"服务员,我们要点菜。"

Translation:Waiter, we want to order.

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


AdamHugh1

Waitress should also be accepted, no?

October 16, 2018

MaryHall404156

I thought so yes! It should accept waitress.

October 22, 2018

Matthew849802

小姐 Xiǎojiě waitress

January 29, 2019

AnnOminous

Duolingo lists waiter/waitress/waiters as meanings for 服务员. Waitress could also be written more precisely as nüfuwuyuan (女服务员).

February 26, 2019

beaudanner

I only put "food" because your translations lack ANY variance and are making me want to curse. But of course THIS time it was wrong. TMD

November 21, 2017

lessthanepic

When I got it wrong it told me the correct answer was, "Waiter, we'd like to order." The next time I typed "Waiter, we'd like to order", only missing the period, and it was wrong. When I finally typed exactly what it said, it accepted it, but still told me I missed the word "food", even though food wasn't mentioned before.

October 5, 2018

Shi119783

"Waiter, we'd like to order food" would be more correct, as 菜 is added at the end. The definition "food" is even included when hovered over.

November 24, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No, it would be less correct. No one says that in a restaurant.

Chinese employs these dummy objects as it is averse to intransitive verbs.

December 27, 2017

Translingual

"Order food" doesn't seem so unusual to me (I'm not a native English speaker so I may be wrong though) if said in contrast with, let's say.. "order drinks"?

Waiter: - Would you like to order drinks? Me: -No, we'd like to order food, please.

January 17, 2018

invictus2010

"Server, we'd like to order" should be accepted.

January 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.