"我的姐姐最近花太多钱了!"

Translation:My older sister spent too much money recently!

November 21, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roxy88883

We just learned that hūa means flower and then they give us a sentence using its other meaning...


Kivolamuzikisto

I prefer to learn these kind of multiple meanings early on, before a single meaning becomes so strongly engrained that there's no "room" in my mind for other meanings.


maartendoc

最 (zuì) = the most
近 (jìn) = near/close to
最近 (zuìjìn) = recently/soon/nearest

花 (huā) = flower/to spend (money, time)


KevinAbel13

This is the first Lingot I gave away. I had this question on my mind and then maartendoc explained it.


hippietrail

In English it would be more natural to say "has been spending too much money recently" or 'has spent too much money recently'.


LizGrover1

Is there a rule for putting the le at the end of the sentence versus next to hua?


Dublow

Preference is usually given to produce the variant featuring spatial distance even with a more 'straight forward' interpretation. Chinese, as with most other languages of the East, favors particle-ended sentences; this list including grammatical 了 的 吗 吧 呢 yet also forms without syntactic definition 啊 呀 哈 et cetera.

Use the compact form when including a temporal aspect for context, 去过了[location] or 马上到了[location]


beaudanner

I can see why "My older sister has recently spent too much money." is incorrect. It's COMPLETELY different. If I heard that I realize now that I would be so confused and would have to ask for clarification.


Jimothey

This course did seem to straight to beta, best to just report it and hope the devs are still working on it.


Gyc1b

Recently my older sister spent too much money


Alexisvni

My older sister spent a lot of money recently - was rejected (16/06/20)


Dublow

'too much' versus 'a lot'.


RobertEddy

How do we know it's sister and not sisters? I had a picture of a sisters shopping trip in my mind.


KX3.

You can (and usually) clarify it by saying 姐姐们, but there is a possibility of it being sisters and not sister.


Home-Skillet

Is there a grammatical reason why "my older sister has been spending too much money recently" should be marked wrong? It seems the more natural way to say it in English, anyway.


Dublow

"Has been spending" implies a continuing action, whereas the chinese 了 offers completion.


Richard30914

That's a very fine distinction, I think we would say either in English


Dublow

This may be true, however the Chinese form for continuing action could be 我的姐姐最近在花太多钱 "my older sister is [currently] spending too much money [or has been up until even now]".

The difference is probably excessively subtle where learners would simply elect to interchange the phrasing. Yet just be aware that there could be distinction to a Chinese listener.


Richard30914

Is this the same 姐姐 who is not only smart but also beautiful?


Home-Skillet

Thanks Dublow, that makes sense. I think I'm beginning to get the hang of some of the subtleties of 了... Maybe. Richard I'm sure every 姐姐 is smart and also beautiful! But in particular I think it's just something to get used to with the duo Mandarin course - they want the precise/correct translation, not necessarily the most natural-sounding English. It makes sense I guess but it does get a little frustrating sometimes


Saratha13

My sister spent alot of money recently

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.