"我们已经吃完了甜点。"

Translation:We already finished eating the dessert.

November 21, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jkfrankovich

What about "We already finished eating dessert"?


clickyankles

"We have already eaten dessert" should also be accepted


e1VpVxkl

We have already eaten dessert. = Accepted: 21 jan. 2020.


jpolin

"we've already finished dessert" should be accepted


Kivolamuzikisto

That's accepted now. 2019年1月16日


Karoliina765050

This is a very common mistake in the course: If there is stress on the fact that the action has been completed, it kinda implies the usage of present perfect tense (happened in the (unspecified) past - overlaps into the present / we are talking about it + 'already' is almost always used with a perfect tense), but the system only accepts translations that use past simple tense. This is really disturbing, because thus DL requires us to write incorrect English translations.

'We HAVE already finished the dessert' should be accepted.


lorigkvack

Wouldn't it need to have a 过 to be translated into the present perfect


bould1

This one is quite pedantic. There are lots of ways to say it, but only one gets approval.


WilliamMcG588326

When someone is learning a language is should be as easy as possible for the learner without trying to figure out what is or is not accepable. I wonder how many people got discouraged and gave up becouse of your overly ridgid translation


billjross

At times I am learning more Chinglish than Chinese


linda437018

Can't imagine an English-speaking person uttering this sentence without "have" in it in one form or another.


dTanMan

I think "We've already had dessert" has the same meaning, and could be accepted.


ShaneCrill

It a better translation than what duolingo gives.


CharlesEva1

YesTells me you need the article "the." No you don't.


MattCotton5

"We finished eating dessert already" should be acceptable.


SmithUA01

For regional and class reasons, a lot of people in Britain would expect "pudding" to be acceptable as an alternative to "dessert". Possibly also "sweet" (as a noun)


JGreene68356

Why is the hint for "了" in this question "got / anymore"?


Fanlili27

"We have already finished eating a dessert" should be accepted


Salam333

我们已经吃完了甜点


Chris50653

We've already eaten all the dessert should be correct. Chi wan le, like mai bai le means all gone


e1VpVxkl

Please, can you write "mai bai le" in Chinese characters? Thanks in advance!


AngieTai1

We have already finished eating the dessert.


NQAe374210

Why "we are already finished eat the dessert" is not correct


AndrewWatts18

That is not correct English. Nor is the surrounding question. (The "is" needs to be before the quote). The closest correct version of your sentence would be "We have already finished eating the dessert."; note the "have" and "eating" rather than "are" and "eat". You could say "We are finished eating the dessert", but that doesn't sound right with an "already" in the sentence (maybe at the end?). Honestly, the correct answer they gave really is the best.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.