"晚安!"

Translation:Good night!

November 21, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AkJyD8

-Pinyin: Wǎn'ān


ElainaPerry

wan is techincally evening, so wouldn't good evening also be a possible answer?


Cinnamon5230

Good evening would be 晚上好.

The difference between evening and night is non-existent in Chinese. 安 (peace) actually implies that you are going to sleep and will have no more activities.


TobyBartels

Elsewhere in this lesson, they've been using 早安 to mean good morning. That doesn't sound like no further activities! :–)


Gabrielle145359

But 晚安 is what you say to people when you are parting ways for the night to go home and go to bed.


Nanani6

Thanks! I was wondering this exact detail


moru253030

安 ān also means safe (ty) as far as i can tell.


Chronomatex

It's pretty common in Chinese for one word to mean several different things. 吃饭 can mean "eat rice" or just "eat".


AlexBorealisMay

Makes sense: woman under roof


TPMonsier

thank you, im having trouble with this


yellowspan

晚安 is used a lot in Taiwan, and 晚上好 is used a lot in mainland China. Both have the same meaning. The relationship between 早安 and 早上好 is the same as above.


1QwdOfficial

晚安is good night and 晚上好is good evening or have a good evening but 早上好 and 早安 mean the same


shlomiabr

The pronunciation sounds a bit weird with the n' s pronounced very softly. Is it on purpose?


MarksAaron

Yeah, this one was difficult to hear correctly


Dave168907

OK. Here is the skinny: syllable final "n" is often realized as a simple nasalization of the preceding vowel, just like some other languages such as Portuguese or French. [wan an] becomes [wã ã].


BenjaminSv4

To me it even sounds like Wǎl'āl. I'm reporting it ... unless somebody tells me that it's just the guy's accent.


1QwdOfficial

You just don't pronouncethe n that much it is almost not there


alex.maslov

Спокойной ночи!


doobs110

Yes, same connotation!


jwithing

Why is good evening not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

"Good evening" is a kind of "hello," in English, while "good night" is a kind of "goodbye."

晚安 is a "goodbye."


M92Y3

晚安 잘자


grace306781

Stupid technical glitches. The check button is too close to the "back" button for correction. I hate getting marked wrong for a stupid tech glitch. You press it one more time for correction and it goes off as if you entered it


Aravis15

For the colloquial greeting "Morning!" you can just say "zao3", can you do the same with "wan3"?


NiceTherrytYou

For us country/Australian folks, G'night apparently isn't acceptable here


vinod914968

Nothing happen give another lesson


RobertSchlatter

Yes good evening should be accepted!


TPMonsier

can we cannot say "good evening"!!??


Anusha64829

Thank you This will help me to confuse my indian friends

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.