1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welche Bäume?"

"Welche Bäume?"

Translation:Which trees?

March 15, 2013

6 Comments


syl58

How would you say "which tree?" Actually, I need clarification on how to apply "welch" in 1. masculine, 2. fem and 3. neutral forms (welches Pferd?)


Hohenems

Which tree? Here is my process for finding it out. Go to a German to English dictionary (or website). Here is the one I use, feel free to bookmark it: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
Type in Bäume and it shows the singular is Baum. Baum is masculine, so der Baum or ein Baum. Step 1 complete.
How do I use welche? Go to this website (feel free to bookmark it too): http://www.canoo.net/ Type in welche, find the appropriate entry (in this case "welcher: Pronoun, Type Interrogative"), and click on "word forms". The result shows (seen here: http://goo.gl/8yLMh ) that in the nominative case, with a masculine noun (which Baum is), it should be welcher. So the answer is "Welcher Baum"?

Another suggested bookmark for you is this one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

I hope that helps!


Dave_Duolingo

Feed a man a fish, feed him for a day, Teach a man to fish.....thank you!


Hohenems

Teach a man to fish...and you lose your job security. ;)
No problem!


connor1234

That helps a lot.


Taa0pe

For this task, DUO has quite correctly given 'which' as the translation for "welcher/welche/welches - pl. welche" (and not: 'what', like in another task in this sectio).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.