"晚安!"

Translation:Good night!

November 21, 2017

20 Comments


AkJyD8

-Pinyin: Wǎn'ān

January 20, 2018

james538335

Thanks

September 9, 2018

Elaina613150

wan is techincally evening, so wouldn't good evening also be a possible answer?

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Good evening would be 晚上好.

The difference between evening and night is non-existent in Chinese. 安 (peace) actually implies that you are going to sleep and will have no more activities.

November 21, 2017

TobyBartels

Elsewhere in this lesson, they've been using 早安 to mean good morning. That doesn't sound like no further activities! :–)

February 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

But 晚安 is what you say to people when you are parting ways for the night to go home and go to bed.

April 27, 2018

moru253030

安 ān also means safe (ty) as far as i can tell.

April 2, 2018

ChromateX

It's pretty common in Chinese for one word to mean several different things. 吃饭 can mean "eat rice" or just "eat".

March 17, 2019

shlomiabr

The pronunciation sounds a bit weird with the n' s pronounced very softly. Is it on purpose?

December 5, 2017

BenjaminSv4

To me it even sounds like Wǎl'āl. I'm reporting it ... unless somebody tells me that it's just the guy's accent.

September 8, 2018

MarksAaron

Yeah, this one was difficult to hear correctly

February 9, 2018

Dave168907

OK. Here is the skinny: syllable final "n" is often realized as a simple nasalization of the preceding vowel, just like some other languages such as Portuguese or French. [wan an] becomes [wã ã].

October 3, 2018

p40sZFlP

Sep/4/18 I thought the exact same thing

September 4, 2018

narkop___

Is this a greeting or a goodbye?

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Goodbye mostly.

December 7, 2017

alex.maslov

Спокойной ночи!

February 15, 2018

doobs110

Yes, same connotation!

February 5, 2019

invictus2010

Why is good evening not accepted?

January 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

"Good evening" is a kind of "hello," in English, while "good night" is a kind of "goodbye."

晚安 is a "goodbye."

April 27, 2018

bookrabbit

because it is used in a different context

February 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.