"我想休息一下。"

Translation:I would like to take a break.

November 21, 2017

20 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"i want to rest for a bit" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

Phillbo

Whilst I wouldn't say your sentence is wrong, I think it's a bit misleading and I see why it was rejected. It's quite easy to mistakenly think "一下" means "a bit/a while/a little" but it doesn't at all. It's just a way of softening the tone of the sentence to sound less demanding and more polite. (Especially when making suggestions to people or asking for favours).

December 13, 2017

kongming819

Exactly what I wanted to say. Just reported too. "I would like to take a break" is so formal for such a casual phrase. I'd translate this even more colloquially as "I wanna rest a bit"

November 22, 2017

Rachel5232

Same! I feel the same way.

August 31, 2018

dTanMan

Same sentiments!

November 23, 2017

Kai940012

Agreed

November 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

It's accepted 20171207.

December 7, 2017

chronicallylate

"I want to rest a little." was rejected.

November 22, 2017

chronicallylate

"I want to take a break." was also rejected.

November 22, 2017

rayxzel07

Why is "I want to take a break" not accepted?

November 29, 2017

Rachel5232

Idk bro. I am not sure if you’re lying because I haven’t tried it myself.

August 31, 2018

AlexTse3

I want to take a break

December 1, 2017

dTanMan

I think "I want to rest" can be accepted, albeit a bit less verbatim translation.

November 23, 2017

myintermail

I want to rest for a while should also be correct. :(

November 26, 2017

Rachel5232

Yeah I know right?

August 31, 2018

HASN123

I want to rest ...

June 2, 2018

Rachel5232

“I would like to rest a bit” also works. I am not complaining at all btw, I am just saying that is another correct translation.

August 31, 2018

Szh54

I want to rest real quick.

December 24, 2017

Cynthlovesquotes

The translation is very formal

May 6, 2019

TCY766099

Correct translation should be ‘I would like to rest a while’ as seen from the Chinese words. Duolingo! Please learn some proper English!!!

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.