"After the movie, let's go and drink some beers!"

Translation:看了电影以后,我们去喝啤酒吧!

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


beaudanner

不用"了“也可以!

November 21, 2017

tn.beverly

I agree

November 23, 2017

EricTang7

It's a bit unnatural without 了. I think you can also say 看完电影以后

January 14, 2018

JamesLick

也不用“看”

February 6, 2018

Chris349250

Actually, stop thinking that 了 is past tense. In most cases such as this it marks an action completed, even if that action is completed in the future.

May 19, 2018

LHe474642

Why is 电影以后我们去喝啤酒吧 wrong

March 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it just seems more natural to Chinese speakers to add the verb, but I'd like to hear from a native speaker.

March 1, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

There are two implied verbs in English that you need to include in Chinese. Instead, try thinking of "after watching the movie, let's go to drink beer"

March 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Some beers", plural (and countable), suggests "几瓶啤酒".

February 27, 2018

ny4MS1qV

What's wrong with 我们喝啤酒去吧

September 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's okay, particularly in China (I think it would be unusual in Taiwan), but I defer to native speakers.

September 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.