1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。"

"他们星期六会八点吃晚饭。"

Translation:They will have dinner at 8 on Saturday.

November 21, 2017

68 Comments


duckmaestro

Is it natural to split the day and the time apart with 会 in between like that?


Amy.SH

It's not "natural" to say like this but we can understand. We usually say it as "他们会在星期六八点吃晚饭。"


RixMorales

But can you put 会 before 吃晚饭 as in "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭"?


zanababa

This is what I'd have said


MaynardHogg

@amy: Your 会在 doubles my confusion just after I've finally mastered the subject + time + verb and time + time + verb patterns.

Note that another response suggests that NEITHER 会 NOR 在 is necessary.


Audacity1

I always learned sentence structure as subject + time + place + verb which hasn't given me any issues so far but the placement of 会 is confusing me too to be honest. It seems like you can just get a bit creative with where you place it but correct me if I'm wrong.


Audacity1

Oh and by adding 在 i think the sentence goes from "we will eat dinner..." To "we will be eating dinner". Which does sound more natural. But again I'm not a native speaker I'm only speculating.


richard711603

I think using 在 before time, is considered 'at' or 'on'.


bevic1

In the natural Chinese speaker, they will say "他們星期六晚上八點吃飯".


Audacity1

No because that sentence is a very general and almost robotic statement saying "they have dinner on Saturday at 8". You add 会 to write the sentence in the future tense "they will have dinner..." Though I'm not a native Chinese speaker I'm only speaking through observation so maybe someone who knows better can confirm or deny.


MaynardHogg

@bevic: Above @amy throws in two more characters 会 (will) and 在 (at).


RegWong1

It is totally illogical to intersperse 星期六 and 八点 with 会.


Ben-Sydney

I believe the 会 is establishing a confident expectation in the future. They WILL have dinner at six this coming Saturday (rather than dinnertime is usually 6pm on Saturdays). Is this right?


MaynardHogg

I am CONFIDENT that the combination of a non-past verb and a specific day is sufficient CONTEXT to specify "this (coming)" or "next." The only difficulty is choosing "will" or "are going to." IADOTC


Sora942232

In this sentence why 会 split the time chunk? is 他们星期六八点会吃饭 correct?


OlgaTulina

Can someone please reply if that's correct.


mi_feng_bo_shi

That's what I put and was marked correct (29/04/2020). I'm very confused about past\future in Chinese!


MaynardHogg

See my reply to @amy above.


Sora942232

Hi Maynard, I'm sorry but I'm not as smart as you, so tell me just yes or no, is 他们星期六八点会吃饭 correct?


talk2dream

"They will have dinner this Saturday at 8." Is the natural way to say this question in English and I don't understand why it's not accepted.


AJWentworth

I think "On Saturday they will eat dinner at 8 o'clock" should be accepted too. The character "吃" is in the original Chinese.


AJWentworth

Also "On Saturday they will have dinner at 8" should be okay.


MaynardHogg

Yes, but why not go all the way and translate 吃晩饭 as "dine" or even "sup"?


Hsn626796

Good point "dine"


Patrick_Dark

"They will eat dinner on Saturday at 8." is accepted.


Julius326729

I'm curious about the sentence construction. It is [they] [saturday] [will] [8:00] [eat] [dinner]. I expected [they] [saturday] [8:00] [will] [eat] [dinner]. My take-away from previous exercises was to keep time elements together and order them big-to-small (year, month, day, time).


richard711603

in the United States, we might also leave out the word 'on'. As saying '8 Saturday' implies 'on Saturday'. Just like saying 'he will be there at 8 Saturday'.


ChrisLeverette

I omitted the on and was marked incorrect. I think there is room for improvement for these lessons.


Hsn626796

It's not proper grammar unless you decide to put the "on" back


Cat722536

reported this mistake.


Joe020307

They are going to have dinner at 8 on Saturday?


froggie3802

"They can eat dinner on Saturday at 6:00pm" as in they are trying to make plans with someone else and they are available then. 会 (huì) has many meanings. "Will" or "can are just two of them. Reported Sept 30, 2018


George792719

Why doesn't it accept:

"They will be having dinner at 8 on Saturday"

I honestly don't see the difference


john27rg

Question: I put "they can have dinner at eight o'clock on saturday". I was imagining trying to arrange dinner with friends. So I can imagine my partner saying that to me while she's on the phone with friends as we're trying to arrange a time. Is this correct?

I'll remember for future tests that DL is emphasising the "will" sense of 会


LetsKeepLearning

How about "Saturday they will have dinner at 8" ?


ChrisLeverette

You don't need the on in English.


roman2095

I think you mean American English. It is normal elsewhere afaik.


George792719

Oh come on, it won't take:

"They will have dinner this Saturday at 8"

I cannot see much difference


Sue950221

They are eating dinner at 8 on Saturday." should be an accepted translation, right?


richard711603

Yes. In most of the United States, anyway.


RenaudPF

Why they didn't accept "Saturday they will have dinner at 8" Anybody think it should be accepted?


richard711603

It is valid. Report it.


Sora942232

Can't i say "他们星期六八点会吃晚饭"?


JackMettrick

They will eat tea at 8 on saturday To me, dinner/lunch is a midday meal and tea is evening


Dejo

"Tea" meaning an evening meal is british. In Canada if you ask someone over for 'tea', that's what they get ...'tea' and maybe a cookie.


BjornNorby

I wrote "On Saturday they're having dinner at eight o'clock". Marked wrong. Why? As long as I said Saturday and not Saturdays, I must be referring to a future Saturday.


richard711603

I think it is because Duo is implying 'will'(会) eat dinner, and expect us to use 'will'


Laurel189254

can i also say 他们星期六八点会吃晚饭


PeterTorra

I believe one could also say "They will eat dinner Saturday evening at eight".


Lukasz537165

is this 会 REALLY necessary in this sentence??


Lukasz537165

Is this 会 really necessary in this sentence at all? any native 词 告诉我, 谢谢!


EstherStarlight

I used "eat" instead of "have" -- shouldn't it be considered? :)


Dad185657

Why cant the 八点 come before the 会?


Dejo

I wrote "this Saturday" and got it wrong. To me 'on Saturday' and 'this Saturday' are synonymous.


richard711603

I agree. I used the same thought process.
I found, for this course, they usually use 这个 (zhe ge) when they want you to say 'this'. If I do not see 这个 then I leave out the word 'this'. Sometimes they want it anyway.


Hsn626796

个 comes only if "this 这" is followed by a noun. Otherwise, a plain "this 这" used as pointing out something doesn't use 个 。


Hsn626796

Just stick with what they want you to translate


OneWeekata

There is nothing in this sentence that specifically implies will. I took it to mean, they have dinner at 8 on Saturday. Meaning, that's what time they eat dinner that day. Almost like a habit.


richard711603

The character 会 can be used to indicate future actions. Look at the tips for 'Time 2'.


KennethVog1

What is wrong with Saturday evening?


richard711603

Duo did not use 星期六晚上, so they are not expecting 'evening' in the answer. Although, a lot of people would say it.


TroyCurtis1

I wrote "They will eat dinner Saturday at 8:00" and got it wrong because I didn't say "on Saturday."


PikaSaiyan3

Complete stupidity.Period. They will EAT dinner at 8 on Saturday NOT JUST HAVE. Complete Stupidity. There are 2 ways to say this sentence not just one way.


Carl144

Have and eat are synonymous in the context, I would agree, but dud me take a chill pill. This is still a beta version of a free language course online. Take it easy


MasonSalda

That's a lot of languages you have learned under your belt? How long has the accumulation of all of these lessons taken you? Looks like 2 years at least from your day streak meter.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.