"你爱看中国电影吗?"

Translation:Do you love watching Chinese movies?

November 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShannAwesome

Why would duolingo offer both "films" and "movies" as options in a multiple choice question? Trying to find out who is a cinephile?


Oni

Both start with 電。 Easily confused for beginners.


Oni

Oops, thought you meant between TV/movies. Ehh, maybe to be a little tricky. Or an issue with the autogeneration algorithm.


ImeneLache1

Like in Chinese is 喜欢 and love is 爱


Oni

WARNING for learners: Currently the pronunciation of 影 is way wrong. By itself and in compounds!! It should like "ee-ng" not "yaw-ng" !!


Imnuts7

There's nothing wrong with it now imo


Patrick_Dark

The pronunciation is apparently technically correct, but it's dialectical.

The standard pronunciation can be found at http://stroke-order.learningweb.moe.edu.tw/characterQueryResult.do?word=%E5%BD%B1.

The dialectical pronunciation can be found at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%9B%BB%E5%BD%B1#Chinese. (You have to click "Expand" to get to the audio player.)


ChicoBabal

Why not 中国的, though? They never seem to be explaining what up with the most common charcter, 的. My Chinese teacher, for example, said you never use the particle when you mean your family members (so you would say "我妈妈..." And not "我的妈妈", which is a standard here.. and now this! Could anyone explain this to me?


Utopial

In this case, 中国 is being used as an adjective meaning Chinese. If you use 中国的,it translates literally to China's, as a noun possessive. It is correct that if you couldn't use 中国 as an adjective you would have to use 中国的, but that is not the case. See for example 中国人, meaning Chinese person. 中国的人 would mean China's person, which is a bit of a strange phrase so it is not used. Hope that helps!


CinnamonTe1

Since 中国 and 电影 are both nouns, they do not require 的. Together they form a compound noun. You will also see that 法国菜 (french cuisine) or 大学专业 (university/college major) are also compound nouns.

In most cases, the possessive 的 is optional. For instance, 我的狗 (my dog) can become 我狗.

However, adjectives with 2 or more characters should use a 的 before the noun. To say 便宜的苹果 (cheap apples), you need the 的 because 便宜 (the adjective) has 2 characters.

For 小苹果 (small apples), it doesn't use a 的 because 小 (the adjective) is only 1 character.

我狗喜欢便宜的苹果 = My dog likes cheap apples.


AdityaJhav

Why is it 中国电影 and not 中文电影?


TellTheSeal

The former is movies made in China; the latter is movies in the Chinese language.


VIXX_LuvMyself

So here the movie is "made in China" and not "in Chinese language"?


BaiRungRwei

This is only recording the first character. Always has me repeat it. Something is wrong as it used to work before.


AlsaDo1

Yes Jackie chan is my favorite


alessandro238680

Why not '' do you love to see...


WolfenMoonsget

Why isn't it "ai bu ai"?


hhif12

Do you love Chinese movie (without bloody S), and is wrong??? Do i really have to put a Chinese movie, or Chinese movies to be correct? I'm using a cell phone here. And I'm practicing Chinese, not English!!!!


VIXX_LuvMyself

I hope s1 answers this. Any native around here?


suchen2019

i wrote 你 爱 看 中国 电 影 吗 in chiese axactly iqual an it did not accepted , that is unfear


Gracie349696

Mistake here by the robot! It marked as wrong 'Do you like to watch Korean movies'.


NZahraLove

I pressed 'go' too fast, and the question mark is not even required!


VIXX_LuvMyself

YES! (是!) C-dramas as well especially if the Ex-Exo members are starring LuHan, Tao and Kris are such gifted actors (not talking about their skills as musicians, singers, dancers etc)

The last one is "Unexpected Love" I fully recommend!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.