"你爱看中国电影吗?"

Translation:Do you love watching Chinese movies?

November 21, 2017

9 Comments


ShannAwesome

Why would duolingo offer both "films" and "movies" as options in a multiple choice question? Trying to find out who is a cinephile?

November 26, 2017

Oni

Both start with 電。 Easily confused for beginners.

December 18, 2017

Oni

Oops, thought you meant between TV/movies. Ehh, maybe to be a little tricky. Or an issue with the autogeneration algorithm.

December 18, 2017

ImeneLache1

Like in Chinese is 喜欢 and love is 爱

November 23, 2017

Oni

WARNING for learners: Currently the pronunciation of 影 is way wrong. By itself and in compounds!! It should like "ee-ng" not "yaw-ng" !!

December 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

The pronunciation is apparently technically correct, but it's dialectical.

The standard pronunciation can be found at http://stroke-order.learningweb.moe.edu.tw/characterQueryResult.do?word=%E5%BD%B1.

The dialectical pronunciation can be found at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%9B%BB%E5%BD%B1#Chinese. (You have to click "Expand" to get to the audio player.)

December 29, 2017

Imnuts7

There's nothing wrong with it now imo

July 16, 2018

ChicoBabal

Why not 中国的, though? They never seem to be explaining what up with the most common charcter, 的. My Chinese teacher, for example, said you never use the particle when you mean your family members (so you would say "我妈妈..." And not "我的妈妈", which is a standard here.. and now this! Could anyone explain this to me?

June 16, 2018

Utopial

In this case, 中国 is being used as an adjective meaning Chinese. If you use 中国的,it translates literally to China's, as a noun possessive. It is correct that if you couldn't use 中国 as an adjective you would have to use 中国的, but that is not the case. See for example 中国人, meaning Chinese person. 中国的人 would mean China's person, which is a bit of a strange phrase so it is not used. Hope that helps!

June 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.