1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "쉬어라!"

"쉬어라!"

Translation:Rest!

November 21, 2017

23 Comments


B.StarGirl

I feel like "Rest up" shouldve been an acceptable answer..


Sarah610755

I agree, will flag.


scrz

Lol, this sounds like an Argentinian saying "llora" (meaning "cry"in English)


IceCreamCrackers

Are you from Argentina?


BobaBunny5

I often hear the -라 ending in speech. Is it also commonly spoken as well as written?


mhin1

The written speech level (also known as plain speech level) is often intermixed with the casual speech level in spoken Korean. It is used as a way to elevate the speaker and talk down to the listener. Often it is seen as forceful or rude when used colloquially. It is not uncommon to hear people talking to children with this speech level.


leesan55

what does sentence ending 라 means? i notice it sometimes means do and sometimes means do not?


suhandiwiratama

It means ordering someone to do something. But this is very informal and only can be used by friends to friends, or from boss to their subordinates.


sjeewoo

Take/Have a rest must be more natural.


Winston298006

I recall that Koreans often use the phrase "take a rest" in English.


dpatkat

In American English:

Take a rest! means get out of my face and go shut up and stop meddling with me or this situation.

Rest! is telling someone firmly to get well if they are sick or nervous. but gently to take it easy and be okay, don't stress. You will make rverything ok for them or the situation. But is not at all near to the anger or abuse of "Take a rest" using "Take" or "Have'.


Neil431711

I was born, raised and lived in the United States for my entire life except the six years that I was out of the country on military duty but never heard of "Take a rest" meaning "get out of my face".


D8amx

I've probably never heard the exact phrase "Take a rest", AmandaStok10 is correct about "Give it a rest" though (being an aggressive phrase)


TonyaLewis2

Yes. 'Give it a rest', can mean 'let it (the topic) go', or 'leave me alone.' Similar to 'knock it off'.


AmandaStok10

Give it a rest! is said on this side of the US


Neil431711

Amanda, what side is that?


D8amx

What about "Take a break"?


suhandiwiratama

I think just "Rest!" is inappropriate. It should be: "Have a rest!"


GiovanniSantucci

Does this literally mean "be easy"?


AlexanderL423397

I think "Have rest" also ok here


wintertriangles

Have *a rest, or take a rest. Though considering it's a command, "take a rest" sounds too soft.


NoahMichae9

Follow me. I have 2792166xp friend.^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.