"我今天没有吃饭,现在很饿!"

Translation:I did not eat any food today. Now I'm hungry.

November 21, 2017

73 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"I haven't eaten today so now I'm very hungry" was rejected but I think it's fine. Further, duolingo sometimes has "so" in these situations and sometimes doesn't but only accepts one way each time so impossible to even play along

November 21, 2017

Procellis

You should report every correct answer marked as wrong.

November 24, 2017

Tim728458

It just stinks that there are so many like this and so few corrections made.

March 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

I agree. I guess the volunteers don't have time to keep updating it.

March 7, 2018

richard711603

They are trying. I have received an email saying my answer was accepted.

April 4, 2018

hippietrail

I sometimes get no such emails for weeks then suddenly I get a dozen per day and then it stops again. I guess this means it's not somebody's paid job to check them?

April 14, 2018

bassdewd

Honestly, I'd love to help the course, but I have no idea where to sign up.

January 13, 2019

hippietrail

Then maybe beta testing new courses is not a good fit for you.

April 14, 2018

GaMic2018

Since 所以我.... is not written, translations with or without "so" or "therefore" should be accepted.

August 20, 2018

Andrewkeng

Agreed. Duo, you need to be more flexible.

December 9, 2018

Cecil164832

Have just started the module, so I don't know about consistency. However, suo yi is the word for "so" and there is no suo yi in the sentence. Otherwise, I agree with you. There are many acceptable English permutations Duolingo should consider here.

April 15, 2018

m.edrez

"I didn't eat anything today, I'm very hungry now" is an acceptable answer too, no?

December 7, 2017

TvrtkoBalio

I think it should be. I'm going to report it.

March 19, 2018

LyNguyen556321

me too, my answer was considered wrong answer

July 25, 2018

Procellis

I hate these sentences (while in beta). They offer so many possible variations that you are almost bound to get them wrong until we finally have managed to report everything.

November 24, 2017

RowanCampb4

thats the negative aspect of chinese. its always nearly impossible to get an exact translation

January 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

No, that's a negative aspect of the Beta course. The English language offers many correct translations for almost anything, so the only solution is simply that DL covers all the correct translations.

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

Then maybe beta testing new courses is not a good fit for you.

April 14, 2018

sovanyio

"Today I didn't eat food, I am very hungry now" rejected

December 5, 2017

henrybergles

they didnt even add "所以" to tell us that they expected so to be in the answer

January 3, 2018

hippietrail

They didn't even accept the answer as two sentences to tell us that "所以" and "so" don't have to translate literally one hundred percent of the time.

April 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I have not eaten today. Now I am hungry!" is rejected and corrected to "I have not eaten today, so now i am hungry."

It doesn't make any sense that I need to connect the two clauses with "so" when the official answer uses two sentences.

Also, the suggested answer needs some work: "I" has to be capitalized in English and the final punctuation should be an exclamation mark.

March 31, 2018

hippietrail

It's utterly normal in translation that the number of sentences don't match up exactly one-to-one between two very different languages.

The version with two sentences should be accepted. I'll keep suggesting it until it's added.

April 14, 2018

SmithUA01

if "so" is required in the english, "所以" must be missing from the chinese

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

It shouldn't be required. It should also accept the English version as two sentences. I just reported it that way as a missing answer.

April 14, 2018

Firippu_FeiLi

I am not a native speaker, but I believe that this should be present perfect in English. On top of that there doesn't need to be any "so".

April 15, 2018

StephanusG1

You are right. Today isn't completed yet, so past simple is actually wrong here.

July 31, 2018

MicahCowan1

Didn't accept "I did not eat today", needed the "eat any food today". Then it wouldn't accept "I'm hungry now"; wanted "Now I'm hungry"

June 8, 2018

MKarpovy

"I did not eat any food today"?! Who speaks like that? What else can one eat? Should be "I did not eat today", but alas, this answer was rejected!

April 17, 2018

Moritz10357

"C'mon. I didn't eat today. I'm hungry now!" should be alright too

April 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

The 'correct translation' here is without the 'so', but if you translate it with a present perfect tense, which is the actual correct translation, it requires the 'so'. I wrote 'I haven't eaten anything today, now I'm very hungry' and it was turned down and corrected to 'I haven't eaten anything today, so now I'm very hungry'.

And the Chinese sentence doesn't even imply the usage of 'so'.

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

The Chinese sentence does imply a causal connection, which can be expressed with 'so'. In these types of sentences, the 所以 is optional in Chinese and the 'so' is optional in English. They just don't have a full list of accepted translations. Keep suggesting them.

April 14, 2018

JennyYWChen

My answer was incorrect for missing the word 'so' - my answer was "I haven't eaten today, I'm hungry now!" because the words for 'so' were not present (所以) ... but nor is the implied "I'm"

July 29, 2018

Oraymw

"I haven't eaten today. Now im hungry." Was not accepted. Seems like its clearly the same meaning. Just an fyi.

September 25, 2018

skyler178986

"I haven't eaten anything today; now I am very hungry" should've been correct. Fix it, Duo!

December 28, 2018

richard711603

They only make fixes based on the report button. Which doesn't always have a selection for what is wrong.

December 29, 2018

SetraYoman

"I did not eat any food today. Now I'm very hungry." was rejected because I added 'very', it should be correct since you have character '很' in the sentence... Please correct it ASAP

April 20, 2018

hippietrail

The 很 is required in Chinese whether or not the speaker means "very". Thus it's ambiguous and in translation it can be translated to "very" or left out. Both are correct.

April 21, 2018

richard711603

If you go back to the tips for the 'Greetings' lesson, it will explain the use of 很. It is used as a connector between a noun and an adjective. It has taken me awhile, but I am getting used to the usage.

April 20, 2018

muddyboots1

This should really be okay.

May 1, 2018

Earliebirdie

I just want to punch duo every time i get this question. Correct answer marked wrong

June 28, 2018

dagummace

Today I didn't eat any food.

July 6, 2018

GaMic2018

It's a bit of an awkward sentence in Chinese, like what a non-native speaker or a child might say. I would change it to: "我今天没有吃饭. 现在我很饿!" or "我今天没有吃饭,所以我 现在很饿!"

August 20, 2018

d00JMtWF

wrote "i did not eat today; i am hungry" food is implied; i imagine there are many potential variations. hard to account for them all

August 23, 2018

jim140738

“i didn't eat today, now i'm hungry" wrong? really?

September 5, 2018

chloe797843

This has just made me freakin' MAD

September 30, 2018

Zandian1

Oh I see you missed "so" in your answer even though it wasn't indicated. That's going to be a fail for you, young learner.

October 4, 2018

AlexanderK218814

What else can you eat except of food? and can anybody tell me where is "any food" in Chinese phrase? Maybe, "I have not eaten today...." would be accepted?

October 12, 2018

richard711603

吃饭 can mean 'to have a meal'. "I have not eaten today' is also acceptable, it needs to be included in the correct answers.

October 13, 2018

AlexanderK218814

It's really complicated to guess the correct translation that can be accepted in this case. I failed twice...

October 18, 2018

wgb000

My answer is equivalent, you should have included it.

November 1, 2018

Piotrek574572

Can you eat something else than food?

November 6, 2018

Piotrek574572

"I didn't eat today. I am hungry now." Should be accepted, as it is exactly what it means! Jeez..

November 8, 2018

TomTomTomTomTom1

I did not eat food today. Now I'm hungry. was rejected. "Any" is optional here in English, so "eat food" should have been accepted.

November 14, 2018

Duncan385049

Annoyingly it has a capital N on Now, which leads you to think it starts with, Now I'm hungry.

December 3, 2018

Nathaniel_B.

"food" should have been implied and not have to been written.

December 4, 2018

Andrewkeng

Come on, Duo. This should be acceptable: I didn't eat today. I am hungry now.

December 9, 2018

beatricejane

'Today I didn't eat any food. Now I'm hungry' is exactly the same and is never accepted. This is frustrating

December 10, 2018

wbeeman

"Today I ate no food. Now I am hungry" was not accepted. It is a correct translation. Please fix!

December 25, 2018

wbeeman

"Today I didn't eat any food. Now I am hungry" is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix! Duo lingo is far too rigid in assessing English sentences. This one in particular can be translated many ways, and all are correct, as was my answer.

December 25, 2018

wbeeman

"I haven't eaten any food today. Now I am hungry" is yet another correct translation, not accepted by DuoLingo. This is very frustrating. Please fix!

December 25, 2018

richard711603

You have to click on the report button. They don't use the discussion forum to look for other answers.

December 26, 2018

wbeeman

The report button did not give the option "my answer should be accepted" in this case. In another instance of this problem, I checked "the sound is not right" but that was not the problem. The problem was that I had correct answers that were not being credited.

December 26, 2018

R7fi9dwS

Today I didn't eat anything now I am by hungry. Was rejected, I don't understand.

December 29, 2018

max.james.

"I haven't eaten today, I'm very hungry now!" apparently incorrect

January 5, 2019

max.james.

"I haven't eaten anything today, I'm very hungry now!" not accepted

January 5, 2019

1000hp

❤❤❤❤!

January 15, 2019

billjross

I did not eat today. Now I am hungry. No accepted I am learning Chinglish and Chinese

February 12, 2019

beatricejane

This is what I answered and it shows as wrong

April 9, 2018

GunterLore

Where is "any food" in the Chinese sentence?

July 23, 2018

richard711603

Some of the definitions of 饭 are 'food, cuisine, cooked rice, meal'. I use mandarintools.com - CEDICT Chinese/english dictionary - to look up characters. Scroll to the bottom of the main page to find the link for the dictionary.

July 24, 2018

nate458635

"I did not eat food today I am hungry now" - NOT ACCEPTED. The coders here are unresponsive idiots.

January 13, 2019

dcpetit

The provided first part triggered a typo alert in the solution box

December 6, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.