1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "After the movie, let's go an…

"After the movie, let's go and drink some beers!"

Translation:看了电影以后,我们去喝啤酒吧!

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


beaudanner

不用"了“也可以!


EricTang7

It's a bit unnatural without 了. I think you can also say 看完电影以后


JamesLick

也不用“看”


Chris349250

Actually, stop thinking that 了 is past tense. In most cases such as this it marks an action completed, even if that action is completed in the future.


LHe474642

Why is 电影以后我们去喝啤酒吧 wrong


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it just seems more natural to Chinese speakers to add the verb, but I'd like to hear from a native speaker.


LeiFeiRalf

There are two implied verbs in English that you need to include in Chinese. Instead, try thinking of "after watching the movie, let's go to drink beer"


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Some beers", plural (and countable), suggests "几瓶啤酒".


ny4MS1qV

What's wrong with 我们喝啤酒去吧


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's okay, particularly in China (I think it would be unusual in Taiwan), but I defer to native speakers.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.