"他们都已经很饱了。"

Translation:They are already full.

November 21, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinThor

他们都 should mean "all of them" shouldn't it?


Bluthund

I've got several answers wrong for not translating 都. Now it's here and it's not translated. I demand consistency


Dave168907

Good luck chasing that elusive fugitive. (Referring to your name)


Hsn626796

Good luck Faramir ::D


Hedwigechouette

"they're already very full" was rejected but I think it's fine


BostonCharles

What is 都 doing here? I got marked wrong translating it as both.


WoyenSan

Both means only 2 persons are being said while they are all means every single one of them of the group


PierreDufour2

都 can mean both also and nothing in the context says they are more than two


EquanimousLingo

很 is not always very


ClassicalMood

Yes. I agree with you. They may add "They all are already full" to make it consistent since 都 is there.


GentleJaws

What's the meaning of 了 after adjective in this sentence?


rianwardana

Thanks, I also wondered why there is 了 there


apsarasa

'They already are full' definitely shouldve been accepted like ❤❤❤


Yunqi4

We can also say 他们都已经吃饱了。


Heidi24617

They are all already really full


Solumely

"They are already really full," why was this rejected?


okimuff

They already ate enough.


AmeliaZhao777

I typed it too fast, I didn't even look at the sentence. I thought the man said 'thin' because he pronounced in that way. Maybe he has an accent, but that's too much. :( I'm Chinese, and I'm kinda disappointed.


3VdObMzF

很 therefore AI must accept very full


okimuff

They already ate enough.


David507004

"they're already full up" rejected


saffier4

The translation is not right


Mick297287

They are already all full. not accepted


Donard6

What is wrong with "they are full already"?


chuy277

Is 了really necessary


sk3SeOfS

"They already are full" is correct, adverb placement lends itself to considerable flexibility in English.


RobertHilt3

Why isn't "They are already both full" accepted as answer? I thought 都 implied them all / both and changed the sentence from just "They are already full"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.