 2019

wbeeman

"Because she is sick, therefore she eats little" is correct, but was not accepted

December 25, 2018

marianluffy

"She eats very little" sounds much more grammatically correct than "she eats little"

February 10, 2019

hippietrail

"Little" is stilted and unnatural to at least some native English speakers, especially in sentences similar to this one. I would express this as "so she doesn't eat much".

December 20, 2017

ctvadim

"so she eats very little" would be a less awkward English phrasing. "So she eats little" feels wrong; it's too... clipped.

July 4, 2018

Imnuts7

The 了 sounds weird here.

July 19, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"She ate very little because she is sick". Obviously not acceptable to Duolingo. Sigh.

September 19, 2018

DesmondAllen

not a natural sentence

January 2, 2019

Brett506171

Are you a native English speaker? Your translation of this sentence is questionable, a native speaker would be unlikely to use the second she, also they would most likely use a preposition, eg: She is sick so eats a little.

December 3, 2017

hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker. It's perfectly normal to use the second "she". By the way, there's no preposition in your example. I can't tell whether you mean the conjunction "so" or the article "a".

December 20, 2017

MaynardHogg

Youre right on the button about the second "she" but not so (rimshot) about "a."

April 12, 2019

MaynardHogg

The second "she" is redundant; the "a," a less practical translation.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.