"他们一共要买八条裙子。"

Translation:They are buying eight dresses altogether.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments


dTanMan

I think "they want to buy 8 dresses in total" should be acceptable, too.

November 21, 2017

NolaLynch

The English all together, which is the correct usage here, should be accepted. Altogether is an adverb, as in he was altogether correct.

June 18, 2018

MaryRynsbu

In my understanding, "要买" means "want to buy".

December 5, 2017

WinstonBal

裙子 means skirt.....

February 18, 2018

Rhiawolf

I think it might also mean dress in Chinese

March 23, 2019

hippietrail

I can't find "要买" as a compound word anywhere so wouldn't this "要" mean "want"? I know it can be used in negative commands but this translation makes it look like it means the present tense, "are buying" as opposed to "want to buy". What am I missing?

November 28, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

A lot of times I've heard 要 used in the sense of "I'm intending to do this and there's no question that I'm going to" (basically I will...). In Wiktionary under the pronunciation yào the 2nd definition is "will; going to" so 要 just has multiple meanings that we're used to having separate words for in English (but we do have uses like "It is the king's will that the traitor should die" where the meanings of want and will are rather mixed)

February 12, 2019

clwebb

"Altogether they want to buy eight skirts" was my bid, and I think is arguably ok?

February 12, 2018

woa7dSD5

裙子 is being translated as dress at times and as skirt at times. It is skirt, right?

October 10, 2018

roman2095

Yes according to my dictionary and google translate it means "skirt"

February 11, 2019

Cat722536

No. No. No. Reported... "They want to buy 8 dresses altogether" should be accepted.

August 13, 2018

rs_taylor

Accepted now Dec2018

December 14, 2018

qTqw8

But it is not accepting "Altogether they want to buy eight dresses". Sigh!

March 4, 2019

mitchoboe

Why "need to" is not acceptable? "are going to" "are ~ing" have been taught as "会".

March 14, 2019

IndahMaria5

Please help me 条 = pair (a pair ) in my language its mean 2 pcs , one pair is consist of two similar things. So 八条 = 16 dresses? Or pair here just like a pair of trouser? A pair of shoes? Does a dress come in a pair?

March 18, 2019

woa7dSD5

My understanding is that 条 means a strip of something, and is used as the counter or measure word for long, thin things, including dresses, pants (trousers), also rivers, etc. So, when it's used with pants, it is often translated as a pair of pants, but that's a bit misleading, as pants are singular in some languages and plural (i.e. a pair) in others. Here it is not translated as a pair. If one insisted on translating it, the result would be something like "they want to buy eight articles of dresses," which isn't good English. (Am I making sense?)

March 18, 2019

mXgoSew0

In my opinion, 她 and 他 cannot be distinguished by hearing. If Duolingo regards the sentence 她们一共买八条裙子 as wrong, it is almost double wrong, because 'dress' is used primarily for women's and girls' clothing.

April 2, 2019

Kittysdream

And here also i'll keep reporting it about extra word "要" until they fix it :)

November 16, 2018

jacobareed

FFS duolingo!!!!!!!! Not accepting "Altogether, they're buying 8 dresses"?? The Chinese alternate answers problem is EXTREMELY serious and you're seemingly making no effort to fix it

April 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.