"他们都已经很饱了。"

Translation:They are already full.

November 21, 2017

17 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"they're already very full" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

EquanimousLingo

很 is not always very

December 3, 2017

ClassicalMood

Yes. I agree with you. They may add "They all are already full" to make it consistent since 都 is there.

June 16, 2018

9hSF2

"Very" is pretty much how everyone I speak with from Taiwan uses it.

December 12, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, but I think he means that 很 is often used in a sentence even though the speaker isn't emphasizing "very". Looking at the "hover over hint" shows 很 can also = is or be used to connect adjectives. From many conversations with native speakers from both Taiwan and the mainland I can confirm that 很 does not always mean "very". That said, translations of this sentence either with or without "very" are both "correct" and currently accepted.

January 22, 2018

fite40927

'They already are full' definitely shouldve been accepted like wtf

October 9, 2018

Bluthund

I've got several answers wrong for not translating 都. Now it's here and it's not translated. I demand consistency

November 13, 2018

Dave168907

Good luck chasing that elusive fugitive. (Referring to your name)

February 14, 2019

RobinThor

他们都 should mean "all of them" shouldn't it?

December 24, 2018

Yunqi4

We can also say 他们都已经吃饱了。

February 22, 2018

Heidi24617

They are all already really full

March 16, 2018

BostonCharles

What is 都 doing here? I got marked wrong translating it as both.

June 20, 2018

Solumely

"They are already really full," why was this rejected?

September 22, 2018

MingHuiLim

Is "They are already really full" not correct?

March 25, 2019

GentleJaws

What's the meaning of 了 after adjective in this sentence?

March 26, 2019

GanzeroMem

They are pretty full already. should be accepted?

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.