"Did you bring your umbrella with you?"

Translation:你有带伞吗?

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


mfreese27

Shouldn't it be 你带了伞吗?

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

In Taiwan 你有带伞吗 would be the common way to phrase it, but I was taught that this use of 有 is a local peculiarity due to the influence of a local Chinese language. In Standard Mandarin I would have said 你带伞了吗 (I think it sounds better with 了 after the object when the object is a general category like here. But if you want to add 你的: 你带了你的(雨)伞吗).

November 21, 2017

MrC314159

I was also confused by this. I eventually found this grammar point that explains it, i.e. the expression is local to Taiwan: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Taiwanese_%22you%22 So I agree with AbunPang on 你带伞了吗?

April 17, 2018

EATandNAP

你有帶雨傘嗎? should also work. 傘and雨傘 are the same thing.

November 23, 2017

hippietrail

Could anyone explain why some people would vote down this advice?

January 27, 2018

pei_skit

It uses traditional Chinese characters. This course uses simplified.

July 4, 2018

hippietrail

That's a bit sad. I like seeing both. Changing keyboard/IME can be a pain too.

September 21, 2018

ShaneNT

Could we say 你带了伞没有?

August 12, 2018

DerGoldmann

I put “你有帶傘嗎?“ In Chinese do you normally call it "傘“ and not “雨傘”?In Korean it is only ever 우산(雨傘).

August 27, 2018

Xinmei20

你有没有带一个伞??

October 15, 2018

hippietrail

I'm guessing this is the 有 used for making past constructions that are unique to Taiwan?

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.