1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "服务员,我们要点菜。"

"服务员,我们要点菜。"

Translation:Waiter, we want to order.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


AdamHugh1

Waitress should also be accepted, no?


MaryHall404156

I thought so yes! It should accept waitress.


Matthew849802

小姐 Xiǎojiě waitress


AnnOminous

Duolingo lists waiter/waitress/waiters as meanings for 服务员. Waitress could also be written more precisely as nüfuwuyuan (女服务员).


ph.sglw7G

小姐 sounds derivative in the north of China they prefer 服务员, actually 小姐 is a bad word to call a girl.


beaudanner

I only put "food" because your translations lack ANY variance and are making me want to curse. But of course THIS time it was wrong. TMD


JessicaPer136520

Is there a difference between YAO and XIANG? Is one more polite or are they the same?


fhwqhgads

xiang is like an expression of wishes, desires, or dreams. yao is an intent to have or do. One is dreamy, one is grounded.


hilarymcca5

'make an order' not accepted


lessthanepic

When I got it wrong it told me the correct answer was, "Waiter, we'd like to order." The next time I typed "Waiter, we'd like to order", only missing the period, and it was wrong. When I finally typed exactly what it said, it accepted it, but still told me I missed the word "food", even though food wasn't mentioned before.


MultiYuniversal

waiter, can we order doesn't work


invictus2010

"Server, we'd like to order" should be accepted.


Shi119783

"Waiter, we'd like to order food" would be more correct, as 菜 is added at the end. The definition "food" is even included when hovered over.


OsoGegenHest

No, it would be less correct. No one says that in a restaurant.

Chinese employs these dummy objects as it is averse to intransitive verbs.


Translingual

"Order food" doesn't seem so unusual to me (I'm not a native English speaker so I may be wrong though) if said in contrast with, let's say.. "order drinks"?

Waiter: - Would you like to order drinks? Me: -No, we'd like to order food, please.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.