"I have a fever, but don't have a cough."

Translation:我有发烧,但是没有咳嗽。

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


jaegerhenry

发烧 is used as a verb. 我发烧了.

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

In colloquial Mandarin 有 is sometimes used as a perfect marker similar to 了. But I associate that usage specifically with Taiwanese Mandarin (it's a Minnan borrowing, so maybe maybe it's also used like that in the area around Xiamen. Can't confirm that first-hand though). In Standard 普通话 you're correct.

November 29, 2017

Cinnamon5230

It's acceptable. Add 有 before 发烧 is common in southern China and means the same.

There are still more sentences with 有 + verb structure. Unfortunately the course doesn't explain it at all.

November 21, 2017

oleberg2

Correct, this question is faulty

November 23, 2017

davidd1235

Yeah, I've never heard it with you3 before... Sometimes I feel like some Taiwanese person wrote some of these - or it's just some weird regional accent.

December 23, 2017

KX3.

It can also be used as a noun, at least colloquially. There's nothing wrong with the Chinese sentence here.

September 24, 2018

varigby

都可以。It can used either way.

November 22, 2017

TongWang10

Just because it's spoken in south China doesn't mean it's correct. People speak ❤❤❤❤ all the time.

March 1, 2018

varigby

都可以啦!

November 27, 2017

varhaanna

Exactly!

February 6, 2018

4b7R

我有发烧是台湾国语,我发烧是普通话。

December 29, 2017

Patrick_Dark

It'd be nice if "我發燒了,但是沒有咳嗽。" were accepted.

June 1, 2018

KatieLems

"I have a fever but not a cough" would be a better translating

April 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.