1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想休息一下。"

"我想休息一下。"

Translation:I would like to take a break.

November 21, 2017

28 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"i want to rest for a bit" was rejected but I think it's fine


Phillbo

Whilst I wouldn't say your sentence is wrong, I think it's a bit misleading and I see why it was rejected. It's quite easy to mistakenly think "一下" means "a bit/a while/a little" but it doesn't at all. It's just a way of softening the tone of the sentence to sound less demanding and more polite. (Especially when making suggestions to people or asking for favours).


CinnamonTe1

Somtimes 一下 is used to soften the tone, but that is usually when talking to other people. For example, 请看一下 is "please take a (quick) look." The speaker is making a polite request or command of another person.

In this sentence, there is no need to soften the tone when you are speaking about yourself.

On it's own, 休息 means "to rest" or "rest." The use of 一下 shortens an activity. To take "a short rest" equals "a break." That is why Duo translated 休息一下 as "a break."

休息一下 means "rest for a bit", "a short rest", or "a break." In this context, it is not being used to soften a command or request.

I welcome corrections from a native speaker if I have misunderstood.


Chingu240798

Thank you, this makes sense and is useful


kongming819

Exactly what I wanted to say. Just reported too. "I would like to take a break" is so formal for such a casual phrase. I'd translate this even more colloquially as "I wanna rest a bit"


Rachel5232

Same! I feel the same way.


dTanMan

Same sentiments!


EquanimousLingo

It's accepted 20171207.


Alan946894

2020.8.22
一下 can also indicate action "done in a short while" or "all at once" in addition to softening the tone of a sentence


JPSeaton

I hope everyone is reporting these at the flag and not just talking about them here.1/21/2021!!!


chronicallylate

"I want to rest a little." was rejected.


chronicallylate

"I want to take a break." was also rejected.


dTanMan

I think "I want to rest" can be accepted, albeit a bit less verbatim translation.


myintermail

I want to rest for a while should also be correct. :(


Rachel5232

Yeah I know right?


rachel_koh

Why is "I want to take a break" not accepted?


Rachel5232

Idk bro. I am not sure if you’re lying because I haven’t tried it myself.


AlexTse3

I want to take a break


Rachel5232

“I would like to rest a bit” also works. I am not complaining at all btw, I am just saying that is another correct translation.


Cynthlovesquotes

The translation is very formal


sri108420

i want to take a break is also fine


Szh54

I want to rest real quick.


3VdObMzF

I translated 一下 and it was not accepted


Deptage2

I love this sentence


HASN123

I want to rest ...


TCY766099

Correct translation should be ‘I would like to rest a while’ as seen from the Chinese words. Duolingo! Please learn some proper English!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.