"我上个周末见了女朋友。"

Translation:I saw my girlfriend last weekend.

November 21, 2017

28 Comments


GracefulPhoton

I'm not clear on how we know from this sentence that 'I saw MY girlfriend last weekend' as opposed to simply 'I saw A girlfriend last weekend.'

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

Saying “girlfriend” only makes sense in the context of a relation with somebody else. Otherwise it would be just a “woman” or a “girl” (similar to how the word “mother” only makes sense in relation to a child). So actually I can’t imagine any situation where I would say “I saw a girlfriend” without mention of whose girlfriend it is. But that other person is not stated here, so we have to infer it from context. And that defaults to the speaker themselves being that other person (compare English: “I saw mom today”. You infer from context that it’s “my mom”).

The only other possibility I can think of is if there is a context where the speaker is already talking about a certain couple but doesn’t refer to them by name. Then they might say the above sentence and mean “I saw the girlfriend [i.e. the one I have been talking about]”. But outside of such special contexts, my interpretation would be that the speaker is talking about their girlfriend.

November 21, 2017

RobinThor

I wouldn't say that is a special context, for me it is the first thing that comes to mind: "Does your friend have a girlfriend now?" - "Yes, I met the girlfriend last weekend."

October 21, 2018

Mr.rM

In Chinese, 男朋友 and 女朋友 usually means the beloved ones.

You can also say 女性 朋友 (nǚ xìng + péng you) for female friends.

Or add the quantifier 位 before 女朋友, i.e. 一位女朋友 (a female friend), in the case that everyone usually has at most one lover. And better 一位女性朋友.

December 11, 2017

_LolZ_

"I saw a girlfriend last weekend" is 我上个周末见一个女朋友。

January 12, 2019

ericspanner

Perhaps "a girlfriend" is referring to 女性朋友 female friend?

November 23, 2017

JosephMauc

You don't use it to refer to a female friend.

March 17, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"Last weekend I met my girlfriend." is a correct solution for this sentence! It is a problem that now arbitrally the Duolingo accepts or "saw" or "meet" for "ren", but both are correct ...

December 3, 2017

_LolZ_

见 is see, 认识 is meet

January 12, 2019

DavidMcMic3

I agree. In fact when you move the cursor to check the meaning of jian, the 1st definition is meet, 2nd definition is see. But the 1st meaning is wrong?

January 15, 2018

DaDramaLlama

Think of it this way: "jian" in "zai jian" is like saying "see you later." See would be "jian" in this case, and zai jian is a very common term, so I think that see should be the first definition.

June 4, 2018

cerealbus

I was a little confused on the use of 了 as it came up as a new character for me. In reading up on what a perfective does to a verb I'm still a little hazy, but it seems to modify the verb 见 to indicate that it happened in the past. Is that correct?

December 6, 2017

aidanfeinikesi

You are close. "了" indicates completion of an action, or aspect, but not tense. It can be used to talk about action that will happen in the future, too. For example, "你到了告诉我" meaning "tell me when you have arrived." In this sentence, "了" talks about an future action.

January 31, 2018

spellitout77

Yep! Can modify any verb to mean it has been completed. Not technically a tense though.

December 12, 2017

moru253030

Actually the sentence is incomplete. For a good guide on "le 了" see chinesepod's "how to use 了," https://youtu.be/JjAGEjr6-kY

April 10, 2018

Dhoke

'le' is used indicate that an action has been completed. So yes you are correct. (Apologies for using roman script, I don't have the Chinese keyboard set up)

March 24, 2018

DaDramaLlama

I think "le" is a past tense particle, so yeah, it does make "jian" saw instead of see.

June 4, 2018

SzymonRuci

obviously the person is talking about his girlfriend, if he was talking about someone else's girlfriend he would've said:我上个周末见了他的女朋友 - I saw his girlfriend (or 他女朋友,both are correct)

December 7, 2017

9CnP1

I can't find '我的'

May 9, 2018

Raven1227

It is not necessary, just like you would say 'I saw mom yesterday', you would refer to that it's 'my mom'

October 4, 2018

Alex432408

I'm confused as to why '了' would be needed when other sentences in Chinese seem to do just fine without tense indicators. Can you (for example) explain the difference between the exercise's use of 了 and: 昨天我去医院 Doesn't "yesterday" imply past tense?

July 2, 2018

LouEnterta

Without "me" it'd only say I see my girlfriend last weekend. So to indicate that an action (in this case 'seeing my girlfriend') completed and therefore in past tense, you've got to add "le". Hope this helps!

March 26, 2019

GloriadeGudalupe

I wrote Last weekend I met my girlfriend" and was wrong!

August 21, 2018

GlynnisCla

Is there a way to know that the sentence does not mean "I saw my girlfriends last weekend."?

September 1, 2018

Raven1227

Yes, there is. If you wanted to say girlfriends, it would mostly be 女朋友们。 The 'men' makes the singular word plural.

October 4, 2018

BafouillCharabia

I did a pretty funny mistake, I wrote :

"I saw my grilfriend last week-end"

Is a girlfriend also a gril-friend ?

December 14, 2018

eCty81

I thought 上个 meant next, not last. Can someone elaborate?

February 15, 2019

cerealbus

上个 is last, and 下个 is next. Something I'm not sure of though, is that it seems once combined with time periods instead of days/dates "last year" is 去年, and next year 明年 - but this interpretation breaks down. Some advice on this would be nice.

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.