"쉬어라!"

Translation:Rest!

November 21, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


B.StarGirl

I feel like "Rest up" shouldve been an acceptable answer..


Sarah610755

I agree, will flag.


scrz

Lol, this sounds like an Argentinian saying "llora" (meaning "cry"in English)


IceCreamCrackers

Are you from Argentina?


BobaBunny5

I often hear the -라 ending in speech. Is it also commonly spoken as well as written?


mhin1

The written speech level (also known as plain speech level) is often intermixed with the casual speech level in spoken Korean. It is used as a way to elevate the speaker and talk down to the listener. Often it is seen as forceful or rude when used colloquially. It is not uncommon to hear people talking to children with this speech level.


leesan55

what does sentence ending 라 means? i notice it sometimes means do and sometimes means do not?


suhandiwiratama

It means ordering someone to do something. But this is very informal and only can be used by friends to friends, or from boss to their subordinates.


GiovanniSantucci

Does this literally mean "be easy"?


sjeewoo

Take/Have a rest must be more natural.


Winston298006

I recall that Koreans often use the phrase "take a rest" in English.


D8amx

What about "Take a break"?


suhandiwiratama

I think just "Rest!" is inappropriate. It should be: "Have a rest!"


DylanMcNai4

So the ㅟ diphthong sound like it has a w sound in it, but I don't hear it in 쉬. Why is that?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.