1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Did you bring your umbrella …

"Did you bring your umbrella with you?"

Translation:你有带伞吗?

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


mfreese27

Shouldn't it be 你带了伞吗?


AbunPang

In Taiwan 你有带伞吗 would be the common way to phrase it, but I was taught that this use of 有 is a local peculiarity due to the influence of a local Chinese language. In Standard Mandarin I would have said 你带伞了吗 (I think it sounds better with 了 after the object when the object is a general category like here. But if you want to add 你的: 你带了你的(雨)伞吗).


MrC314159

I was also confused by this. I eventually found this grammar point that explains it, i.e. the expression is local to Taiwan: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Taiwanese_%22you%22 So I agree with AbunPang on 你带伞了吗?


EATandNAP

你有帶雨傘嗎? should also work. 傘and雨傘 are the same thing.


hippietrail

Could anyone explain why some people would vote down this advice?


bugwine

It uses traditional Chinese characters. This course uses simplified.


hippietrail

That's a bit sad. I like seeing both. Changing keyboard/IME can be a pain too.


ShaneNT

Could we say 你带了伞没有?


DerGoldmann

I put “你有帶傘嗎?“ In Chinese do you normally call it "傘“ and not “雨傘”?In Korean it is only ever 우산(雨傘).


Xinmei20

你有没有带一个伞??


hippietrail

I'm guessing this is the 有 used for making past constructions that are unique to Taiwan?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.