"我的姐姐最近花太多钱了!"

Translation:My older sister spent too much money recently!

November 21, 2017

8 Comments


beaudanner

I can see why "My older sister has recently spent too much money." is incorrect. It's COMPLETELY different. If I heard that I realize now that I would be so confused and would have to ask for clarification.

November 21, 2017

Jimothey

This course did seem to straight to beta, best to just report it and hope the devs are still working on it.

December 15, 2017

Gyc1b

Recently my older sister spent too much money

December 9, 2017

Roxy88883

We just learned that hūa means flower and then they give us a sentence using its other meaning...

January 20, 2019

RobertEddy

How do we know it's sister and not sisters? I had a picture of a sisters shopping trip in my mind.

December 17, 2017

Mr.rM

Native here. Without any information I would assume it is one sister. To avoid ambiguity we can say 我的姐姐都… or 我的几位姐姐. If they are not real sisters, but (senior) buddies, then we can call them 我的姐姐们. You may want to replace 姐姐 (older sisters) with 姐妹 (sisters).

January 22, 2018

JustusRobi3

Listening to the audio, i typed it in exactly correct (i.e. using the menu of Chinese characters), but it still marked it wrong. (I hav gotten this occasionally before.) Clearly there is a flaw in the system!

December 19, 2018

hippietrail

In English it would be more natural to say "has been spending too much money recently" or 'has spent too much money recently'.

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.