"我上个周末见了女朋友。"

Translation:I saw my girlfriend last weekend.

November 21, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GracefulPhoton

I'm not clear on how we know from this sentence that 'I saw MY girlfriend last weekend' as opposed to simply 'I saw A girlfriend last weekend.'


AbunPang

Saying “girlfriend” only makes sense in the context of a relation with somebody else. Otherwise it would be just a “woman” or a “girl” (similar to how the word “mother” only makes sense in relation to a child). So actually I can’t imagine any situation where I would say “I saw a girlfriend” without mention of whose girlfriend it is. But that other person is not stated here, so we have to infer it from context. And that defaults to the speaker themselves being that other person (compare English: “I saw mom today”. You infer from context that it’s “my mom”).

The only other possibility I can think of is if there is a context where the speaker is already talking about a certain couple but doesn’t refer to them by name. Then they might say the above sentence and mean “I saw the girlfriend [i.e. the one I have been talking about]”. But outside of such special contexts, my interpretation would be that the speaker is talking about their girlfriend.


RobinThor

I wouldn't say that is a special context, for me it is the first thing that comes to mind: "Does your friend have a girlfriend now?" - "Yes, I met the girlfriend last weekend."


jeon8257

This reasoning pays tribute to the prejudice of monogamy; there could be more than one girlfriend, "i met one of my girlfriends" is a safer translation.


_LolZ_

"I saw a girlfriend last weekend" is 我上个周末见一个女朋友。


ericspanner

Perhaps "a girlfriend" is referring to 女性朋友 female friend?


JosephMauc

You don't use it to refer to a female friend.


powerpuffblossom

because there is a 'wo' there. if it was 'i saw a girlfriend' there wouldn't be a 'wo'


Anderson__Campos

我 means I, not mine/my


DidiWeidmann

"Last weekend I met my girlfriend." is a correct solution for this sentence! It is a problem that now arbitrally the Duolingo accepts or "saw" or "meet" for "ren", but both are correct ...


_LolZ_

见 is see, 认识 is meet


Theofilos420

Well in English you can use "meet" in the way of "Where do you want to meet?" and it doesn't mean to get to know someone for the first time, it means where do you want to see each other. I think that is the way they mean "meet" when you click on 见.


im4nErd

i thought that meant know, as in "do you know him?"


Theofilos420

I think it can be both because theres that 我很高兴认识你 that's like "nice to meet you," but then there's 我认识他 that's like "I know him." Or maybe it can translate to "I have met him" too?


DavidMcMic3

I agree. In fact when you move the cursor to check the meaning of jian, the 1st definition is meet, 2nd definition is see. But the 1st meaning is wrong?


DaDramaLlama

Think of it this way: "jian" in "zai jian" is like saying "see you later." See would be "jian" in this case, and zai jian is a very common term, so I think that see should be the first definition.


cerealbus

I was a little confused on the use of 了 as it came up as a new character for me. In reading up on what a perfective does to a verb I'm still a little hazy, but it seems to modify the verb 见 to indicate that it happened in the past. Is that correct?


aidanfeinikesi

You are close. "了" indicates completion of an action, or aspect, but not tense. It can be used to talk about action that will happen in the future, too. For example, "你到了告诉我" meaning "tell me when you have arrived." In this sentence, "了" talks about an future action.


spellitout77

Yep! Can modify any verb to mean it has been completed. Not technically a tense though.


moru253030

Actually the sentence is incomplete. For a good guide on "le 了" see chinesepod's "how to use 了," https://youtu.be/JjAGEjr6-kY


Dhoke

'le' is used indicate that an action has been completed. So yes you are correct. (Apologies for using roman script, I don't have the Chinese keyboard set up)


DaDramaLlama

I think "le" is a past tense particle, so yeah, it does make "jian" saw instead of see.


jo5i4h

You are correct. Adding 了 (le) after most verbs in Chinese puts them into the past tense.


KevinAbel13

This is inconsistent with the comments above. le does not put most or any verbs into past tense. It says that an action is completed. It is also used to say something will be completed in the future. This is explained better by others above.


RuciGluci

obviously the person is talking about his girlfriend, if he was talking about someone else's girlfriend he would've said:我上个周末见了他的女朋友 - I saw his girlfriend (or 他女朋友,both are correct)


GloriaGudalupe

I wrote Last weekend I met my girlfriend" and was wrong!


Gabriel873750

That's because see, as in visit, is 见了 (in the past). And meet, as in the first time, it would be 认识.


BafouillCharabia

I did a pretty funny mistake, I wrote :

"I saw my grilfriend last week-end"

Is a girlfriend also a gril-friend ?


stupedfatidiot

What happend to the 我的??


9CnP1

I can't find '我的'


Hemera_1227

It is not necessary, just like you would say 'I saw mom yesterday', you would refer to that it's 'my mom'


Alex432408

I'm confused as to why '了' would be needed when other sentences in Chinese seem to do just fine without tense indicators. Can you (for example) explain the difference between the exercise's use of 了 and: 昨天我去医院 Doesn't "yesterday" imply past tense?


LouEnterta

Without "me" it'd only say I see my girlfriend last weekend. So to indicate that an action (in this case 'seeing my girlfriend') completed and therefore in past tense, you've got to add "le". Hope this helps!


GlynnisCla

Is there a way to know that the sentence does not mean "I saw my girlfriends last weekend."?


Hemera_1227

Yes, there is. If you wanted to say girlfriends, it would mostly be 女朋友们。 The 'men' makes the singular word plural.


eCty81

I thought 上个 meant next, not last. Can someone elaborate?


cerealbus

上个 is last, and 下个 is next. Something I'm not sure of though, is that it seems once combined with time periods instead of days/dates "last year" is 去年, and next year 明年 - but this interpretation breaks down. Some advice on this would be nice.


KevinAbel13

last, next and this change for days, weeks, years. I had it all written down in my notebook in the trunk of my car. Thieves broke into my car and left my trumpet and other valuable stuff. They stole my laptop and Chinese study notebook. It's been a few years. Perhaps the thieves now speak Mandarin and have a better life. :)


Tywon97

I just assumed the my as opposed to "a" or "the".


MoosaButt55

Sentance structure is confusing.


_p4stel14

Can someone clear on how to say "meet, met" in chinese? Does 见 (jiàn) mean "see" only or it can also mean "meet"?


ph.2HgmKY

What's wrong with "I have seen my girlfriend last weekend"?


ph.2HgmKY

Why is "I have seen my girlfriend lazt weekend" wrong? It's just a past participle of " I saw my girlfriend last weekend ".


SanRamos

Duolingo sentences are very unrealistic sometimes


DaDramaLlama

Also, wouldn't last weekend be "下个周末“ instead of "上个周末"?


Hemera_1227

No, 下个周末 would be next weekend.


Ann10544

下。is wrong because the next weekend is lower on the calendar


Nuuneon

only if I had one...


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "I met up with my girlfriend last weekend" and got it wrong, is my Chinese at fault here


ThaiTranVa4

    I met my girlfriend last weekend


SoahNguyen

    Why is "met" not accepted?


SmithUA01

    why is "met" wrong here?


Andrew-Lin

    It's correct now:)


Gizzet.

    With her new bf xD


supermollusc

    "I saw my girlfriend at the weekend" should be allowed, as in English that it means "last weekend". In fact in UK English it is the standard expression.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.