"他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。"

Translation:They will have dinner at 8 on Saturday.

November 21, 2017

40 Comments


duckmaestro

Is it natural to split the day and the time apart with 会 in between like that?

November 21, 2017

Amy.SH

It's not "natural" to say like this but we can understand. We usually say it as "他们会在星期六八点吃晚饭。"

November 21, 2017

bevic1

In the natural Chinese speaker, they will say "他們星期六晚上八點吃飯".

January 25, 2018

RegWong1

It is totally illogical to intersperse 星期六 and 八点 with 会.

January 5, 2018

bevic1

you're right

January 25, 2018

richard711603

in the United States, we might also leave out the word 'on'. As saying '8 Saturday' implies 'on Saturday'. Just like saying 'he will be there at 8 Saturday'.

January 19, 2018

ChrisLeverette

I omitted the on and was marked incorrect. I think there is room for improvement for these lessons.

February 6, 2018

Cat722536

reported this mistake.

May 27, 2018

talk2dream

"They will have dinner this Saturday at 8." Is the natural way to say this question in English and I don't understand why it's not accepted.

November 2, 2018

Ben-Sydney

I believe the 会 is establishing a confident expectation in the future. They WILL have dinner at six this coming Saturday (rather than dinnertime is usually 6pm on Saturdays). Is this right?

November 25, 2017

AJWentworth

I think "On Saturday they will eat dinner at 8 o'clock" should be accepted too. The character "吃" is in the original Chinese.

November 25, 2017

AJWentworth

Also "On Saturday they will have dinner at 8" should be okay.

November 25, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"They will eat dinner on Saturday at 8." is accepted.

December 28, 2017

ChrisLeverette

You don't need the on in English.

February 14, 2018

roman2095

I think you mean American English. It is normal elsewhere afaik.

August 29, 2018

Sora942232

Can't i say "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭"?

February 8, 2019

PikaSaiyan3

Complete stupidity.Period. They will EAT dinner at 8 on Saturday NOT JUST HAVE. Complete Stupidity. There are 2 ways to say this sentence not just one way.

November 24, 2017

Carl144

Have and eat are synonymous in the context, I would agree, but dud me take a chill pill. This is still a beta version of a free language course online. Take it easy

December 16, 2017

MasonSalda

That's a lot of languages you have learned under your belt? How long has the accumulation of all of these lessons taken you? Looks like 2 years at least from your day streak meter.

December 21, 2017

john27rg

Question: I put "they can have dinner at eight o'clock on saturday". I was imagining trying to arrange dinner with friends. So I can imagine my partner saying that to me while she's on the phone with friends as we're trying to arrange a time. Is this correct?

I'll remember for future tests that DL is emphasising the "will" sense of 会

December 17, 2017

LetsKeepLearning

How about "Saturday they will have dinner at 8" ?

February 11, 2018

ChaosScroll

Hui

February 21, 2018

Dejo

I wrote "this Saturday" and got it wrong. To me 'on Saturday' and 'this Saturday' are synonymous.

March 11, 2018

richard711603

I agree. I used the same thought process.
I found, for this course, they usually use 这个 (zhe ge) when they want you to say 'this'. If I do not see 这个 then I leave out the word 'this'. Sometimes they want it anyway.

March 12, 2018

Joe020307

They are going to have dinner at 8 on Saturday?

June 30, 2018

TroyCurtis1

I wrote "They will eat dinner Saturday at 8:00" and got it wrong because I didn't say "on Saturday."

August 22, 2018

froggie3802

"They can eat dinner on Saturday at 6:00pm" as in they are trying to make plans with someone else and they are available then. 会 (huì) has many meanings. "Will" or "can are just two of them. Reported Sept 30, 2018

September 30, 2018

George792719

Why doesn't it accept:

"They will be having dinner at 8 on Saturday"

I honestly don't see the difference

October 14, 2018

George792719

Oh come on, it won't take:

"They will have dinner this Saturday at 8"

I cannot see much difference

October 14, 2018

Sue950221

They are eating dinner at 8 on Saturday." should be an accepted translation, right?

October 23, 2018

richard711603

Yes. In most of the United States, anyway.

October 25, 2018

RenaudPF

Why they didn't accept "Saturday they will have dinner at 8" Anybody think it should be accepted?

December 4, 2018

richard711603

It is valid. Report it.

December 5, 2018

Julius326729

I'm curious about the sentence construction. It is [they] [saturday] [will] [8:00] [eat] [dinner]. I expected [they] [saturday] [8:00] [will] [eat] [dinner]. My take-away from previous exercises was to keep time elements together and order them big-to-small (year, month, day, time).

December 19, 2018

Sora942232

In this sentence why 会 split the time chunk? is 他们星期六八点会吃饭 correct?

January 11, 2019

Laurel189254

can i also say 他们星期六八点会吃晚饭

January 12, 2019

OneWeekata

There is nothing in this sentence that specifically implies will. I took it to mean, they have dinner at 8 on Saturday. Meaning, that's what time they eat dinner that day. Almost like a habit.

March 14, 2019

richard711603

The character 会 can be used to indicate future actions. Look at the tips for 'Time 2'.

March 16, 2019

JackMettrick

They will eat tea at 8 on saturday To me, dinner/lunch is a midday meal and tea is evening

March 12, 2019

Dejo

"Tea" meaning an evening meal is british. In Canada if you ask someone over for 'tea', that's what they get ...'tea' and maybe a cookie.

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.