"她很饱,所以吃得非常少。"

Translation:She is full, so she eats very little.

November 21, 2017

24 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"she's very full so she's eating very little" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

ChristianJ210741

I agree

January 8, 2018

EricRoschu

I wrote "She is full, so she is eating very little" and it was also rejected.

March 4, 2018

Janus159341

Should be "ate" instead of "eats" because "full" is a short-term condition that does not apply to a person in general (like a physical feature or character trait would).

December 6, 2017

BDSGEA

That is how I treated it as well v_v

December 19, 2017

JustusRobi3

I agree.

March 19, 2019

Brett506171

"She is full so eats very little" is also perfectly acceptable as an English translation! The narrow range of acceptable translations is annoying to say the least!

December 3, 2017

MaynardHogg

These courses appear to be written by translator used to being paid by the word. Smoothness and rhythm be damned!

April 12, 2019

ktdilsiz

I'm confused about use of "得" here. Is it necessary?

December 21, 2017

Handrisuselo

"得" is usually used for adverb of manner, e.g. He eats very quickly. "Very quickly" here modifies the verb "eats", i.e. "how does he eat?".

In Chinese, we usually use the double verbs when we want to use the adverb of manner, e.g. 他吃饭吃得很快。I don't know whether 他吃饭得很快。(using a single verb) is true or not.

February 22, 2018

hippietrail

"得" is often or usually necessary in Chinese, which is why it's optional to translate it as "very", since "very" is not necessary in English.

December 27, 2017

JulianMich19

Just to clarify, 得 has no semantic relation to "very" here. It's a grammatical marker that indicates an adverbial modifier on 吃. I'm not entirely sure, but I believe in this case you could probably omit the 得 since 非常少 also can be interpreted as describing the object being eaten. However, if the sentence used 慢 (slow) instead of 少 (little), then 得 would definitely be necessary.

January 15, 2018

RowanCampb4

in simpler terms, 得 goes between a verb and an adverb

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

Oops! I must not have been wearing my reading glasses when I wrote that!

April 14, 2018

hippietrail

When you say "she eats very little" it sounds like something habitual, not something resulting from already being full. One more natural way to say this would be "She is full, so she's eating very little".

December 27, 2017

AlyciaPete

"She's eating very little because she's full."

January 6, 2018

cvd1cPTt

the word therefore can also be used for so

February 3, 2018

TroyCurtis1

The English translation is not "natural" language. We would say, "She is full, so she is eating very little" or "She is full, so she is not eating much."

I don't know if the Chinese example is written to say that? I guess I expect to see a "再" used to indicate present action, similar to this: 她很饱,所以再吃的非常少. I don't know if that's grammatically correct in Chinese though.

March 5, 2018

hippietrail

I believe using any of the various present continuous markers in Chinese is always optional and only used when emphasizing that the action is ongoing. That's why they're not used here. The -ing in English is idiomatic in a way its Chinese equivalents is not, so like many other Chinese particles and grammatical words it's not translated literally in English.

April 14, 2018

Junkstream

When is 很 "very" and when is 很 "is".

January 27, 2018

Handrisuselo

When we use adjective, don't use "是" (to be). In affirmative/positive sentence, we use "很" as "to be", so "很" doesn't always mean "very". In negative sentence, "很" is unnecessary to use, except you want to use it as "very".

February 22, 2018

paul03datura

She is very full, so she doesn't eat much.

February 15, 2018

JordanLui

First sentence says she is very full so I use 很. This should be accepted

February 23, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

This sentence also appears in the listening exercises, where you cannot know whether the pronoun is 他,她 or even 它。Is there any way to mark all these pronouns as correct here, please? Or to at least drop ambiguous sentences from the listening exercises?

August 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.