"那双蓝色的鞋子不好看。"

Translation:That pair of blue shoes is not good-looking.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments


wbeeman

"blue pair of shoes" was marked wrong. It is correct English and is the same as "pair of blue shoes" Please fix!

May 26, 2018

SusieODrangus

I could be finished with this tree already if they would accept any of my answers.

December 22, 2017

Emmosh

"What makes you say that"

October 30, 2018

DebbieJust

. . . are not good looking should also work

April 20, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"that pair of blue shoes is ugly" rejected

November 21, 2017

fatsquirre2

Ugly is 难看, 不好看 just means doesn't look good

November 23, 2017

sylvainv

That pair of blue shoes is ugly rejected

November 23, 2017

KynaPatter

Ugly should be accepted, but it still wasn't.

May 21, 2018

Dejo

It seems to me that in English ''ugly'' is right at the opposite end of ''good-looking'' , whereas not good looking is somewhere in the middle.

January 7, 2019

LoSpagnoloFalso

"Ugly" is a different word completely.

January 30, 2019

therese

"That pair of blue shoes doesn't look nice". "Those blue shoes" doesn't necessarily mean a pair (双)

December 5, 2017

vsehoi

... is looking not good

December 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am wondering if the sentence could be translated in English as; That pair of shoes is not looking good. Anyone?

    January 5, 2019

CavemantheGreat

    Anyone happen to know why they decided to use 蓝色 as opposed to 蓝? (Is it, like, a rhythm thing, is there a grammatical reason for it...?)

    January 26, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      My understanding is that 蓝色 is used for things which are blue i.e. blue shoes; 蓝 is the name of the color itself

      January 29, 2019

CavemantheGreat

      I mean... but there seem to be cases where things like 蓝鞋子 are acceptable... (and I mean... it wouldn't make a lot of sense, given that, since 蓝色 needs a 的 after it, and 蓝 doesn't...) (but I don't have a specific example, can anyone confirm that it does show up this way?)

      (also, 色 itself seems to mean "color", at least according to wiktionary and the dictionary I have, so...?)

      January 29, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, color as in colored. The 的 shows possession in that the color 色 is a trait of the item. Concerning consistency on Duolingo: it does not yet exist on this Chinese offering.

        January 29, 2019

Abby473117

        That pair of blue shoes don't look good. What's wrong with that, duolingo?

        March 13, 2019

dTanMan

        "That pair of blue shoes don't look nice" should also be acceptable. More literal, but I don't think it sounds unnatural.

        November 21, 2017
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.