"三百一十五块。"

Translation:315 yuan.

November 21, 2017

21 Comments


munie

块 is a classifier word for currency and I believe can be applied to any currency, not specifically Yuan.

November 21, 2017

ericspanner

also applied to dollar, usually. as Yuan is 元 and 元 also means dollar.

December 4, 2017

Steve.Campbell

I was going to say the same thing

November 22, 2017

Zarainia

They also don't accept 元 as a translation for Yuan...

August 19, 2018

_LolZ_

I did not know this, thanks!

December 28, 2018

catk9

I might be mistaken, but I don't think the 一 is necessary.

November 23, 2017

Drinc

In the news you'd only hear 三百一十五 but in general 三百十五 is understood just as well.

December 5, 2017

ericspanner

It IS necessary.

December 4, 2017

Julie925653

I think only the zero is necessary: 305 would be 三百零五. I live in China and I never hear the 一 in 三百一十五 when they say prices. I always hear the zero however.

January 24, 2018

Thoreau_away

As Drinc mentioned, it's context dependent-- it's definitely not necessary and not used in most informal/oral contexts.

December 27, 2017

Ykkyca

Can you , please, explain why do you think it's necessary? Thank you.

December 14, 2017

tlear0412

"315 kuai" should also be accepted. "Kuai" is common usage in everyday speech for both Chinese and foreigners who have lived in China for any length of time.

November 24, 2017

DheerajBhaskar

But not for an English speaker

May 9, 2019

Jos907263

Welcome to Chinese lessons

June 8, 2019

Tobias360742

块 means pieces. 315 pieces of pizza is also 315 块

November 23, 2017

Daniel676054

Why not RMB?

December 20, 2017

LanguageAmbrosia

块 in Chinese usually is a wide signifier for currency in general, not applied to just the Chinese yuan. Other currencies should be accepted as valid answers.

While there are hundreds of currencies in the world, adjusting this for the more common referrals like the dollar would go a long way.

April 29, 2018

MaxvinTan

I thought mandarin would be similar with 福建话, we usually say 315 as “三百一五” or "三百十五“,

March 31, 2018

BalajiRama1

Why is 15 suddenly yi shi wu instead of just being shi wu. I can understand maybe both are used, but DL marked shi wu as wrong and insists that i use yi shi wu

May 22, 2019

Ann55075

that's a pity, that we can pick only 315 because there is no other choice it would be better to have more options

August 1, 2019

Jol211649

If there are 315 the plural "yuanS" should be accepted, right ?

October 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.