"服务员,我们要点菜。"

Translation:Waiter, we want to order.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamHugh1

Waitress should also be accepted, no?


MaryHall404156

I thought so yes! It should accept waitress.


Duck_Chronicles

小姐 Xiǎojiě waitress


AnnOminous

Duolingo lists waiter/waitress/waiters as meanings for 服务员. Waitress could also be written more precisely as nüfuwuyuan (女服务员).


ph.sglw7G

小姐 sounds derivative in the north of China they prefer 服务员, actually 小姐 is a bad word to call a girl.


JessicaPer136520

Is there a difference between YAO and XIANG? Is one more polite or are they the same?


fhwqhgads

xiang is like an expression of wishes, desires, or dreams. yao is an intent to have or do. One is dreamy, one is grounded.


FaroukRizki

Hi, I want to ask about cultural difference here. Is it normal in America & China to address waiters as "waiter"? Because in my place, nobody ever says that since addressing them with the word "waiter" creates an impression that I, as a customer, belong in different class with them and seems rude. We usually just call them with the word "mas" or "mbak", they are a casual words equivalent for "mister" or "miss" in english.


chetlin

America no, China yes.


eddiannie

'make an order' not accepted


jwithing

"Server, we'd like to order" should be accepted.


lessthanepic

When I got it wrong it told me the correct answer was, "Waiter, we'd like to order." The next time I typed "Waiter, we'd like to order", only missing the period, and it was wrong. When I finally typed exactly what it said, it accepted it, but still told me I missed the word "food", even though food wasn't mentioned before.


MultiYuniversal

waiter, can we order doesn't work


chetlin

服务员,我们可以点菜吗?


James163008

It sounds like the 务 in 服务员 is being dropped. Is that a bug, a deliberate contraction, or some rule of Chinese grammar not yet introduced?


Gabrielle145359

The male&female audiod both sound fine to me now 2021年5月24日. I suspect you are missing the transition from 服 to 务. Listen for the tone change from 2nd tone fú to 4th tone wù. Also, Duo might not have explained this, but Ws and Ys aren't really their own sounds, they're just "want happens when you pronounce things". When a syllable starts with a "u" with no consonent in front of it, the "u" becomes "w", or "wu" if there are no more sounds after it. When a syllable starts with an "i" with nothing in front of it, the "i" becomes "y", or "yi" if there are are more sounds after it. If a sylanle starts with "ü", then it becomes "yu".

Some native speakers will clearly pronounce these w and y sounds, while others will clearly pronounce just the vowel sound. What you are hearing in these recordings 服务 being pronounced like fú ù without very little "w" sound.


AnnKidd4

why can't 'we wish to order' be accepted, please and thank you.


broonella

i think that if you wanted to say "wish" it would be more correct to use 想 rather than 要


SoahNguyen

Why is "waiter, we want to order the food" not accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.