"我正在吃午饭。"

Translation:I am eating lunch right now.

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


AngieYu4

what is the difference between 现在 and 正在?

April 17, 2018

Nemmex

I would like to know as well.

February 20, 2019

TaylorLSho

Ditto. If someone with Chinese-grammar chops could chime in, it would be appreciated.

March 19, 2019

e.l.l.i.e.

I don't have any concrete grammar rules to call on, but I would say I tend to use 正在 when I'm emphasising the action (kind of like saying "I'm just in the middle of eating lunch"), and 现在 more to emphasise the time (like "what are you doing?" "I'm eating lunch now, and later I'll go back to work"). That said, I would say they're pretty close to interchangeable - can anyone confirm?

April 11, 2019

Hedwigechouette

" i'm eating lunch" was marked wrong. I realise the 正在 emphasises " right now" but I still think leaving it out in the english translation is fine

November 21, 2017

lijenazmija

正在, if I understood correctly, indicates a present and continuous action, and there's a tense for that in english AFAIK. :)

November 27, 2017

JacobChoi0

I translated this as: Right now, I am eating lunch. But this was marked wrong?

December 6, 2017

stephen_zissou

report it

April 30, 2018

Totoro229660

I will say - "I am having my lunch now" will be more favourable.

January 15, 2018

jkfrankovich

"Right now" should be optional since it doesn't explicitly say "现在".

December 20, 2017

hvalder

Duolingo seems to put too much emphasis on there being a clear distinction between the use of 在 and 正在, whereas the reality is that in many situations they are interchangeable.

If you wanted to stress that you are eating 'right now', which sounds very forceful in English, there are other structures you could use in Chinese.

February 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.