1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am bored to death."

"I am bored to death."

Translation:我闷死了!

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


davidd1235

Anyone else hearing really weird audio for men4si3?


Mike902778

Yep, sounds like 2 voices over the top of each other.


laraw03

Yes, I think the audio is weird too.


TabithaKru

I learned "无聊" for bored. Well, actually for boring. As in, "好无聊啊!"


Cinnamon5230

I'd say that "好无聊啊" is definitely the most common expression.


konnichiwabe

I can not even find 闷死 in my dictionary O_0


LeiFeiRalf

Would anyone actually say this? It's be very easy to mishear as 我们死了, although i guess if that was true you wouldn't be around to say it!


RondoudouNicole

Native speaker here, I'm testing the Chinese course for a friend who wants to use it to learn Chinese. I was definitely surprised by this translation (also just by this sentence generally, what a weird thing to learn.) My answer was 我无聊死了, which is what people usually say. 闷 is sometimes used for the same meaning, but the word is more often used to express feeling depressed. It's also used to describe when air is stuffy and one can't breath.


KX3.

That's right, although that is the meaning of it, there are places where people usually say 闷 instead, that being very colloquial.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.