"我们已经吃完了甜点。"

Translation:We already finished eating the dessert.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


jkfrankovich

What about "We already finished eating dessert"?

December 7, 2017

bould1

This one is quite pedantic. There are lots of ways to say it, but only one gets approval.

December 20, 2017

WilliamMcG588326

When someone is learning a language is should be as easy as possible for the learner without trying to figure out what is or is not accepable. I wonder how many people got discouraged and gave up becouse of your overly ridgid translation

January 11, 2018

billjross

At times I am learning more Chinglish than Chinese

February 12, 2019

jpolin

"we've already finished dessert" should be accepted

December 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now. 2019年1月16日

January 16, 2019

clickyankles

"We have already eaten dessert" should also be accepted

January 5, 2018

CharlesEva1

YesTells me you need the article "the." No you don't.

December 28, 2017

Karoliina765050

This is a very common mistake in the course: If there is stress on the fact that the action has been completed, it kinda implies the usage of present perfect tense (happened in the (unspecified) past - overlaps into the present / we are talking about it + 'already' is almost always used with a perfect tense), but the system only accepts translations that use past simple tense. This is really disturbing, because thus DL requires us to write incorrect English translations.

'We HAVE already finished the dessert' should be accepted.

March 6, 2018

dTanMan

I think "We've already had dessert" has the same meaning, and could be accepted.

November 21, 2017

sovanyio

*conveys

December 12, 2017

sovanyio

I agree. This comes the same meaning in English

December 12, 2017

SmithUA01

For regional and class reasons, a lot of people in Britain would expect "pudding" to be acceptable as an alternative to "dessert". Possibly also "sweet" (as a noun)

January 30, 2018

JustinCAquino

Missing already and eating

December 18, 2017

JustusRobi3

Mis-spelling "dessert" as "desert" should be accepted, but simply listed as a "typo" -- it is hard to remember which spelling corresponds to désert (dry area), desért (to abandon) or dessért (eaten after main portion of meal). In other words, a slight error like that should be forgiven in such a situation.

October 24, 2018

Karoliina765050

That's not how DL works: it accepts a misspelt word as a typo, if another word that it recognises doesn't come out of it. Remember that it's a computer programme, there's not a human teacher sitting on the other end. And while your point is understandable, the fact that it's difficult to remember which one is which isn't really an argument, all languages are full of pairs of similar words. Also, in your comment, you have just misspelt it three times: it's either 'desert' or 'dessert', English doesn't use accents above letters.

October 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.