"他的家有两条狗。"

Translation:There are two dogs at his house.

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


dTanMan

"两只狗" (Liǎng zhī gǒu) is another way of saying it, and it actually sounds more natural for me.

November 21, 2017

lh07MABr

I’m almost 100 percent sure that its not 两条狗,it should be 两只狗 I would think

November 21, 2017

Cecil164832

It is 条 when it is between two pieces of bread. This is a joke.

April 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Intent image searches for 两条狗 and 两只狗 both returned many results with images of all different size dogs, so it seams to be regional preference rather than anything else.

November 20, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Both works. It depends on where you are from.

November 25, 2017

Kai940012

I disagree. 条 is used when there is something long, like 一条鱼. 两只狗 is a lot more natural and is more commonly used.

November 25, 2017

alanxoc3

I don't know, but pleco dictionary says 条 is a mw for long things AND certain nouns. So maybe 狗 is one of those certain nouns. But yeah, 只 seems much more natural.

November 29, 2017

CinnamonTe1

Can you tell us where 两条狗 is used ? There are two native speakers below who said they never heard it before.

June 14, 2019

SzymonRuci

maybe he's talking about dachshunds

January 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

That's what first came to my mind. I ended finding out that a dachshund is apparently called a "臘腸犬" or "臘腸狗" in Chinese. Both mean literally "sausage dog".

March 15, 2018

cheesedaele

Mandarin mother tongue here.

条 as the 量词 of 狗 is new to me, have only ever heard 只 used. Learn something new every day!

Although the literal translation of 家 is home/house, contextually it more often refers to one's family.

February 15, 2018

hippietrail

I entered "His family has two dogs" and was marked incorrect with the correct answer given as "His home has two dogs". While mine might not be right, the suggested answer is unnatural in English. The suggested answer here is fine though. Saying there are dogs at a house is correct but saying a home has dogs is just wrong.

December 20, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Actually I think "family" is better here, and that's now accepted. 我(的)家人 or 家庭 are commonly used when speaking about the members of your family but 我(的)家 can mean either your family or the place your family lives, since most pets are treated as family members, that makes the most since here

November 20, 2018

CalleyWang

Heritage speaker here: I pretty much only hear 两只狗, maybe its a regional thing?

February 22, 2018

1_AQ

Under what circumstance is '两条狗' used instead of '两只狗'? Is it to be more descriptive (i.e. mention that the two dogs are long)?

March 24, 2018

DirkJacob1

I think that a 条狗 is for a long flat dog :-) ...I have no other clue.Duolingo must change this.It's 只狗...period.Because this is how it is taught.

March 24, 2018

stephen_zissou

If your read comments above, you will see that although 只狗 seems to be more common/standard, 条狗 is definitely used as well. So maybe Duolingo shouldn't change it, but when asking for the Mandarin, Duo should always accept 只狗 and not only 条狗.

April 30, 2018

EddieTorre13

I thought it was 只, hmm

November 27, 2017

qTqw8

In the tips 条 translates as 'pair'. So the literal translation of 两条狗 is two pairs of dogs. All very confusing.

December 27, 2018

DirkJacob1

I only heard of 一条鱼

March 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Are these Weiner Dogs / Dachshunds or something? Why are they using 条? I thought the measure word for animals is 只 zhī ?

    June 14, 2018

Brian894876

    "At his house there are two dogs" reported 20190218

    February 18, 2019

AharonEffe

    I thought yhe classifier for dog and cat is 只 and for fish and long things 条

    June 2, 2019

mtbrdnk

    The counter for animals is 只

    July 15, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.