1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "晚安!"

"晚安!"

Translation:Good night!

November 21, 2017

27 Comments


AkJyD8

-Pinyin: Wǎn'ān


Elaina613150

wan is techincally evening, so wouldn't good evening also be a possible answer?


Cinnamon5230

Good evening would be 晚上好.

The difference between evening and night is non-existent in Chinese. 安 (peace) actually implies that you are going to sleep and will have no more activities.


TobyBartels

Elsewhere in this lesson, they've been using 早安 to mean good morning. That doesn't sound like no further activities! :–)


Gabrielle145359

But 晚安 is what you say to people when you are parting ways for the night to go home and go to bed.


moru253030

安 ān also means safe (ty) as far as i can tell.


ChromateX

It's pretty common in Chinese for one word to mean several different things. 吃饭 can mean "eat rice" or just "eat".


AlexBorealisMay

Makes sense: woman under roof


yellowspan

晚安 is used a lot in Taiwan, and 晚上好 is used a lot in mainland China. Both have the same meaning. The relationship between 早安 and 早上好 is the same as above.


narkop___

Is this a greeting or a goodbye?


shlomiabr

The pronunciation sounds a bit weird with the n' s pronounced very softly. Is it on purpose?


MarksAaron

Yeah, this one was difficult to hear correctly


Dave168907

OK. Here is the skinny: syllable final "n" is often realized as a simple nasalization of the preceding vowel, just like some other languages such as Portuguese or French. [wan an] becomes [wã ã].


bewe33

Au contraire, the 'n' is fully pronounced like an American 'n' as in 'name'. I have yet to hear a Chinese speaker say 'wǎn'ān' as 'wã ã'.

How he says it in the recording is alright, but perhaps, Dave, you're confusing it with the syllable final 'ng'. That would produce a more nasally sound, like the 'n' in the French 'bon'.


BenjaminSv4

To me it even sounds like Wǎl'āl. I'm reporting it ... unless somebody tells me that it's just the guy's accent.


p40sZFlP

Sep/4/18 I thought the exact same thing


alex.maslov

Спокойной ночи!


doobs110

Yes, same connotation!


Imre565437

Jó éjszakát!


invictus2010

Why is good evening not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

"Good evening" is a kind of "hello," in English, while "good night" is a kind of "goodbye."

晚安 is a "goodbye."


bookrabbit

because it is used in a different context


neilthecel

wtf "Good evening" is not an acceptable ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ answer, I'm Chinese this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


M92Y3

晚安 잘자


GrantRobertSmith

Though "good night" may also be acceptable in many circles, it seems to me like the written English should really be a single word. I'll site this article to back me up: https://dictionarykiwi.com/2016/10/17/good-night-vs-goodnight-vs-good-night/60/


hushpossum

It's two words in American English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.