"努力一点儿!"

Translation:Work harder!

November 21, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"try a bit harder" was rejected but I reckon it's probably ok


-Benjamin.

Incredibly accurate translation! (:


Wilson.Ta

This is supposed be an encouragement but the English translation is so discouraging!


Arnie165424

I don't see any verb in this sentence. How do we know it's "work"?


beaudanner

This has so many translations I'm not even going to effing try because I know that you have only coded, like 1 that I had to guess or I'd be "wrong."


-Benjamin.

Correct. Add as many other acceptable answers you can by reporting them. "Try harder" is a bit better than this one.


mgwuh

Work a bit harder!


Taylor81531

where does the work part come from / would "harder" be an acceptable translation? thanks


deactivateR

Would 努力 ever translate as "diligence"?


Chronomatex

Which word would you replace to make "think harder"?


Theo936246

What about put a bit more effort into it?


SarahDeLaF

I don't see a verb, so how is "harder" an unacceptable answer? The word bank didn't have "a bit" available.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.