1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她因为生病了,所以吃得很少。"

"她因为生病了,所以吃得很少。"

Translation:She is sick, so she eats little.

November 21, 2017

51 Comments


ShannAwesome

Why wasn't "very little" accepted for 很少


Krstna12

"so she eats very little" not "so she eats little". Still wrong as of 02/16/19.


roman2095

Today I answered:

she is sick so she eats very little

and it was accepted. You don't give the first part of your answer, but if you used both "because" and "so" in your answer then it would be marked wrong.


roman2095

That is interesting because "very little" was accepted in my answer:

because she is ill she eats very little


KinVict

I answered so she eats little and it accepted...


dTanMan

"Because she's sick, she eats little" was rejected. I think this is a more natural way of saying it, and how I would normally say it, too.

因为 also had "because" as its first definition, so the more I think this should be acceptable.


YmiK7

"Because she is sick, so she eats very little" What's wrong with this? This is so frustrating that the answers have to be so ridiculously specific. How am I supposed to know the exact state of mind of whoever made this?


Jeremy114182

Haha, predicting the makers' thoughts is a bit of an art with beta courses. The number of answers accepted will doubtless improve with time.

Also, you don't need to have both the words "because" and "so" in your translation. One would work, but both together are incorrect English.


Handrisuselo

In English, it is grammatically incorrect. You have to choose one of them: - Because ..., .... - ...., so ....

In Chinese, this "odd style" is grammatically correct.


Dono.1802

Your sentence is not grammatically correct. It should be either "Because she's sick, she eats very little" or "She is sick so she eats very little". Two conjunctions in a sentence like yours make two dependent clauses, which is not correct according to English grammar.


CucumberMan06

That is incorrect in english


Vie868325

Yup, that's exactly what the statement translates to!


Nick287073

The audio for the male voice is particularly awful in this example. For whatever reason, he always sounds garbled and unintelligible. This makes listening exercises especially difficult, because slowing down the sentence just distorts and audibly pixelates what he's saying.

See also: how he says "牛肉" like "n͕̮̹ͪ͐̄̅̈ý̟̀̇ͪUͤu͈̺ͤͬṞ͔̩͇̩̮̦̇͌o͙̓͋ͫǓ͍͈̜̯͓̤͂̉̃̓̚ͅ"


Szh54

The English translation doesn't sound like a complete thought.

It sounds primitive, like 'I hungry, I go eat'


Jeremy114182

"She eats little" is grammatically a complete thought, but you're correct that it's not very natural modern spoken English.


CinnamonTe1

It is more natural to say "eating", which indicates a present and ongoing situation.

"Since she is sick, she is eating very little."

"Eats" should only be used in general statements.

"When she is sick, she eats very little."


clwebb

Urgh this strikes me as awkward English. I've been through half a dozen variations - "Because she is sick, she doesn't want to eat much" and "She is sick, so she doesn't want to eat much" etc. and all feel more natural to me as a native English speaker than "she is sick, so she eats little"


hippietrail

It definitely seems like the team making the course is only or mostly non-native English speakers.


RiHeiKa

I totally agree


KeZhiXin1987

Why is it 得 vs 的。I've seen previous sentences with similar structures that were using 的。


hippietrail

This is a common problem, even to some Chinese from what I've heard. These two plus one other character were historically the same spoken word but at some point somebody decided they should be written three different ways. Much like some of the arbitrary "grammar" and orthography rules in English, French, and probably most languages.


hippietrail

This works with "Because she's sick ..." but not with "Since she's sick ..." It should accept both.


AlyciaPete

"Because she's sick she's not eating much."


Slade366

Come on duolingo, I'm trying to learn Chinese!


Punchabear1

The accepted translation for this is so awkward


MaynardHogg

Yep. "so eats little" would be my translation.


marianluffy

"She eats very little" sounds much more grammatically correct than "she eats little"


radfox35

Why doesn't "because she's sick she ate very little" work?


hippietrail

"Little" is stilted and unnatural to at least some native English speakers, especially in sentences similar to this one. I would express this as "so she doesn't eat much".


ctvadim

"so she eats very little" would be a less awkward English phrasing. "So she eats little" feels wrong; it's too... clipped.


Imnuts7

The 了 sounds weird here.


LeiFeiRalf

"She ate very little because she is sick". Obviously not acceptable to Duolingo. Sigh.


wbeeman

"Because she is sick, therefore she eats little" is correct, but was not accepted


DesmondAllen

not a natural sentence


Tommy933711

Why isn't "so she eats a little" accepted?


JosephDjac2

Is it always the case that 因为 is paired with 所以? Do they need each other in order to function correctly in this case?


shawn966450

Can we please get an option to play the pronunciation of the sentence slower like we do with listening?


judithmarcelo28

她 and 他 sounds the same in Chinese, so they should accept bot answer: "she/he is sick..." specially when is "type what you hear"


LaBiciEsMia

From the Mandarin audio question, I answered this word for word the same as the above, but used the male pronoun instead of the female. Of course it's impossible to know which is intended since they sound identical, but Duo failed me. :/


Mumtoz7

Please ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ diversify English translation options! I am sick and tired of typing hundreds options of English translations just because this app doesn't accept a synonym or another correct variation. I'm here to learn Chinese, not to learn English options!!!!!!


MaynardHogg

@mumtoz7: Excellent phrasing "sick and tired." It describes exactly how I feel about being forced to retype my answers to conform with amateurish "correct" English answers that are downright WRONG syntactically or contextually. Or at best clunky word-for-word TRANSLATIONESE.

A quick and easily fix would be to change that guffaw-inducing "Correct answer" label to "Expected answer" (模範解答 mófàn jiédá).

Then Duolingo could post three "acceptable" versions, collect votes, and even allow users to change their response to one they liked. A chance to rethink instead of kowtowing (磕头, kētóu) to the content providers' inappropriate choices.


Elijah.Fung

这里是little, 而不是less


Taylor81531

she is sick so she eats less. why is this denied???


GiaUyNguyn

That doesn't make senses! At ALL!


MarloNermal

"She eats little" is not proper English.


Neil614539

I translated this as "she was sick, so she ate very little" and was marked wrong. How would this be written in past tense?


Brett506171

Are you a native English speaker? Your translation of this sentence is questionable, a native speaker would be unlikely to use the second she, also they would most likely use a preposition, eg: She is sick so eats a little.


hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker. It's perfectly normal to use the second "she". By the way, there's no preposition in your example. I can't tell whether you mean the conjunction "so" or the article "a".


MaynardHogg

Youre right on the button about the second "she" but not so (rimshot) about "a."


MaynardHogg

The second "she" is redundant; the "a," a less practical translation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.