"I have a fever, but don't have a cough."

Translation:我发烧但是不咳嗽。

November 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaegerhenry

发烧 is used as a verb. 我发烧了.


Cinnamon5230

It's acceptable. Add 有 before 发烧 is common in southern China and means the same.

There are still more sentences with 有 + verb structure. Unfortunately the course doesn't explain it at all.


AbunPang

In colloquial Mandarin 有 is sometimes used as a perfect marker similar to 了. But I associate that usage specifically with Taiwanese Mandarin (it's a Minnan borrowing, so maybe maybe it's also used like that in the area around Xiamen. Can't confirm that first-hand though). In Standard 普通话 you're correct.


KX3.

It can also be used as a noun, at least colloquially. There's nothing wrong with the Chinese sentence here.


oleberg2

Correct, this question is faulty


4b7R

我有发烧是台湾国语,我发烧是普通话。


kuyaC

So how is 咳嗽 pronounced now? ke2sou4 or hai sou4?


KX3.

The first one, which apparently sounds more like someone coughing.


RobinThor

Then it would be really great if the female voice would also pronounce it like that... This course is more than two years old now, about time they fix the pronunciation...


Denis.nkn

希望你没有新冠


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for the new word!


Denis.nkn

不客气 :)


Patrick_Dark

It'd be nice if "我發燒了,但是沒有咳嗽。" were accepted.


ForeignGuy1

在中国, 没有人说 我有发烧。


PeaceJoyPancakes

I guess you agree with the political proposition that Taiwan isn't really part of China. ;-)

(In any event, native Chinese speakers commenting here have said the Chinese is okay.)


mendosi

Even if we take your premise that Taiwan isn't part of China, and therefore, somehow, anything that is said there is irrelevant, can you really speak for every region in Mainland China to conclude that this is not a correct sentence pattern?

There is a huge diversity of ways of speaking, just like there is in different parts of America, different parts of England, etc.

In the same way that learning to speak English isn't restricted to learning only the way that people speak in New York (or whatever), so this course is teaching a variety of correct grammar and vocabulary.


mendosi

Here's a Chinese website which uses the phrase: https://k.sina.cn/article_5883288706_15eabdc8202000w9k4.html?from=health

That should help clear up the question of whether that sentence structure is used in China.


EdgarDomng12

咳嗽 kesou,not hai.


KatieLems

"I have a fever but not a cough" would be a better translating


Wallo63

In the exercise, 咳 is pronounced as hai and ke. Which one is it for 咳嗽?


rnolds

Pinyin for cough is incorrect. It should be ke2sou4 to match the audio


Gwyn_ap_nudd

Maybe not corona then..


Nicholas372101

The romanization says hāi sou if you get the question wrong but it sounds like ké sou when you click on it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.