"每个学生需要上科学课。"

Translation:Every student needs to attend science class.

November 21, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChemLoco

"Every student needs to take science class" is wrong ❤❤❤, please learn more English Duolingo


SmithUA01

I feel "take" is slightly American, but then Duolingo does use American English (rather than British) as its benchmark, so yeah... ❤❤❤


hippietrail

As an Australian I also feel "take" is a bit American but then I also don't think "attend" is quite the same so I can't think of an adequate British or Australian equivalent. (It's a long time since I've gone to school though.)


minecraft.vids

What's the difference? Every student needs to take a science class or Every student needs to attend science class.


AbunPang

Maybe that “take” technically only refers to the act of putting that class on ones schedule but not necessarily actually going there (e.g. I can take a course but never show up and only do the final exam)? But I guess that distinction would be pretty nit-picky…


CinnamonTe1

You are correct and the distinction is not nit-picky. "Taking a class" only means you are registered for it or on the official roster. "Attending a class" means you are physically present at a specific time and place.

When people "take online courses" they are usually free to do coursework at any time and any location. You won't hear people say, "I'm attending an online course this semester." However, it is possible to "attend" a live online chatroom discussion from 5-6 pm on Wednesday.


AlyciaPete

"Every student needs to take science class." shouldn't be wrong.


Gabrielle145359

I can't think of a situation where that sentence would be correct. It needs the article "a".


Gus0455413715

Common, I wrote "all students need to attend science class" and was marked wrong. Someone tell me the difference between "all students" and "every student"


SmithUA01

There are a LOT of universal replacements that need to be allowed on this course. Here, "has to" should be allowed as an alternative to "needs to".


jdceleminm

"All students need to attend the science class" marked wrong :(


DestinationVoid

"Every student has to attend science class" - rejected


Ann55075

it is accepted now


daisy861473

That's a tongue twister!


AlisonHump8

All students have to attend science lessons. The number of acceptable variations is endless


PatrickLi12

that translation is wrong english


PatrickLi12

... that's wrong English...


YannickJol3

Must should be accepted


Theofilos420

I put "all students must attend science class" and it came up as wrong. Would it have to be 学生都需要上科学课 to say it that way?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.