1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "三百一十五块。"

"三百一十五块。"

Translation:315 yuan.

November 21, 2017

55 Comments


catk9

I might be mistaken, but I don't think the 一 is necessary.


Drinc

In the news you'd only hear 三百一十五 but in general 三百十五 is understood just as well.


Evona13

Yes ....I got confused with yī whilst translating

Can someone please let us know why is yī mentioned in this sentence


ericspanner

It IS necessary.


Julie925653

I think only the zero is necessary: 305 would be 三百零五. I live in China and I never hear the 一 in 三百一十五 when they say prices. I always hear the zero however.


kuyaC

How about 5005, is that 五千零零五?


JustinMast4

No, only one 零 is necessary. Good question though!


Thoreau_away

As Drinc mentioned, it's context dependent-- it's definitely not necessary and not used in most informal/oral contexts.


Ykkyca

Can you , please, explain why do you think it's necessary? Thank you.


munie

块 is a classifier word for currency and I believe can be applied to any currency, not specifically Yuan.


ericspanner

also applied to dollar, usually. as Yuan is 元 and 元 also means dollar.


Steve.Campbell

I was going to say the same thing


Zarainia

They also don't accept 元 as a translation for Yuan...


_LolZ_

I did not know this, thanks!


Ant152568

This one repeatedly won't recognise my voice. I don't have this problem elsewhere.


TimotheFiv

My voice was not accepted either, always fails on "yi shi wu kuai". My Chinese girlfriend's voice was also refused twice here. This exercise is broken.


Alan946894

2020.12.21
This is just my opinion, so please take it with a grain of salt. Rather than practicing your pronunciation with the Duo, I think it is better to dictate to Google Voice, and see if it can produce the characters for what you tried to say. If it does or mostly does, then that's plenty good enough. At least you'll see some feedback about what character(s) you may have missed

However Google Voice is not perfect either. It will at times mis-transcribe native Mando speakers as well


csboling

I also cannot get this to accept my voice answer and it won't let me complete the lesson as a result, it just keeps repeating the same voice question which will not accept my answer.


Popsukka

It won't accept my voice either.


kevinpnapier

Same problem here cant finish the lesson as it wont accept voice answer.


Popsukka

I tried it few times and then before losing all my hearts I chose that I can't use my microphone so it skipped it. This option is at least on android.


kevinpnapier

I ended up just testing to the next level but I managed to get past it.


DerFuchs

My answers are never accepted either. Super ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ frustrating.


Notmyrealn91190

Same problem here but I was able to get past it by repeating all characters twice. San san bai bai yi yi... etc. Please still report it though.


SloaneHilt

Creative and extremely helpful solution. Now I can actually use the practice feature


Tobias360742

块 means pieces. 315 pieces of pizza is also 315 块


tlear0412

"315 kuai" should also be accepted. "Kuai" is common usage in everyday speech for both Chinese and foreigners who have lived in China for any length of time.


DheerajBhaskar

But not for an English speaker


Jos907263

Welcome to Chinese lessons


The_B_Man

Why is 15 suddenly yi shi wu instead of just being shi wu. I can understand maybe both are used, but DL marked shi wu as wrong and insists that i use yi shi wu


YellowTeapot

Hm...I failed the speaking test for this one. So I cheated and had my partner, a native Chinese speaker, do it. He also failed. I think there may be something up with how the program registers the "一十五块"


MaxvinTan

I thought mandarin would be similar with 福建话, we usually say 315 as “三百一五” or "三百十五“,


Neil614539

why not just 三百十五块?


Adi210450

Why do you need the 一 if it's fifteen? Can't it just be 三百十五?


Kevin-learning

Audio doesn't accept my input


[deactivated user]

    块 in Chinese usually is a wide signifier for currency in general, not applied to just the Chinese yuan. Other currencies should be accepted as valid answers.

    While there are hundreds of currencies in the world, adjusting this for the more common referrals like the dollar would go a long way.


Ann55075

    that's a pity, that we can pick only 315 because there is no other choice it would be better to have more options


henpecked

    Audio not accepted. I even RECORDED the sample audio on another phone and played it back as a response. Still not accepted!!


SloaneHilt

    lol i love this dedication


Becca634005

    i was saying the same thiiiiing


gay-L.A.

    If 一 is not necessary, then they should accept both answers as correct, the one without and the one with 一


Luckas337256

    The app wont understand me and ive heen speaking chinese for years. I know im not saying it wrong.


Popsukka

    Please report it :)


Lili4425

    I have no idea what went wrong with this but it did not accept my answer over and over again until it ate up all my hearts. I know for a fact I was speaking correctly, I speak Mandarin relatively well, my Chinese husband even spoke into the phone. It was always the last part of the phrase that wasn't registering. That kinda made me mad that I had to use up hearts and gems over one stupid phrase and now can't move on when it's obviously not our issue.


Popsukka

    You have the option to skip speaking exercises during the lesson (skips them for an hour) or you can turn them off from the settings.


Alan946894

    2020.10.25
    Just curious if it was $3.15 in US currency, how that would be said in Mando?


JosephLeig4

    Agree with Yellow teapot, the recognition is really bad right now. I had to mumble a couple different ways just to try to fake it


aivan92

    Tôi đọc đúng mà cứ báo sai mãi vậy :(((


AndrewStew450396

    It's not accepting my spoken answer (with this short sentence, not difficult to pronounce) no matter how many times I repeat it... this has not happened to me before in 9 months of practice. Has anyone else had this problem?


AndrewStew450396

    I get it, now that I read everyone's earlier comments... everyone is having the same problem, obviously a glitch with the software... Duolingo, are you paying attention???


aivan92

    yeah, I've read this very clearly, but Duo keeps getting it wrong. And after that, I only read YI SHI WU KUAI and Duo got it right


gonzalez_douglas

    The mic, doesn't accept answers at all. Fix this, thankya


Jol211649

    If there are 315 the plural "yuanS" should be accepted, right ?


floatssomewhere

    "yuans" isnt a chinese character, but (元) yuan is.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.