"你不饿吗?"

Translation:Are you not hungry?

November 21, 2017

18 Comments


sovanyio

"You're not hungry?" rejected

December 5, 2017

Handrisuselo

The alternative translation is: Aren't you hungry?

February 22, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"you aren't hungry?" was rejected but I think it's fine and more natural than the answer given [ which I also think is fine, if less common]

November 21, 2017

ErinMcGarvey

Agreed I also wrote that. I can't think of any reason that would be problematic as an English translation of that sentence. Reported.

January 3, 2019

Fadi357613

What's thw wrong with "aren't you hungry?"

March 6, 2018

derangedmtg

"aren't you hungry" incorrect, "you aren't hungry" incorrect, correct solution "are you not hungry" OMFG

June 25, 2018

roman2095

"aren't you hungry" is now accepted

February 22, 2019

FerEtayoRguez

I love that you have the character for I inside hungry, like I am intrinsically hungry all the time...

April 20, 2018

Vicky213157

You guys are right

December 12, 2017

MarkForce2

Wtf is with these rejected responses

December 27, 2017

Rk5I3

Translations like 'You're not hungry?' are probably not good because I feel like Duolingo usually doesn't notice punctuation and without the ?, it'd be just a negative sentence.

January 14, 2018

wgss.ca

This is the same as "are you hungry"

June 9, 2018

roman2095

I really don't think they are the same.

are you hungry? = simple inquiry, with no assumption about the answer

aren't you hungry?= request for confirmation of an expectation (no preceding indication necessary, but possible)

you aren't hungry? = request for confirmation of the meaning of a preceding indication of some sort.

February 22, 2019

Helle384474

I wrote so and it was wrong!

August 27, 2018

RonMorris7

You are not hungry?

December 18, 2018

liIDqa

The answer given isn't English; i don't even understand what it's supposed to mean

January 30, 2019

macleon

What's wrong with "are you hungry"

March 8, 2018

LukeHansfo

You're not hungry should be an acceptable answer

November 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.