1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你不饿吗?"

"你不饿吗?"

Translation:Are you not hungry?

November 21, 2017

29 Comments


sovanyio

"You're not hungry?" rejected


Handrisuselo

The alternative translation is: Aren't you hungry?


Hedwigechouette

"you aren't hungry?" was rejected but I think it's fine and more natural than the answer given [ which I also think is fine, if less common]


ErinMcGarvey

Agreed I also wrote that. I can't think of any reason that would be problematic as an English translation of that sentence. Reported.


Fadi357613

What's thw wrong with "aren't you hungry?"


derangedmtg

"aren't you hungry" incorrect, "you aren't hungry" incorrect, correct solution "are you not hungry" OMFG


roman2095

"aren't you hungry" is now accepted


anny1free

Apparently "are not you hungry" is still incorrect


FerEtayoRguez

I love that you have the character for I inside hungry, like I am intrinsically hungry all the time...


wgss.ca

This is the same as "are you hungry"


roman2095

I really don't think they are the same.

are you hungry? = simple inquiry, with no assumption about the answer

aren't you hungry?= request for confirmation of an expectation (no preceding indication necessary, but possible)

you aren't hungry? = request for confirmation of the meaning of a preceding indication of some sort.


RonMorris7

Are you hungry basically means the same, but it's not really an exact translation.
Are you not hungry? or 你不饿吗? Implies a verification if someone truly is not hungry. Are you hungry more directly translated would be 你饿不饿? or 你饿吗? Of the more popular 你肚子饿吗? All that being said, I think Are you hungry should still be accepted, so I just gave a long winded explanation that I basically agree with you.


Vicky213157

You guys are right


MarkForce2

Wtf is with these rejected responses


Rk5I3

Translations like 'You're not hungry?' are probably not good because I feel like Duolingo usually doesn't notice punctuation and without the ?, it'd be just a negative sentence.


RonMorris7

You are not hungry?


unhappyboy

Aren't you hungry.


unhappyboy

Aren't you hungry?


_Mythopoeic

So Russia is the country of hungry peoples? xD My my.


AnthonyEng352458

i put "are you full?" and it was wrong


Omayra-123

I heard a 'le' in there, did anyone else? I heard, 'ni bu e le ma?' I played the sentence a bunch of times. Is that just me?


miki427630

你不饿了吗?Why there's no le (了) in the sentence? The voice even says it


malv955153

Are you hungry is much better


Jos907263

What about: 你饿了吗?


macleon

What's wrong with "are you hungry"


Helle384474

I wrote so and it was wrong!


liIDqa

The answer given isn't English; i don't even understand what it's supposed to mean


Celticfiddleguy

I assume you mean the current "Are you not hungry?" (it may have changed since your post) which is certainly English, though a very outdated and stilted phrasing. It means "Aren't you hungry?"


LukeHansfo

You're not hungry should be an acceptable answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.