"你想试一下吗?"

Translation:Would you like to try it?

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


johnsark

Their answer is completely out of context! "Shi yi xia" only means give it a try. Without knowing that we are talking about a piece of clothing, one would never guess that it means to try on.

December 9, 2017

WillisHershey

Would you like to try?

November 25, 2017

Jocke190028

This is the actual translation

December 14, 2017

Jason626183

You want to try?

November 21, 2017

dTanMan

Can "Do you want to try it out" be accepted?

November 21, 2017

myintermail

Would you like to give it a try?

Sounds correct right?

November 27, 2017

ryan.putranto

do you want to try

November 30, 2017

Rod37437

Do you want to try a little? (or) Do you want to try a bit? ... Why wrong?

March 23, 2018

Comitatensis

yeah I would like to know too, 一下 is supposed to add a notion of a little, a bit, right? I mean that's what the lessons told us before.

May 18, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's all context; if this phase is used to talk about trying some food or drink, then the English might be "would you like to try a bit/ some/ a sip etc. But in English you "try on" clothing or you might "try out" a toy or some device like a bottle opener - all can be "试一下", so all should really be accepted by Duo.

April 2, 2019

richard711603

The characters have no clue to wearing or putting on clothes.
Entering the English answer through an online translator adds the word '穿‘, between 试 and 一. Therefor, any of the answers about 'You want to try' should be acceptable.

April 16, 2018

BobBowles1

I guess the clothing context is provided by the 'Shopping 2' title in which this exercise appears, also the other exercises here talk about clothes.

April 19, 2018

SusieODrangus

Jesus christ. They only accept one very specific sentence and ANY variation is wrong.

December 16, 2017

AlexTse3

Would you like to try?

December 8, 2017

Clay156084

As Richard 711603 said, to try on clothes is 试穿。(shi4 chuan1) This sentence translates as Would you like to try a little.

October 26, 2018

medjzL

I could see the answer happening in context of a clothing store where a sales clerk guestures at clothes, but as has been said... We have no context to make the additional words materialize. I got it "right", but only because I guessed at what they were stretching for.

March 22, 2019

Jim952908

Do you want to try this on?

April 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.