1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们已经吃完了甜点。"

"我们已经吃完了甜点。"

Translation:We already finished eating the dessert.

November 21, 2017

21 Comments


jkfrankovich

What about "We already finished eating dessert"?


clickyankles

"We have already eaten dessert" should also be accepted


e1VpVxkl

We have already eaten dessert. = Accepted: 21 jan. 2020.


bould1

This one is quite pedantic. There are lots of ways to say it, but only one gets approval.


WilliamMcG588326

When someone is learning a language is should be as easy as possible for the learner without trying to figure out what is or is not accepable. I wonder how many people got discouraged and gave up becouse of your overly ridgid translation


billjross

At times I am learning more Chinglish than Chinese


jpolin

"we've already finished dessert" should be accepted


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now. 2019年1月16日


Karoliina765050

This is a very common mistake in the course: If there is stress on the fact that the action has been completed, it kinda implies the usage of present perfect tense (happened in the (unspecified) past - overlaps into the present / we are talking about it + 'already' is almost always used with a perfect tense), but the system only accepts translations that use past simple tense. This is really disturbing, because thus DL requires us to write incorrect English translations.

'We HAVE already finished the dessert' should be accepted.


lorigkvack

Wouldn't it need to have a 过 to be translated into the present perfect


CharlesEva1

YesTells me you need the article "the." No you don't.


linda437018

Can't imagine an English-speaking person uttering this sentence without "have" in it in one form or another.


MattCotton5

"We finished eating dessert already" should be acceptable.


dTanMan

I think "We've already had dessert" has the same meaning, and could be accepted.


SmithUA01

For regional and class reasons, a lot of people in Britain would expect "pudding" to be acceptable as an alternative to "dessert". Possibly also "sweet" (as a noun)


JGreene68356

Why is the hint for "了" in this question "got / anymore"?


linda437018

It almost always is. "了" usually means just past tense here, or so i have noticed.


AndrewWatts18

了 is more of a "completed action" aspect marker than past tense, but English tends to conflate tense and aspect.


linda437018

Thank you! I really appreciate any this kind of piece of knowledge.


whsndstalb

"We already finished eating the desert" should be a typo


Norm926678

"We already finished eating desert" Marked wrong If you say "We already finished eating the desert" means to me that the desert is now gone. Which is the meaning intended in the sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.