"What's her telephone number?"

Translation:她的电话号码是多少?

November 21, 2017

33 Comments


tibbardegniw

"她的电话号码是多少" is incredibly awkward phrasing, it translates to "how much is her phone number." "她的电话号码是什么" would be the way I'd phrase it.

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

她的电话号码是多少 sounds quite natural in Chinese if you ask me. I guess 多少 is not exactly the same as “how much”. “how much” can only ask for an amount, but 多少 asks for a number, no matter if that number refers to an amount or if it is used for identifying something.

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

My friend from China said "她的电话号码是多少?" sounds fine.

November 22, 2017

Zarainia

That sounds fine to me, but I think 什么 is also fine.

June 11, 2018

Neil548112

BOO BOO BOO BOO BOO BOO

December 21, 2017

Georgie995658

Its a number so you use duo shao instead if shen me

November 30, 2017

FrancescaS450444

I agree. I would phrase it that way too. 她的电话号码是什么? However, i remember a chinese guy asking me 他的电话是什么? which is also acceptable.

December 8, 2017

diaz4al

谢谢!

January 2, 2018

georgilezavic

Yeah I talked to my Chinese friend and he also said that saying "什么" is a more natural way of phrasing it.

October 13, 2018

Xahnas

I think that's personal, a few other people I asked would use 他的电话号码是多少

December 14, 2017

MrFlanders2

All of these sentences need clarification - English and Mandarin have completely different grammatical structure, i did the literal translation of "what is her phone number?" And am wrong, with no clarity as to WHY

January 5, 2018

Oranjj

Hopefully as the beta develops it'll add more detail. For now we have to go to other websites to teach us more specific grammar and sentence rules, and just get exposed to Chinese more so we get used to things.

Chinese is quite difficult to teach/learn though; I learned in school as a child and never really learned grammar or sentence structure b/c it would be too hard to compare with the English we were learning at the same time. If you really have the heart to learn just try to immerse yourself as best you can :)

Chinese dramas are fun ><

April 6, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Chinese basic sentence structure is very similar English's: Subject + Verb + Object. You can get more nuanced: Subject + Time + Adverb + Verb + Attributive + Object... still pretty similar to English, but not as flexible.

December 14, 2018

racerclc

Everyone should be reminded that Chinese doesn't translate into English grammar-wise word by word (or character by character in this case).

December 15, 2017

Evangeline973340

So what is the right answer

March 5, 2018

hamsterz26

the answer is 多少,as it refers to a number. 什么 is slightly more awkward; english grammar is very different than chinese. So instead of asking what their phone number is (think of an old man from 1300 asking what a phone number is), you're basically asking what numbers are in their phone number. I hope that helps!

July 31, 2018

GaMic2018

As a native Chinese speaker from Beijing, 什么 (translation: "what") is the right way of asking for someone's telephone number, NOT 多少 (which refers to quantity).

August 14, 2018

RandyAlexa

You must not get out much, because I hear that all the time (both ways are common).

October 15, 2018

Auguste666QC

Can someone explain to me why ''吗'' at the end doesn't work? they replaced it with a question mark and said it was wrong, but I don't understand anything at this point xDDD

August 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    吗 is a particle used to make a statement a question. If there's a question word already in use then there's no need for the use of 吗. So in this case, 多少. If a question is already phrased as a question, using words like 什么/啥,怎么,多少,几,谁, 为什么,哪儿/里,then you won't use 吗. Hope this was helpful

    January 26, 2019

GaMic2018

    Because although the usage is incorrect here, the characters 多少 (meaning "how much"/"how many") already made the sentence a question. BTW, you should use 什么 ("what") to ask for phone/document numbers.

    August 21, 2018

CorgiCerberus

    "多少" (lit. how much) is a question phrase, similar to "什么" (what) and "怎么" (how) or the "是不是" question pattern: they all indicate a question is being asked so there's no need to add the question participle "吗" at the end.

    December 14, 2018

Mandarinlord

    What's the difference between 她的电话号码是八七六五吗? and 她的电话是八七六五吗?

    May 22, 2018

Melarish

    I think one is just a shorter way to say it, like how 你叫什么名字 and 你叫什么 are both correct

    May 31, 2018

CorgiCerberus

    号码 literally means "number", good for licences, phone numbers, document numbers, apartment numbers, etc. While 电话 can mean "phone number" in some context, it refers primarily to the telephone machine (电 = electric, 话 = speech). To remove ambiguity, it's better to add 号码 at the end to specify telephone number.

    December 14, 2018

TranThiThu284039

    "她的号码是多少" also Be acepted ↖(^ω^)↗

    May 29, 2018

GaMic2018

    The correct answer should be "她的电话号码是什么?" "多少" refers to quantity.

    August 14, 2018

Itsu31

    the answer is 她的电话号码是多少 , however, I answered 她的电话是多少 and it is also correct. so what is exactly the 好吗 stands for?? thank you

    December 6, 2018

CorgiCerberus

    号码 literally means "number", good for licences, phone numbers, document numbers, apartment numbers, etc. While 电话 can mean "phone number" in context, it refers primarily to the telephone machine (电 = electric, 话 = speech). To remove ambiguity, it's better to add 号码 at the end to specify telephone number.

    December 14, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    I went for "她的电话是多少吗?" and it was rejected; but I thought we'd had "电话" stand in for phone number at least once. Have I missed another mistake?

    December 7, 2018

Maloykumar

    .........

    March 16, 2018

______221136

    What is up

    March 27, 2018

uvvuvevevu

    hayo my friend lo make me wrong

    March 29, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.