1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想试一下吗?"

"你想试一下吗?"

Translation:Would you like to try it?

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


johnsark

Their answer is completely out of context! "Shi yi xia" only means give it a try. Without knowing that we are talking about a piece of clothing, one would never guess that it means to try on.


WillisHershey

Would you like to try?


Jocke190028

This is the actual translation


e1VpVxkl

Would you like to try? = Accepted: 03 feb. 2020.


dTanMan

Can "Do you want to try it out" be accepted?


myintermail

Would you like to give it a try?

Sounds correct right?


Rod37437

Do you want to try a little? (or) Do you want to try a bit? ... Why wrong?


Comitatensis

yeah I would like to know too, 一下 is supposed to add a notion of a little, a bit, right? I mean that's what the lessons told us before.


Celticfiddleguy

It's all context; if this phase is used to talk about trying some food or drink, then the English might be "would you like to try a bit/ some/ a sip etc. But in English you "try on" clothing or you might "try out" a toy or some device like a bottle opener - all can be "试一下", so all should really be accepted by Duo.


richard711603

The characters have no clue to wearing or putting on clothes.
Entering the English answer through an online translator adds the word '穿‘, between 试 and 一. Therefor, any of the answers about 'You want to try' should be acceptable.


BobBowles1

I guess the clothing context is provided by the 'Shopping 2' title in which this exercise appears, also the other exercises here talk about clothes.


LauraKarran

to try out  |  to attempt试 ( shi / shì ) belongs to the 1000 most common Chinese characters (rank 731)

Chinese example words containing the character 试 ( shi / shì )

考试 ( kăoshì = examination ), 试验 ( shìyàn = test )

Other characters that are pronounced shì in Chinese

世 (generation) , 事 (affair) , 势 (strength) , 士 (scholar) , 室 (room) , 市 (city) , 式 (type) , 是 (to be) , 柿 (persimmon) , 示 (to show) , 视 (to look at) , 逝 (to die) , 适 (to suit) , 释 (to explain) , 饰 (decoration)

More words that mean to try in Chinese

shĕn ( 审 ), shìyàn ( 试验 )

More words that mean to test in Chinese

kăo ( 考 )


AlexTse3

Would you like to try?


SusieODrangus

Jesus christ. They only accept one very specific sentence and ANY variation is wrong.


Clay156084

As Richard 711603 said, to try on clothes is 试穿。(shi4 chuan1) This sentence translates as Would you like to try a little.


medjzL

I could see the answer happening in context of a clothing store where a sales clerk guestures at clothes, but as has been said... We have no context to make the additional words materialize. I got it "right", but only because I guessed at what they were stretching for.


pierobonal

Where is "it" ?


Hsn626796

What's the difference between 一点儿 and 一下 ?


richard711603

In the tips for Restaurant: 一下
For a little bit of a thing or an action

In the tips for Languages: 一点儿
Before nouns to talk about a small amount of something


Sora942232

does this expression refer to both clothing and food, like at the counter of cheese or ham? Or only to clothing?


e1VpVxkl

I heard the female voice say: "ing"; not "nǐ ".


mjlinsey

Want to try it? - might be missing a subject but this is more natural/idiomatic English and should be accepted.


Jim952908

Do you want to try this on?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.