1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "努力一点儿!"

"努力一点儿!"

Translation:Work harder!

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"try a bit harder" was rejected but I reckon it's probably ok


-Benjamin.

Incredibly accurate translation! (:


Wilson.Ta

This is supposed be an encouragement but the English translation is so discouraging!


beaudanner

This has so many translations I'm not even going to effing try because I know that you have only coded, like 1 that I had to guess or I'd be "wrong."


-Benjamin.

Correct. Add as many other acceptable answers you can by reporting them. "Try harder" is a bit better than this one.


Taylor81531

where does the work part come from / would "harder" be an acceptable translation? thanks


Arnie165424

I don't see any verb in this sentence. How do we know it's "work"?


varhaanna

Make more effort was rejected


wientmg

Work a bit harder!


Hsn626796

For those saying it might be "try a bit harder ",

How do you use 一点儿 for both "a bit" and the "-er" comparative , in one sentence ?


LightKnigh4

There are many cases (in Duo!) where yidianer (I don't have hanzi on my computer) means comparative. So it means somehow both. I agree though that the "a bit" is not really necessary Indeed.


ChromateX

Which word would you replace to make "think harder"?


Jacques439990

Try giving your version wtf, it's gonna be rejected anyway. ❤❤❤❤ Birdie!


Jacques439990

So where is "a"??? Because the Chinese says 努力一點兒。一點兒你沒翻譯呃!


Andres.Campe

There's no "a", "a bit" is an English expression. How did you get so far in this course without noticing there aren't indefinite articles nor any other articles in Chinese? It's another kind of language!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.