"上星期他感冒了。"

Translation:He caught a cold last week.

November 21, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave168907

I wonder why there is no 个 after 上 .


ThieumL

Both are right


JonnyEightyFour

Would also like to see an answer to this!


George792719

Me too. For all of this course so far 个 always follows 上 . You get marked wrong if you forget it. Now 个 suddenly can be eliminated.

Dabbling in the dark here.


ThieumL

It's not about following 上 or 下, it's about being before 星期. You can omit it before 星期.


stevebeaker

For the audio, 她 should be accepted as well, not just 他。


MontserratMunoz

Last week he caught a cold. This should be accepted too?


tsaaga

does anyone know how the sentence would be different if it was "he had a cold last week"?


Gabrielle145359

In that case, there would probably not be a 了. The 了 at the end indicates that this is a new situation.


ThieumL

Well... Before getting a cold you are usually fine, so there IS a change of state. Do not think in English, think the Chinese way! It relies way more on context than English does.

下雨了 It's raining (It was not raining a minute ago/one hour ago / yesterday) 昨天下雨了 It rained / was raining yesterday

生病了 I'm sick 昨天生病了 I was sick yesterday / I got sick yesterday / I had a cold yesterday. I still might be sick today, or maybe not.

Chinese relies on context to convey more precise information. Don't think in English. 了 here indicates a change of state, it does not give any clue about it's completion. Well, technically speaking, the change itself happened and has been completed, but we don't know about the new state this change led to. I'm not sure I'm clear haha...


Marin470782

The scary thing is, being a good test-taker, I am starting to speak English like a Duolingo robot! Help!


Hedwigechouette

"he had a cold last week" was rejected but I think it's fine. I realise the le indicates a change of state showing that he caught it last week


ASZ18101849

I wrote "Last week he had a cold" and it was accepted.


hallojanelle

He caught cold last week


Sora942232

I wrote "caught cold" and got marked wrong, though "catch cold" is also correct...


Ben71191

"He was sick last week" would suffice as well.


ClassicalMood

There are too many kind of sicknesses. It needs to be specific.


AlzinCares

'Last week he contracted a cold' is correct, should be accepted as well


WIMDispa

I wrote: He has caught a cold last week. This is marked as wrong ????


StephenLiu5

Does 感冒 only mean "cold", or can it mean being sick in general, such as with the flu?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.